rampata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish trampa ‎(to walk, to step, to tramp)

Verb[edit]

rampata (intransitive)

  1. To go to and fro.
    Älköön rampattako jatkuvasti ovissa, puhelimessa, …
    Let one continuously go to and fro through the doors, on the phone, …
  2. To tramp on doing a massage.
    Monena päiovänä sillä viikolla isä oli paneutunut pitkäkseen sohvalle ja maanitellut Jannen ramppaamaan jaloilla ristiselkää ja reisiä
    On many days that week his father would lie down straight on the sofa and convince Janne to tread with his feet over his lumbar and thighs.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rampata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramppaan en ramppaa 1st sing. olen rampannut en ole rampannut
2nd sing. ramppaat et ramppaa 2nd sing. olet rampannut et ole rampannut
3rd sing. ramppaa ei ramppaa 3rd sing. on rampannut ei ole rampannut
1st plur. ramppaamme emme ramppaa 1st plur. olemme rampanneet emme ole rampanneet
2nd plur. ramppaatte ette ramppaa 2nd plur. olette rampanneet ette ole rampanneet
3rd plur. ramppaavat eivät ramppaa 3rd plur. ovat rampanneet eivät ole rampanneet
passive rampataan ei rampata passive on rampattu ei ole rampattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramppasin en rampannut 1st sing. olin rampannut en ollut rampannut
2nd sing. ramppasit et rampannut 2nd sing. olit rampannut et ollut rampannut
3rd sing. ramppasi ei rampannut 3rd sing. oli rampannut ei ollut rampannut
1st plur. ramppasimme emme rampanneet 1st plur. olimme rampanneet emme olleet rampanneet
2nd plur. ramppasitte ette rampanneet 2nd plur. olitte rampanneet ette olleet rampanneet
3rd plur. ramppasivat eivät rampanneet 3rd plur. olivat rampanneet eivät olleet rampanneet
passive rampattiin ei rampattu passive oli rampattu ei ollut rampattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramppaisin en ramppaisi 1st sing. olisin rampannut en olisi rampannut
2nd sing. ramppaisit et ramppaisi 2nd sing. olisit rampannut et olisi rampannut
3rd sing. ramppaisi ei ramppaisi 3rd sing. olisi rampannut ei olisi rampannut
1st plur. ramppaisimme emme ramppaisi 1st plur. olisimme rampanneet emme olisi rampanneet
2nd plur. ramppaisitte ette ramppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rampanneet ette olisi rampanneet
3rd plur. ramppaisivat eivät ramppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rampanneet eivät olisi rampanneet
passive rampattaisiin ei rampattaisi passive olisi rampattu ei olisi rampattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ramppaa älä ramppaa 2nd sing. ole rampannut älä ole rampannut
3rd sing. rampatkoon älköön rampatko 3rd sing. olkoon rampannut älköön olko rampannut
1st plur. rampatkaamme älkäämme rampatko 1st plur. olkaamme rampanneet älkäämme olko rampanneet
2nd plur. rampatkaa älkää rampatko 2nd plur. olkaa rampanneet älkää olko rampanneet
3rd plur. rampatkoot älkööt rampatko 3rd plur. olkoot rampanneet älkööt olko rampanneet
passive rampattakoon älköön rampattako passive olkoon rampattu älköön olko rampattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rampannen en rampanne 1st sing. lienen rampannut en liene rampannut
2nd sing. rampannet et rampanne 2nd sing. lienet rampannut et liene rampannut
3rd sing. rampannee ei rampanne 3rd sing. lienee rampannut ei liene rampannut
1st plur. rampannemme emme rampanne 1st plur. lienemme rampanneet emme liene rampanneet
2nd plur. rampannette ette rampanne 2nd plur. lienette rampanneet ette liene rampanneet
3rd plur. rampannevat eivät rampanne 3rd plur. lienevät rampanneet eivät liene rampanneet
passive rampattaneen ei rampattane passive lienee rampattu ei liene rampattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rampata present ramppaava rampattava
long 1st2 rampatakseen past rampannut rampattu
2nd inessive1 rampatessa rampattaessa agent1, 3 ramppaama
instructive rampaten negative ramppaamaton
3rd inessive ramppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ramppaamasta
illative ramppaamaan
adessive ramppaamalla
abessive ramppaamatta
instructive ramppaaman rampattaman
4th nominative ramppaaminen
partitive ramppaamista
5th2 ramppaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]