trampata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish trampa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtrɑmpɑtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪rɑmpɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmpɑtɑ
  • Syllabification: tram‧pa‧ta

Verb[edit]

trampata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) Alternative form of rampata.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of trampata (Kotus type 73*B/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tramppaan en tramppaa 1st sing. olen trampannut en ole trampannut
2nd sing. tramppaat et tramppaa 2nd sing. olet trampannut et ole trampannut
3rd sing. tramppaa ei tramppaa 3rd sing. on trampannut ei ole trampannut
1st plur. tramppaamme emme tramppaa 1st plur. olemme trampanneet emme ole trampanneet
2nd plur. tramppaatte ette tramppaa 2nd plur. olette trampanneet ette ole trampanneet
3rd plur. tramppaavat eivät tramppaa 3rd plur. ovat trampanneet eivät ole trampanneet
passive trampataan ei trampata passive on trampattu ei ole trampattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tramppasin en trampannut 1st sing. olin trampannut en ollut trampannut
2nd sing. tramppasit et trampannut 2nd sing. olit trampannut et ollut trampannut
3rd sing. tramppasi ei trampannut 3rd sing. oli trampannut ei ollut trampannut
1st plur. tramppasimme emme trampanneet 1st plur. olimme trampanneet emme olleet trampanneet
2nd plur. tramppasitte ette trampanneet 2nd plur. olitte trampanneet ette olleet trampanneet
3rd plur. tramppasivat eivät trampanneet 3rd plur. olivat trampanneet eivät olleet trampanneet
passive trampattiin ei trampattu passive oli trampattu ei ollut trampattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tramppaisin en tramppaisi 1st sing. olisin trampannut en olisi trampannut
2nd sing. tramppaisit et tramppaisi 2nd sing. olisit trampannut et olisi trampannut
3rd sing. tramppaisi ei tramppaisi 3rd sing. olisi trampannut ei olisi trampannut
1st plur. tramppaisimme emme tramppaisi 1st plur. olisimme trampanneet emme olisi trampanneet
2nd plur. tramppaisitte ette tramppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte trampanneet ette olisi trampanneet
3rd plur. tramppaisivat eivät tramppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat trampanneet eivät olisi trampanneet
passive trampattaisiin ei trampattaisi passive olisi trampattu ei olisi trampattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tramppaa älä tramppaa 2nd sing. ole trampannut älä ole trampannut
3rd sing. trampatkoon älköön trampatko 3rd sing. olkoon trampannut älköön olko trampannut
1st plur. trampatkaamme älkäämme trampatko 1st plur. olkaamme trampanneet älkäämme olko trampanneet
2nd plur. trampatkaa älkää trampatko 2nd plur. olkaa trampanneet älkää olko trampanneet
3rd plur. trampatkoot älkööt trampatko 3rd plur. olkoot trampanneet älkööt olko trampanneet
passive trampattakoon älköön trampattako passive olkoon trampattu älköön olko trampattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. trampannen en trampanne 1st sing. lienen trampannut en liene trampannut
2nd sing. trampannet et trampanne 2nd sing. lienet trampannut et liene trampannut
3rd sing. trampannee ei trampanne 3rd sing. lienee trampannut ei liene trampannut
1st plur. trampannemme emme trampanne 1st plur. lienemme trampanneet emme liene trampanneet
2nd plur. trampannette ette trampanne 2nd plur. lienette trampanneet ette liene trampanneet
3rd plur. trampannevat eivät trampanne 3rd plur. lienevät trampanneet eivät liene trampanneet
passive trampattaneen ei trampattane passive lienee trampattu ei liene trampattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st trampata present tramppaava trampattava
long 1st2 trampatakseen past trampannut trampattu
2nd inessive1 trampatessa trampattaessa agent1, 3 tramppaama
instructive trampaten negative tramppaamaton
3rd inessive tramppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative tramppaamasta
illative tramppaamaan
adessive tramppaamalla
abessive tramppaamatta
instructive tramppaaman trampattaman
4th nominative tramppaaminen
partitive tramppaamista
5th2 tramppaamaisillaan