rankaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rankaista

  1. (transitive, nonstandard) Misspelling of rangaista.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Rankaista is quite widely used alongside rangaista, although it is considered colloquial and non-standard Finnish.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of rankaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisen en rankaiseˣ 1st sing. olen rankaissut en oleˣ rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaiset et rankaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet rankaissut et oleˣ rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisee ei rankaiseˣ 3rd sing. on rankaissut ei oleˣ rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisemme emme rankaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme rankaisseet emme oleˣ rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisette ette rankaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette rankaisseet ette oleˣ rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisevat eivät rankaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat rankaisseet eivät oleˣ rankaisseet
passive rankaistaan ei rankaistaˣ passive on rankaistu ei oleˣ rankaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisin en rankaissut 1st sing. olin rankaissut en ollut rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisit et rankaissut 2nd sing. olit rankaissut et ollut rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisi ei rankaissut 3rd sing. oli rankaissut ei ollut rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisimme emme rankaisseet 1st plur. olimme rankaisseet emme olleet rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisitte ette rankaisseet 2nd plur. olitte rankaisseet ette olleet rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisivat eivät rankaisseet 3rd plur. olivat rankaisseet eivät olleet rankaisseet
passive rankaistiin ei rankaistu passive oli rankaistu ei ollut rankaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisisin en rankaisisi 1st sing. olisin rankaissut en olisi rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisisit et rankaisisi 2nd sing. olisit rankaissut et olisi rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaisisi ei rankaisisi 3rd sing. olisi rankaissut ei olisi rankaissut
1st plur. rankaisisimme emme rankaisisi 1st plur. olisimme rankaisseet emme olisi rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisisitte ette rankaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rankaisseet ette olisi rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisisivat eivät rankaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rankaisseet eivät olisi rankaisseet
passive rankaistaisiin ei rankaistaisi passive olisi rankaistu ei olisi rankaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rankaiseˣ älä rankaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rankaissut älä oleˣ rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaiskoon älköön rankaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rankaissut älköön olkoˣ rankaissut
1st plur. rankaiskaamme älkäämme rankaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rankaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaiskaa älkää rankaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rankaisseet älkää olkoˣ rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaiskoot älkööt rankaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rankaisseet älkööt olkoˣ rankaisseet
passive rankaistakoon älköön rankaistakoˣ passive olkoon rankaistu älköön olkoˣ rankaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaissen en rankaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen rankaissut en lieneˣ rankaissut
2nd sing. rankaisset et rankaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet rankaissut et lieneˣ rankaissut
3rd sing. rankaissee ei rankaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee rankaissut ei lieneˣ rankaissut
1st plur. rankaissemme emme rankaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme rankaisseet emme lieneˣ rankaisseet
2nd plur. rankaissette ette rankaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette rankaisseet ette lieneˣ rankaisseet
3rd plur. rankaissevat eivät rankaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rankaisseet eivät lieneˣ rankaisseet
passive rankaistaneen ei rankaistaneˣ passive lienee rankaistu ei lieneˣ rankaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rankaistaˣ present rankaiseva rankaistava
long 1st2 rankaistakseen past rankaissut rankaistu
2nd inessive1 rankaistessa rankaistaessa agent1, 3 rankaisema
instructive rankaisten negative rankaisematon
3rd inessive rankaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rankaisemasta
illative rankaisemaan
adessive rankaisemalla
abessive rankaisematta
instructive rankaiseman rankaistaman
4th nominative rankaiseminen
partitive rankaisemista
5th2 rankaisemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]