Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ra)


  • Hyphenation: ran‧gais‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑŋːɑistɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To punish, penalise/penalize, mete out a penalty/punishment for.

Usage notes[edit]

  • There is also a form rankaista which is quite widely used alongside rangaista, although it is considered colloquial and non-standard Finnish. Sometimes the fluctuation between g and k in the inflected forms tends to cause difficulties even for native Finns.


Inflection of rangaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisen en rankaise 1st sing. olen rangaissut en ole rangaissut
2nd sing. rankaiset et rankaise 2nd sing. olet rangaissut et ole rangaissut
3rd sing. rankaisee ei rankaise 3rd sing. on rangaissut ei ole rangaissut
1st plur. rankaisemme emme rankaise 1st plur. olemme rangaisseet emme ole rangaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisette ette rankaise 2nd plur. olette rangaisseet ette ole rangaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisevat eivät rankaise 3rd plur. ovat rangaisseet eivät ole rangaisseet
passive rangaistaan ei rangaista passive on rangaistu ei ole rangaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisin en rangaissut 1st sing. olin rangaissut en ollut rangaissut
2nd sing. rankaisit et rangaissut 2nd sing. olit rangaissut et ollut rangaissut
3rd sing. rankaisi ei rangaissut 3rd sing. oli rangaissut ei ollut rangaissut
1st plur. rankaisimme emme rangaisseet 1st plur. olimme rangaisseet emme olleet rangaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisitte ette rangaisseet 2nd plur. olitte rangaisseet ette olleet rangaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisivat eivät rangaisseet 3rd plur. olivat rangaisseet eivät olleet rangaisseet
passive rangaistiin ei rangaistu passive oli rangaistu ei ollut rangaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rankaisisin en rankaisisi 1st sing. olisin rangaissut en olisi rangaissut
2nd sing. rankaisisit et rankaisisi 2nd sing. olisit rangaissut et olisi rangaissut
3rd sing. rankaisisi ei rankaisisi 3rd sing. olisi rangaissut ei olisi rangaissut
1st plur. rankaisisimme emme rankaisisi 1st plur. olisimme rangaisseet emme olisi rangaisseet
2nd plur. rankaisisitte ette rankaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte rangaisseet ette olisi rangaisseet
3rd plur. rankaisisivat eivät rankaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat rangaisseet eivät olisi rangaisseet
passive rangaistaisiin ei rangaistaisi passive olisi rangaistu ei olisi rangaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rankaise älä rankaise 2nd sing. ole rangaissut älä ole rangaissut
3rd sing. rangaiskoon älköön rangaisko 3rd sing. olkoon rangaissut älköön olko rangaissut
1st plur. rangaiskaamme älkäämme rangaisko 1st plur. olkaamme rangaisseet älkäämme olko rangaisseet
2nd plur. rangaiskaa älkää rangaisko 2nd plur. olkaa rangaisseet älkää olko rangaisseet
3rd plur. rangaiskoot älkööt rangaisko 3rd plur. olkoot rangaisseet älkööt olko rangaisseet
passive rangaistakoon älköön rangaistako passive olkoon rangaistu älköön olko rangaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rangaissen en rangaisse 1st sing. lienen rangaissut en liene rangaissut
2nd sing. rangaisset et rangaisse 2nd sing. lienet rangaissut et liene rangaissut
3rd sing. rangaissee ei rangaisse 3rd sing. lienee rangaissut ei liene rangaissut
1st plur. rangaissemme emme rangaisse 1st plur. lienemme rangaisseet emme liene rangaisseet
2nd plur. rangaissette ette rangaisse 2nd plur. lienette rangaisseet ette liene rangaisseet
3rd plur. rangaissevat eivät rangaisse 3rd plur. lienevät rangaisseet eivät liene rangaisseet
passive rangaistaneen ei rangaistane passive lienee rangaistu ei liene rangaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rangaista present rankaiseva rangaistava
long 1st2 rangaistakseen past rangaissut rangaistu
2nd inessive1 rangaistessa rangaistaessa agent1, 3 rankaisema
instructive rangaisten negative rankaisematon
3rd inessive rankaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rankaisemasta
illative rankaisemaan
adessive rankaisemalla
abessive rankaisematta
instructive rankaiseman rangaistaman
4th nominative rankaiseminen
partitive rankaisemista
5th2 rankaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]