ratsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ratsia(raid) >

Verb[edit]

ratsata

  1. (transitive) to raid

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ratsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratsaan en ratsaa 1st sing. olen ratsannut en ole ratsannut
2nd sing. ratsaat et ratsaa 2nd sing. olet ratsannut et ole ratsannut
3rd sing. ratsaa ei ratsaa 3rd sing. on ratsannut ei ole ratsannut
1st plur. ratsaamme emme ratsaa 1st plur. olemme ratsanneet emme ole ratsanneet
2nd plur. ratsaatte ette ratsaa 2nd plur. olette ratsanneet ette ole ratsanneet
3rd plur. ratsaavat eivät ratsaa 3rd plur. ovat ratsanneet eivät ole ratsanneet
passive ratsataan ei ratsata passive on ratsattu ei ole ratsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratsasin en ratsannut 1st sing. olin ratsannut en ollut ratsannut
2nd sing. ratsasit et ratsannut 2nd sing. olit ratsannut et ollut ratsannut
3rd sing. ratsasi ei ratsannut 3rd sing. oli ratsannut ei ollut ratsannut
1st plur. ratsasimme emme ratsanneet 1st plur. olimme ratsanneet emme olleet ratsanneet
2nd plur. ratsasitte ette ratsanneet 2nd plur. olitte ratsanneet ette olleet ratsanneet
3rd plur. ratsasivat eivät ratsanneet 3rd plur. olivat ratsanneet eivät olleet ratsanneet
passive ratsattiin ei ratsattu passive oli ratsattu ei ollut ratsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratsaisin en ratsaisi 1st sing. olisin ratsannut en olisi ratsannut
2nd sing. ratsaisit et ratsaisi 2nd sing. olisit ratsannut et olisi ratsannut
3rd sing. ratsaisi ei ratsaisi 3rd sing. olisi ratsannut ei olisi ratsannut
1st plur. ratsaisimme emme ratsaisi 1st plur. olisimme ratsanneet emme olisi ratsanneet
2nd plur. ratsaisitte ette ratsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ratsanneet ette olisi ratsanneet
3rd plur. ratsaisivat eivät ratsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ratsanneet eivät olisi ratsanneet
passive ratsattaisiin ei ratsattaisi passive olisi ratsattu ei olisi ratsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ratsaa älä ratsaa 2nd sing. ole ratsannut älä ole ratsannut
3rd sing. ratsatkoon älköön ratsatko 3rd sing. olkoon ratsannut älköön olko ratsannut
1st plur. ratsatkaamme älkäämme ratsatko 1st plur. olkaamme ratsanneet älkäämme olko ratsanneet
2nd plur. ratsatkaa älkää ratsatko 2nd plur. olkaa ratsanneet älkää olko ratsanneet
3rd plur. ratsatkoot älkööt ratsatko 3rd plur. olkoot ratsanneet älkööt olko ratsanneet
passive ratsattakoon älköön ratsattako passive olkoon ratsattu älköön olko ratsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratsannen en ratsanne 1st sing. lienen ratsannut en liene ratsannut
2nd sing. ratsannet et ratsanne 2nd sing. lienet ratsannut et liene ratsannut
3rd sing. ratsannee ei ratsanne 3rd sing. lienee ratsannut ei liene ratsannut
1st plur. ratsannemme emme ratsanne 1st plur. lienemme ratsanneet emme liene ratsanneet
2nd plur. ratsannette ette ratsanne 2nd plur. lienette ratsanneet ette liene ratsanneet
3rd plur. ratsannevat eivät ratsanne 3rd plur. lienevät ratsanneet eivät liene ratsanneet
passive ratsattaneen ei ratsattane passive lienee ratsattu ei liene ratsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ratsata present ratsaava ratsattava
long 1st2 ratsatakseen past ratsannut ratsattu
2nd inessive1 ratsatessa ratsattaessa agent1, 3 ratsaama
instructive ratsaten negative ratsaamaton
3rd inessive ratsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ratsaamasta
illative ratsaamaan
adessive ratsaamalla
abessive ratsaamatta
instructive ratsaaman ratsattaman
4th nominative ratsaaminen
partitive ratsaamista
5th2 ratsaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]