rei'ittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the noun reikä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: rei‧it‧tää

Verb[edit]

rei'ittää

  1. To punch (to employ a punch).
  2. To hole (especially when making several small holes).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rei'ittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'itän en rei'itä 1st sing. olen rei'ittänyt en ole rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ität et rei'itä 2nd sing. olet rei'ittänyt et ole rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittää ei rei'itä 3rd sing. on rei'ittänyt ei ole rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'itämme emme rei'itä 1st plur. olemme rei'ittäneet emme ole rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'itätte ette rei'itä 2nd plur. olette rei'ittäneet ette ole rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittävät eivät rei'itä 3rd plur. ovat rei'ittäneet eivät ole rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itetään ei rei'itetä passive on rei'itetty ei ole rei'itetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'itin en rei'ittänyt 1st sing. olin rei'ittänyt en ollut rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'itit et rei'ittänyt 2nd sing. olit rei'ittänyt et ollut rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'itti ei rei'ittänyt 3rd sing. oli rei'ittänyt ei ollut rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'itimme emme rei'ittäneet 1st plur. olimme rei'ittäneet emme olleet rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ititte ette rei'ittäneet 2nd plur. olitte rei'ittäneet ette olleet rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittivät eivät rei'ittäneet 3rd plur. olivat rei'ittäneet eivät olleet rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettiin ei rei'itetty passive oli rei'itetty ei ollut rei'itetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittäisin en rei'ittäisi 1st sing. olisin rei'ittänyt en olisi rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ittäisit et rei'ittäisi 2nd sing. olisit rei'ittänyt et olisi rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittäisi ei rei'ittäisi 3rd sing. olisi rei'ittänyt ei olisi rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittäisimme emme rei'ittäisi 1st plur. olisimme rei'ittäneet emme olisi rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittäisitte ette rei'ittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rei'ittäneet ette olisi rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittäisivät eivät rei'ittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rei'ittäneet eivät olisi rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäisiin ei rei'itettäisi passive olisi rei'itetty ei olisi rei'itetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rei'itä älä rei'itä 2nd sing. ole rei'ittänyt älä ole rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittäköön älköön rei'ittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon rei'ittänyt älköön olko rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittäkäämme älkäämme rei'ittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme rei'ittäneet älkäämme olko rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittäkää älkää rei'ittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa rei'ittäneet älkää olko rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittäkööt älkööt rei'ittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot rei'ittäneet älkööt olko rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäköön älköön rei'itettäkö passive olkoon rei'itetty älköön olko rei'itetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittänen en rei'ittäne 1st sing. lienen rei'ittänyt en liene rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ittänet et rei'ittäne 2nd sing. lienet rei'ittänyt et liene rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittänee ei rei'ittäne 3rd sing. lienee rei'ittänyt ei liene rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittänemme emme rei'ittäne 1st plur. lienemme rei'ittäneet emme liene rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittänette ette rei'ittäne 2nd plur. lienette rei'ittäneet ette liene rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittänevät eivät rei'ittäne 3rd plur. lienevät rei'ittäneet eivät liene rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäneen ei rei'itettäne passive lienee rei'itetty ei liene rei'itetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rei'ittää present rei'ittävä rei'itettävä
long 1st2 rei'ittääkseen past rei'ittänyt rei'itetty
2nd inessive1 rei'ittäessä rei'itettäessä agent1, 3 rei'ittämä
instructive rei'ittäen negative rei'ittämätön
3rd inessive rei'ittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rei'ittämästä
illative rei'ittämään
adessive rei'ittämällä
abessive rei'ittämättä
instructive rei'ittämän rei'itettämän
4th nominative rei'ittäminen
partitive rei'ittämistä
5th2 rei'ittämäisillään