rei'ittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the noun reikä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: rei‧it‧tää

Verb[edit]

rei'ittää

  1. To punch (to employ a punch).
  2. To hole (especially when making several small holes).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rei'ittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'itän en rei'itäˣ 1st sing. olen rei'ittänyt en oleˣ rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ität et rei'itäˣ 2nd sing. olet rei'ittänyt et oleˣ rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittää ei rei'itäˣ 3rd sing. on rei'ittänyt ei oleˣ rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'itämme emme rei'itäˣ 1st plur. olemme rei'ittäneet emme oleˣ rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'itätte ette rei'itäˣ 2nd plur. olette rei'ittäneet ette oleˣ rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittävät eivät rei'itäˣ 3rd plur. ovat rei'ittäneet eivät oleˣ rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itetään ei rei'itetäˣ passive on rei'itetty ei oleˣ rei'itetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'itin en rei'ittänyt 1st sing. olin rei'ittänyt en ollut rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'itit et rei'ittänyt 2nd sing. olit rei'ittänyt et ollut rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'itti ei rei'ittänyt 3rd sing. oli rei'ittänyt ei ollut rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'itimme emme rei'ittäneet 1st plur. olimme rei'ittäneet emme olleet rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ititte ette rei'ittäneet 2nd plur. olitte rei'ittäneet ette olleet rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittivät eivät rei'ittäneet 3rd plur. olivat rei'ittäneet eivät olleet rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettiin ei rei'itetty passive oli rei'itetty ei ollut rei'itetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittäisin en rei'ittäisi 1st sing. olisin rei'ittänyt en olisi rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ittäisit et rei'ittäisi 2nd sing. olisit rei'ittänyt et olisi rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittäisi ei rei'ittäisi 3rd sing. olisi rei'ittänyt ei olisi rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittäisimme emme rei'ittäisi 1st plur. olisimme rei'ittäneet emme olisi rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittäisitte ette rei'ittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rei'ittäneet ette olisi rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittäisivät eivät rei'ittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rei'ittäneet eivät olisi rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäisiin ei rei'itettäisi passive olisi rei'itetty ei olisi rei'itetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rei'itäˣ älä rei'itäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rei'ittänyt älä oleˣ rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittäköön älköön rei'ittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rei'ittänyt älköön olkoˣ rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittäkäämme älkäämme rei'ittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rei'ittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittäkää älkää rei'ittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rei'ittäneet älkää olkoˣ rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittäkööt älkööt rei'ittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rei'ittäneet älkööt olkoˣ rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäköön älköön rei'itettäköˣ passive olkoon rei'itetty älköön olkoˣ rei'itetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittänen en rei'ittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen rei'ittänyt en lieneˣ rei'ittänyt
2nd sing. rei'ittänet et rei'ittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rei'ittänyt et lieneˣ rei'ittänyt
3rd sing. rei'ittänee ei rei'ittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rei'ittänyt ei lieneˣ rei'ittänyt
1st plur. rei'ittänemme emme rei'ittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rei'ittäneet emme lieneˣ rei'ittäneet
2nd plur. rei'ittänette ette rei'ittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rei'ittäneet ette lieneˣ rei'ittäneet
3rd plur. rei'ittänevät eivät rei'ittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rei'ittäneet eivät lieneˣ rei'ittäneet
passive rei'itettäneen ei rei'itettäneˣ passive lienee rei'itetty ei lieneˣ rei'itetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rei'ittääˣ present rei'ittävä rei'itettävä
long 1st2 rei'ittääkseen past rei'ittänyt rei'itetty
2nd inessive1 rei'ittäessä rei'itettäessä agent1, 3 rei'ittämä
instructive rei'ittäen negative rei'ittämätön
3rd inessive rei'ittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rei'ittämästä
illative rei'ittämään
adessive rei'ittämällä
abessive rei'ittämättä
instructive rei'ittämän rei'itettämän
4th nominative rei'ittäminen
partitive rei'ittämistä
5th2 rei'ittämäisillään