Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ri)


  • Hyphenation: rie‧na‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈrienata/



  1. (transitive, intransitive) To blaspheme.


Inflection of rienata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rienaan en rienaa 1st sing. olen rienannut en ole rienannut
2nd sing. rienaat et rienaa 2nd sing. olet rienannut et ole rienannut
3rd sing. rienaa ei rienaa 3rd sing. on rienannut ei ole rienannut
1st plur. rienaamme emme rienaa 1st plur. olemme rienanneet emme ole rienanneet
2nd plur. rienaatte ette rienaa 2nd plur. olette rienanneet ette ole rienanneet
3rd plur. rienaavat eivät rienaa 3rd plur. ovat rienanneet eivät ole rienanneet
passive rienataan ei rienata passive on rienattu ei ole rienattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rienasin en rienannut 1st sing. olin rienannut en ollut rienannut
2nd sing. rienasit et rienannut 2nd sing. olit rienannut et ollut rienannut
3rd sing. rienasi ei rienannut 3rd sing. oli rienannut ei ollut rienannut
1st plur. rienasimme emme rienanneet 1st plur. olimme rienanneet emme olleet rienanneet
2nd plur. rienasitte ette rienanneet 2nd plur. olitte rienanneet ette olleet rienanneet
3rd plur. rienasivat eivät rienanneet 3rd plur. olivat rienanneet eivät olleet rienanneet
passive rienattiin ei rienattu passive oli rienattu ei ollut rienattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rienaisin en rienaisi 1st sing. olisin rienannut en olisi rienannut
2nd sing. rienaisit et rienaisi 2nd sing. olisit rienannut et olisi rienannut
3rd sing. rienaisi ei rienaisi 3rd sing. olisi rienannut ei olisi rienannut
1st plur. rienaisimme emme rienaisi 1st plur. olisimme rienanneet emme olisi rienanneet
2nd plur. rienaisitte ette rienaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rienanneet ette olisi rienanneet
3rd plur. rienaisivat eivät rienaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rienanneet eivät olisi rienanneet
passive rienattaisiin ei rienattaisi passive olisi rienattu ei olisi rienattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rienaa älä rienaa 2nd sing. ole rienannut älä ole rienannut
3rd sing. rienatkoon älköön rienatko 3rd sing. olkoon rienannut älköön olko rienannut
1st plur. rienatkaamme älkäämme rienatko 1st plur. olkaamme rienanneet älkäämme olko rienanneet
2nd plur. rienatkaa älkää rienatko 2nd plur. olkaa rienanneet älkää olko rienanneet
3rd plur. rienatkoot älkööt rienatko 3rd plur. olkoot rienanneet älkööt olko rienanneet
passive rienattakoon älköön rienattako passive olkoon rienattu älköön olko rienattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rienannen en rienanne 1st sing. lienen rienannut en liene rienannut
2nd sing. rienannet et rienanne 2nd sing. lienet rienannut et liene rienannut
3rd sing. rienannee ei rienanne 3rd sing. lienee rienannut ei liene rienannut
1st plur. rienannemme emme rienanne 1st plur. lienemme rienanneet emme liene rienanneet
2nd plur. rienannette ette rienanne 2nd plur. lienette rienanneet ette liene rienanneet
3rd plur. rienannevat eivät rienanne 3rd plur. lienevät rienanneet eivät liene rienanneet
passive rienattaneen ei rienattane passive lienee rienattu ei liene rienattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rienata present rienaava rienattava
long 1st2 rienatakseen past rienannut rienattu
2nd inessive1 rienatessa rienattaessa agent1, 3 rienaama
instructive rienaten negative rienaamaton
3rd inessive rienaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rienaamasta
illative rienaamaan
adessive rienaamalla
abessive rienaamatta
instructive rienaaman rienattaman
4th nominative rienaaminen
partitive rienaamista
5th2 rienaamaisillaan