riskeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ris‧kee‧ra‧ta

Verb[edit]

riskeerata

  1. (colloquial) To risk or incur risk (to something).
    Älä riskeeraa terveyttäsi tupakoimalla!
    Don't risk your health by smoking!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riskeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riskeeraan en riskeeraa 1st sing. olen riskeerannut en ole riskeerannut
2nd sing. riskeeraat et riskeeraa 2nd sing. olet riskeerannut et ole riskeerannut
3rd sing. riskeeraa ei riskeeraa 3rd sing. on riskeerannut ei ole riskeerannut
1st plur. riskeeraamme emme riskeeraa 1st plur. olemme riskeeranneet emme ole riskeeranneet
2nd plur. riskeeraatte ette riskeeraa 2nd plur. olette riskeeranneet ette ole riskeeranneet
3rd plur. riskeeraavat eivät riskeeraa 3rd plur. ovat riskeeranneet eivät ole riskeeranneet
passive riskeerataan ei riskeerata passive on riskeerattu ei ole riskeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riskeerasin en riskeerannut 1st sing. olin riskeerannut en ollut riskeerannut
2nd sing. riskeerasit et riskeerannut 2nd sing. olit riskeerannut et ollut riskeerannut
3rd sing. riskeerasi ei riskeerannut 3rd sing. oli riskeerannut ei ollut riskeerannut
1st plur. riskeerasimme emme riskeeranneet 1st plur. olimme riskeeranneet emme olleet riskeeranneet
2nd plur. riskeerasitte ette riskeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte riskeeranneet ette olleet riskeeranneet
3rd plur. riskeerasivat eivät riskeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat riskeeranneet eivät olleet riskeeranneet
passive riskeerattiin ei riskeerattu passive oli riskeerattu ei ollut riskeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riskeeraisin en riskeeraisi 1st sing. olisin riskeerannut en olisi riskeerannut
2nd sing. riskeeraisit et riskeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit riskeerannut et olisi riskeerannut
3rd sing. riskeeraisi ei riskeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi riskeerannut ei olisi riskeerannut
1st plur. riskeeraisimme emme riskeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme riskeeranneet emme olisi riskeeranneet
2nd plur. riskeeraisitte ette riskeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte riskeeranneet ette olisi riskeeranneet
3rd plur. riskeeraisivat eivät riskeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat riskeeranneet eivät olisi riskeeranneet
passive riskeerattaisiin ei riskeerattaisi passive olisi riskeerattu ei olisi riskeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riskeeraa älä riskeeraa 2nd sing. ole riskeerannut älä ole riskeerannut
3rd sing. riskeeratkoon älköön riskeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon riskeerannut älköön olko riskeerannut
1st plur. riskeeratkaamme älkäämme riskeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme riskeeranneet älkäämme olko riskeeranneet
2nd plur. riskeeratkaa älkää riskeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa riskeeranneet älkää olko riskeeranneet
3rd plur. riskeeratkoot älkööt riskeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot riskeeranneet älkööt olko riskeeranneet
passive riskeerattakoon älköön riskeerattako passive olkoon riskeerattu älköön olko riskeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riskeerannen en riskeeranne 1st sing. lienen riskeerannut en liene riskeerannut
2nd sing. riskeerannet et riskeeranne 2nd sing. lienet riskeerannut et liene riskeerannut
3rd sing. riskeerannee ei riskeeranne 3rd sing. lienee riskeerannut ei liene riskeerannut
1st plur. riskeerannemme emme riskeeranne 1st plur. lienemme riskeeranneet emme liene riskeeranneet
2nd plur. riskeerannette ette riskeeranne 2nd plur. lienette riskeeranneet ette liene riskeeranneet
3rd plur. riskeerannevat eivät riskeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät riskeeranneet eivät liene riskeeranneet
passive riskeerattaneen ei riskeerattane passive lienee riskeerattu ei liene riskeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riskeerata present riskeeraava riskeerattava
long 1st2 riskeeratakseen past riskeerannut riskeerattu
2nd inessive1 riskeeratessa riskeerattaessa agent1, 3 riskeeraama
instructive riskeeraten negative riskeeraamaton
3rd inessive riskeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riskeeraamasta
illative riskeeraamaan
adessive riskeeraamalla
abessive riskeeraamatta
instructive riskeeraaman riskeerattaman
4th nominative riskeeraaminen
partitive riskeeraamista
5th2 riskeeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]