ruksata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruksata

  1. Alternative form of kruksata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruksaan en ruksaa 1st sing. olen ruksannut en ole ruksannut
2nd sing. ruksaat et ruksaa 2nd sing. olet ruksannut et ole ruksannut
3rd sing. ruksaa ei ruksaa 3rd sing. on ruksannut ei ole ruksannut
1st plur. ruksaamme emme ruksaa 1st plur. olemme ruksanneet emme ole ruksanneet
2nd plur. ruksaatte ette ruksaa 2nd plur. olette ruksanneet ette ole ruksanneet
3rd plur. ruksaavat eivät ruksaa 3rd plur. ovat ruksanneet eivät ole ruksanneet
passive ruksataan ei ruksata passive on ruksattu ei ole ruksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruksasin en ruksannut 1st sing. olin ruksannut en ollut ruksannut
2nd sing. ruksasit et ruksannut 2nd sing. olit ruksannut et ollut ruksannut
3rd sing. ruksasi ei ruksannut 3rd sing. oli ruksannut ei ollut ruksannut
1st plur. ruksasimme emme ruksanneet 1st plur. olimme ruksanneet emme olleet ruksanneet
2nd plur. ruksasitte ette ruksanneet 2nd plur. olitte ruksanneet ette olleet ruksanneet
3rd plur. ruksasivat eivät ruksanneet 3rd plur. olivat ruksanneet eivät olleet ruksanneet
passive ruksattiin ei ruksattu passive oli ruksattu ei ollut ruksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruksaisin en ruksaisi 1st sing. olisin ruksannut en olisi ruksannut
2nd sing. ruksaisit et ruksaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruksannut et olisi ruksannut
3rd sing. ruksaisi ei ruksaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruksannut ei olisi ruksannut
1st plur. ruksaisimme emme ruksaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruksanneet emme olisi ruksanneet
2nd plur. ruksaisitte ette ruksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruksanneet ette olisi ruksanneet
3rd plur. ruksaisivat eivät ruksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruksanneet eivät olisi ruksanneet
passive ruksattaisiin ei ruksattaisi passive olisi ruksattu ei olisi ruksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruksaa älä ruksaa 2nd sing. ole ruksannut älä ole ruksannut
3rd sing. ruksatkoon älköön ruksatko 3rd sing. olkoon ruksannut älköön olko ruksannut
1st plur. ruksatkaamme älkäämme ruksatko 1st plur. olkaamme ruksanneet älkäämme olko ruksanneet
2nd plur. ruksatkaa älkää ruksatko 2nd plur. olkaa ruksanneet älkää olko ruksanneet
3rd plur. ruksatkoot älkööt ruksatko 3rd plur. olkoot ruksanneet älkööt olko ruksanneet
passive ruksattakoon älköön ruksattako passive olkoon ruksattu älköön olko ruksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruksannen en ruksanne 1st sing. lienen ruksannut en liene ruksannut
2nd sing. ruksannet et ruksanne 2nd sing. lienet ruksannut et liene ruksannut
3rd sing. ruksannee ei ruksanne 3rd sing. lienee ruksannut ei liene ruksannut
1st plur. ruksannemme emme ruksanne 1st plur. lienemme ruksanneet emme liene ruksanneet
2nd plur. ruksannette ette ruksanne 2nd plur. lienette ruksanneet ette liene ruksanneet
3rd plur. ruksannevat eivät ruksanne 3rd plur. lienevät ruksanneet eivät liene ruksanneet
passive ruksattaneen ei ruksattane passive lienee ruksattu ei liene ruksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruksata present ruksaava ruksattava
long 1st2 ruksatakseen past ruksannut ruksattu
2nd inessive1 ruksatessa ruksattaessa agent1, 3 ruksaama
instructive ruksaten negative ruksaamaton
3rd inessive ruksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruksaamasta
illative ruksaamaan
adessive ruksaamalla
abessive ruksaamatta
instructive ruksaaman ruksattaman
4th nominative ruksaaminen
partitive ruksaamista
5th2 ruksaamaisillaan