rulettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English rule.

Verb[edit]

rulettaa

  1. (slang) To rule (to excel).
    Tämä peli rulettaa! This game rules!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rulettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruletan en ruleta 1st sing. olen rulettanut en ole rulettanut
2nd sing. ruletat et ruleta 2nd sing. olet rulettanut et ole rulettanut
3rd sing. rulettaa ei ruleta 3rd sing. on rulettanut ei ole rulettanut
1st plur. ruletamme emme ruleta 1st plur. olemme rulettaneet emme ole rulettaneet
2nd plur. ruletatte ette ruleta 2nd plur. olette rulettaneet ette ole rulettaneet
3rd plur. rulettavat eivät ruleta 3rd plur. ovat rulettaneet eivät ole rulettaneet
passive ruletetaan ei ruleteta passive on ruletettu ei ole ruletettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruletin en rulettanut 1st sing. olin rulettanut en ollut rulettanut
2nd sing. ruletit et rulettanut 2nd sing. olit rulettanut et ollut rulettanut
3rd sing. ruletti ei rulettanut 3rd sing. oli rulettanut ei ollut rulettanut
1st plur. ruletimme emme rulettaneet 1st plur. olimme rulettaneet emme olleet rulettaneet
2nd plur. ruletitte ette rulettaneet 2nd plur. olitte rulettaneet ette olleet rulettaneet
3rd plur. rulettivat eivät rulettaneet 3rd plur. olivat rulettaneet eivät olleet rulettaneet
passive ruletettiin ei ruletettu passive oli ruletettu ei ollut ruletettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rulettaisin en rulettaisi 1st sing. olisin rulettanut en olisi rulettanut
2nd sing. rulettaisit et rulettaisi 2nd sing. olisit rulettanut et olisi rulettanut
3rd sing. rulettaisi ei rulettaisi 3rd sing. olisi rulettanut ei olisi rulettanut
1st plur. rulettaisimme emme rulettaisi 1st plur. olisimme rulettaneet emme olisi rulettaneet
2nd plur. rulettaisitte ette rulettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rulettaneet ette olisi rulettaneet
3rd plur. rulettaisivat eivät rulettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rulettaneet eivät olisi rulettaneet
passive ruletettaisiin ei ruletettaisi passive olisi ruletettu ei olisi ruletettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruleta älä ruleta 2nd sing. ole rulettanut älä ole rulettanut
3rd sing. rulettakoon älköön rulettako 3rd sing. olkoon rulettanut älköön olko rulettanut
1st plur. rulettakaamme älkäämme rulettako 1st plur. olkaamme rulettaneet älkäämme olko rulettaneet
2nd plur. rulettakaa älkää rulettako 2nd plur. olkaa rulettaneet älkää olko rulettaneet
3rd plur. rulettakoot älkööt rulettako 3rd plur. olkoot rulettaneet älkööt olko rulettaneet
passive ruletettakoon älköön ruletettako passive olkoon ruletettu älköön olko ruletettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rulettanen en rulettane 1st sing. lienen rulettanut en liene rulettanut
2nd sing. rulettanet et rulettane 2nd sing. lienet rulettanut et liene rulettanut
3rd sing. rulettanee ei rulettane 3rd sing. lienee rulettanut ei liene rulettanut
1st plur. rulettanemme emme rulettane 1st plur. lienemme rulettaneet emme liene rulettaneet
2nd plur. rulettanette ette rulettane 2nd plur. lienette rulettaneet ette liene rulettaneet
3rd plur. rulettanevat eivät rulettane 3rd plur. lienevät rulettaneet eivät liene rulettaneet
passive ruletettaneen ei ruletettane passive lienee ruletettu ei liene ruletettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rulettaa present rulettava ruletettava
long 1st2 rulettaakseen past rulettanut ruletettu
2nd inessive1 rulettaessa ruletettaessa agent1, 3 rulettama
instructive rulettaen negative rulettamaton
3rd inessive rulettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rulettamasta
illative rulettamaan
adessive rulettamalla
abessive rulettamatta
instructive rulettaman ruletettaman
4th nominative rulettaminen
partitive rulettamista
5th2 rulettamaisillaan