Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ry)


From Swedish röva.


  • Hyphenation: ryö‧vä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈryøvætæ/



  1. (transitive) To rob, thieve, plunder.


Inflection of ryövätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryövään en ryövää 1st sing. olen ryövännyt en ole ryövännyt
2nd sing. ryöväät et ryövää 2nd sing. olet ryövännyt et ole ryövännyt
3rd sing. ryövää ei ryövää 3rd sing. on ryövännyt ei ole ryövännyt
1st plur. ryöväämme emme ryövää 1st plur. olemme ryövänneet emme ole ryövänneet
2nd plur. ryöväätte ette ryövää 2nd plur. olette ryövänneet ette ole ryövänneet
3rd plur. ryöväävät eivät ryövää 3rd plur. ovat ryövänneet eivät ole ryövänneet
passive ryövätään ei ryövätä passive on ryövätty ei ole ryövätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöväsin en ryövännyt 1st sing. olin ryövännyt en ollut ryövännyt
2nd sing. ryöväsit et ryövännyt 2nd sing. olit ryövännyt et ollut ryövännyt
3rd sing. ryöväsi ei ryövännyt 3rd sing. oli ryövännyt ei ollut ryövännyt
1st plur. ryöväsimme emme ryövänneet 1st plur. olimme ryövänneet emme olleet ryövänneet
2nd plur. ryöväsitte ette ryövänneet 2nd plur. olitte ryövänneet ette olleet ryövänneet
3rd plur. ryöväsivät eivät ryövänneet 3rd plur. olivat ryövänneet eivät olleet ryövänneet
passive ryövättiin ei ryövätty passive oli ryövätty ei ollut ryövätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöväisin en ryöväisi 1st sing. olisin ryövännyt en olisi ryövännyt
2nd sing. ryöväisit et ryöväisi 2nd sing. olisit ryövännyt et olisi ryövännyt
3rd sing. ryöväisi ei ryöväisi 3rd sing. olisi ryövännyt ei olisi ryövännyt
1st plur. ryöväisimme emme ryöväisi 1st plur. olisimme ryövänneet emme olisi ryövänneet
2nd plur. ryöväisitte ette ryöväisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryövänneet ette olisi ryövänneet
3rd plur. ryöväisivät eivät ryöväisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryövänneet eivät olisi ryövänneet
passive ryövättäisiin ei ryövättäisi passive olisi ryövätty ei olisi ryövätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryövää älä ryövää 2nd sing. ole ryövännyt älä ole ryövännyt
3rd sing. ryövätköön älköön ryövätkö 3rd sing. olkoon ryövännyt älköön olko ryövännyt
1st plur. ryövätkäämme älkäämme ryövätkö 1st plur. olkaamme ryövänneet älkäämme olko ryövänneet
2nd plur. ryövätkää älkää ryövätkö 2nd plur. olkaa ryövänneet älkää olko ryövänneet
3rd plur. ryövätkööt älkööt ryövätkö 3rd plur. olkoot ryövänneet älkööt olko ryövänneet
passive ryövättäköön älköön ryövättäkö passive olkoon ryövätty älköön olko ryövätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryövännen en ryövänne 1st sing. lienen ryövännyt en liene ryövännyt
2nd sing. ryövännet et ryövänne 2nd sing. lienet ryövännyt et liene ryövännyt
3rd sing. ryövännee ei ryövänne 3rd sing. lienee ryövännyt ei liene ryövännyt
1st plur. ryövännemme emme ryövänne 1st plur. lienemme ryövänneet emme liene ryövänneet
2nd plur. ryövännette ette ryövänne 2nd plur. lienette ryövänneet ette liene ryövänneet
3rd plur. ryövännevät eivät ryövänne 3rd plur. lienevät ryövänneet eivät liene ryövänneet
passive ryövättäneen ei ryövättäne passive lienee ryövätty ei liene ryövätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryövätä present ryöväävä ryövättävä
long 1st2 ryövätäkseen past ryövännyt ryövätty
2nd inessive1 ryövätessä ryövättäessä agent1, 3 ryöväämä
instructive ryöväten negative ryöväämätön
3rd inessive ryöväämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryöväämästä
illative ryöväämään
adessive ryöväämällä
abessive ryöväämättä
instructive ryöväämän ryövättämän
4th nominative ryövääminen
partitive ryöväämistä
5th2 ryöväämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]