sämplätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: samplata

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

sämplätä

  1. (music) to sample

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sämplätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sämplään en sämplää 1st sing. olen sämplännyt en ole sämplännyt
2nd sing. sämpläät et sämplää 2nd sing. olet sämplännyt et ole sämplännyt
3rd sing. sämplää ei sämplää 3rd sing. on sämplännyt ei ole sämplännyt
1st plur. sämpläämme emme sämplää 1st plur. olemme sämplänneet emme ole sämplänneet
2nd plur. sämpläätte ette sämplää 2nd plur. olette sämplänneet ette ole sämplänneet
3rd plur. sämpläävät eivät sämplää 3rd plur. ovat sämplänneet eivät ole sämplänneet
passive sämplätään ei sämplätä passive on sämplätty ei ole sämplätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sämpläsin en sämplännyt 1st sing. olin sämplännyt en ollut sämplännyt
2nd sing. sämpläsit et sämplännyt 2nd sing. olit sämplännyt et ollut sämplännyt
3rd sing. sämpläsi ei sämplännyt 3rd sing. oli sämplännyt ei ollut sämplännyt
1st plur. sämpläsimme emme sämplänneet 1st plur. olimme sämplänneet emme olleet sämplänneet
2nd plur. sämpläsitte ette sämplänneet 2nd plur. olitte sämplänneet ette olleet sämplänneet
3rd plur. sämpläsivät eivät sämplänneet 3rd plur. olivat sämplänneet eivät olleet sämplänneet
passive sämplättiin ei sämplätty passive oli sämplätty ei ollut sämplätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sämpläisin en sämpläisi 1st sing. olisin sämplännyt en olisi sämplännyt
2nd sing. sämpläisit et sämpläisi 2nd sing. olisit sämplännyt et olisi sämplännyt
3rd sing. sämpläisi ei sämpläisi 3rd sing. olisi sämplännyt ei olisi sämplännyt
1st plur. sämpläisimme emme sämpläisi 1st plur. olisimme sämplänneet emme olisi sämplänneet
2nd plur. sämpläisitte ette sämpläisi 2nd plur. olisitte sämplänneet ette olisi sämplänneet
3rd plur. sämpläisivät eivät sämpläisi 3rd plur. olisivat sämplänneet eivät olisi sämplänneet
passive sämplättäisiin ei sämplättäisi passive olisi sämplätty ei olisi sämplätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sämplää älä sämplää 2nd sing. ole sämplännyt älä ole sämplännyt
3rd sing. sämplätköön älköön sämplätkö 3rd sing. olkoon sämplännyt älköön olko sämplännyt
1st plur. sämplätkäämme älkäämme sämplätkö 1st plur. olkaamme sämplänneet älkäämme olko sämplänneet
2nd plur. sämplätkää älkää sämplätkö 2nd plur. olkaa sämplänneet älkää olko sämplänneet
3rd plur. sämplätkööt älkööt sämplätkö 3rd plur. olkoot sämplänneet älkööt olko sämplänneet
passive sämplättäköön älköön sämplättäkö passive olkoon sämplätty älköön olko sämplätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sämplännen en sämplänne 1st sing. lienen sämplännyt en liene sämplännyt
2nd sing. sämplännet et sämplänne 2nd sing. lienet sämplännyt et liene sämplännyt
3rd sing. sämplännee ei sämplänne 3rd sing. lienee sämplännyt ei liene sämplännyt
1st plur. sämplännemme emme sämplänne 1st plur. lienemme sämplänneet emme liene sämplänneet
2nd plur. sämplännette ette sämplänne 2nd plur. lienette sämplänneet ette liene sämplänneet
3rd plur. sämplännevät eivät sämplänne 3rd plur. lienevät sämplänneet eivät liene sämplänneet
passive sämplättäneen ei sämplättäne passive lienee sämplätty ei liene sämplätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sämplätä present sämpläävä sämplättävä
long 1st2 sämplätäkseen past sämplännyt sämplätty
2nd inessive1 sämplätessä sämplättäessä agent1, 3 sämpläämä
instructive sämpläten negative sämpläämätön
3rd inessive sämpläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sämpläämästä
illative sämpläämään
adessive sämpläämällä
abessive sämpläämättä
instructive sämpläämän sämplättämän
4th nominative sämplääminen
partitive sämpläämistä
5th2 sämpläämäisillään