samplata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: sämplätä

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

samplata

  1. (music) to sample

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of samplata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samplaan en samplaa 1st sing. olen samplannut en ole samplannut
2nd sing. samplaat et samplaa 2nd sing. olet samplannut et ole samplannut
3rd sing. samplaa ei samplaa 3rd sing. on samplannut ei ole samplannut
1st plur. samplaamme emme samplaa 1st plur. olemme samplanneet emme ole samplanneet
2nd plur. samplaatte ette samplaa 2nd plur. olette samplanneet ette ole samplanneet
3rd plur. samplaavat eivät samplaa 3rd plur. ovat samplanneet eivät ole samplanneet
passive samplataan ei samplata passive on samplattu ei ole samplattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samplasin en samplannut 1st sing. olin samplannut en ollut samplannut
2nd sing. samplasit et samplannut 2nd sing. olit samplannut et ollut samplannut
3rd sing. samplasi ei samplannut 3rd sing. oli samplannut ei ollut samplannut
1st plur. samplasimme emme samplanneet 1st plur. olimme samplanneet emme olleet samplanneet
2nd plur. samplasitte ette samplanneet 2nd plur. olitte samplanneet ette olleet samplanneet
3rd plur. samplasivat eivät samplanneet 3rd plur. olivat samplanneet eivät olleet samplanneet
passive samplattiin ei samplattu passive oli samplattu ei ollut samplattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samplaisin en samplaisi 1st sing. olisin samplannut en olisi samplannut
2nd sing. samplaisit et samplaisi 2nd sing. olisit samplannut et olisi samplannut
3rd sing. samplaisi ei samplaisi 3rd sing. olisi samplannut ei olisi samplannut
1st plur. samplaisimme emme samplaisi 1st plur. olisimme samplanneet emme olisi samplanneet
2nd plur. samplaisitte ette samplaisi 2nd plur. olisitte samplanneet ette olisi samplanneet
3rd plur. samplaisivat eivät samplaisi 3rd plur. olisivat samplanneet eivät olisi samplanneet
passive samplattaisiin ei samplattaisi passive olisi samplattu ei olisi samplattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. samplaa älä samplaa 2nd sing. ole samplannut älä ole samplannut
3rd sing. samplatkoon älköön samplatko 3rd sing. olkoon samplannut älköön olko samplannut
1st plur. samplatkaamme älkäämme samplatko 1st plur. olkaamme samplanneet älkäämme olko samplanneet
2nd plur. samplatkaa älkää samplatko 2nd plur. olkaa samplanneet älkää olko samplanneet
3rd plur. samplatkoot älkööt samplatko 3rd plur. olkoot samplanneet älkööt olko samplanneet
passive samplattakoon älköön samplattako passive olkoon samplattu älköön olko samplattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samplannen en samplanne 1st sing. lienen samplannut en liene samplannut
2nd sing. samplannet et samplanne 2nd sing. lienet samplannut et liene samplannut
3rd sing. samplannee ei samplanne 3rd sing. lienee samplannut ei liene samplannut
1st plur. samplannemme emme samplanne 1st plur. lienemme samplanneet emme liene samplanneet
2nd plur. samplannette ette samplanne 2nd plur. lienette samplanneet ette liene samplanneet
3rd plur. samplannevat eivät samplanne 3rd plur. lienevät samplanneet eivät liene samplanneet
passive samplattaneen ei samplattane passive lienee samplattu ei liene samplattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st samplata present samplaava samplattava
long 1st2 samplatakseen past samplannut samplattu
2nd inessive1 samplatessa samplattaessa agent1, 3 samplaama
instructive samplaten negative samplaamaton
3rd inessive samplaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative samplaamasta
illative samplaamaan
adessive samplaamalla
abessive samplaamatta
instructive samplaaman samplattaman
4th nominative samplaaminen
partitive samplaamista
5th2 samplaamaisillaan