sättiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sättiä

  1. to reprimand, scold

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sättiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sätin en säti 1st sing. olen sättinyt en ole sättinyt
2nd sing. sätit et säti 2nd sing. olet sättinyt et ole sättinyt
3rd sing. sättii ei säti 3rd sing. on sättinyt ei ole sättinyt
1st plur. sätimme emme säti 1st plur. olemme sättineet emme ole sättineet
2nd plur. sätitte ette säti 2nd plur. olette sättineet ette ole sättineet
3rd plur. sättivät eivät säti 3rd plur. ovat sättineet eivät ole sättineet
passive sätitään ei sätitä passive on sätitty ei ole sätitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sätin en sättinyt 1st sing. olin sättinyt en ollut sättinyt
2nd sing. sätit et sättinyt 2nd sing. olit sättinyt et ollut sättinyt
3rd sing. sätti ei sättinyt 3rd sing. oli sättinyt ei ollut sättinyt
1st plur. sätimme emme sättineet 1st plur. olimme sättineet emme olleet sättineet
2nd plur. sätitte ette sättineet 2nd plur. olitte sättineet ette olleet sättineet
3rd plur. sättivät eivät sättineet 3rd plur. olivat sättineet eivät olleet sättineet
passive sätittiin ei sätitty passive oli sätitty ei ollut sätitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sättisin en sättisi 1st sing. olisin sättinyt en olisi sättinyt
2nd sing. sättisit et sättisi 2nd sing. olisit sättinyt et olisi sättinyt
3rd sing. sättisi ei sättisi 3rd sing. olisi sättinyt ei olisi sättinyt
1st plur. sättisimme emme sättisi 1st plur. olisimme sättineet emme olisi sättineet
2nd plur. sättisitte ette sättisi 2nd plur. olisitte sättineet ette olisi sättineet
3rd plur. sättisivät eivät sättisi 3rd plur. olisivat sättineet eivät olisi sättineet
passive sätittäisiin ei sätittäisi passive olisi sätitty ei olisi sätitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säti älä säti 2nd sing. ole sättinyt älä ole sättinyt
3rd sing. sättiköön älköön sättikö 3rd sing. olkoon sättinyt älköön olko sättinyt
1st plur. sättikäämme älkäämme sättikö 1st plur. olkaamme sättineet älkäämme olko sättineet
2nd plur. sättikää älkää sättikö 2nd plur. olkaa sättineet älkää olko sättineet
3rd plur. sättikööt älkööt sättikö 3rd plur. olkoot sättineet älkööt olko sättineet
passive sätittäköön älköön sätittäkö passive olkoon sätitty älköön olko sätitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sättinen en sättine 1st sing. lienen sättinyt en liene sättinyt
2nd sing. sättinet et sättine 2nd sing. lienet sättinyt et liene sättinyt
3rd sing. sättinee ei sättine 3rd sing. lienee sättinyt ei liene sättinyt
1st plur. sättinemme emme sättine 1st plur. lienemme sättineet emme liene sättineet
2nd plur. sättinette ette sättine 2nd plur. lienette sättineet ette liene sättineet
3rd plur. sättinevät eivät sättine 3rd plur. lienevät sättineet eivät liene sättineet
passive sätittäneen ei sätittäne passive lienee sätitty ei liene sätitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sättiä present sättivä sätittävä
long 1st2 sättiäkseen past sättinyt sätitty
2nd inessive1 sättiessä sätittäessä agent1, 3 sättimä
instructive sättien negative sättimätön
3rd inessive sättimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sättimästä
illative sättimään
adessive sättimällä
abessive sättimättä
instructive sättimän sätittämän
4th nominative sättiminen
partitive sättimistä
5th2 sättimäisillään