Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative term for sählätä.


Inflection of söhlätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. söhlään en söhlää 1st sing. olen söhlännyt en ole söhlännyt
2nd sing. söhläät et söhlää 2nd sing. olet söhlännyt et ole söhlännyt
3rd sing. söhlää ei söhlää 3rd sing. on söhlännyt ei ole söhlännyt
1st plur. söhläämme emme söhlää 1st plur. olemme söhlänneet emme ole söhlänneet
2nd plur. söhläätte ette söhlää 2nd plur. olette söhlänneet ette ole söhlänneet
3rd plur. söhläävät eivät söhlää 3rd plur. ovat söhlänneet eivät ole söhlänneet
passive söhlätään ei söhlätä passive on söhlätty ei ole söhlätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. söhläsin en söhlännyt 1st sing. olin söhlännyt en ollut söhlännyt
2nd sing. söhläsit et söhlännyt 2nd sing. olit söhlännyt et ollut söhlännyt
3rd sing. söhläsi ei söhlännyt 3rd sing. oli söhlännyt ei ollut söhlännyt
1st plur. söhläsimme emme söhlänneet 1st plur. olimme söhlänneet emme olleet söhlänneet
2nd plur. söhläsitte ette söhlänneet 2nd plur. olitte söhlänneet ette olleet söhlänneet
3rd plur. söhläsivät eivät söhlänneet 3rd plur. olivat söhlänneet eivät olleet söhlänneet
passive söhlättiin ei söhlätty passive oli söhlätty ei ollut söhlätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. söhläisin en söhläisi 1st sing. olisin söhlännyt en olisi söhlännyt
2nd sing. söhläisit et söhläisi 2nd sing. olisit söhlännyt et olisi söhlännyt
3rd sing. söhläisi ei söhläisi 3rd sing. olisi söhlännyt ei olisi söhlännyt
1st plur. söhläisimme emme söhläisi 1st plur. olisimme söhlänneet emme olisi söhlänneet
2nd plur. söhläisitte ette söhläisi 2nd plur. olisitte söhlänneet ette olisi söhlänneet
3rd plur. söhläisivät eivät söhläisi 3rd plur. olisivat söhlänneet eivät olisi söhlänneet
passive söhlättäisiin ei söhlättäisi passive olisi söhlätty ei olisi söhlätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. söhlää älä söhlää 2nd sing. ole söhlännyt älä ole söhlännyt
3rd sing. söhlätköön älköön söhlätkö 3rd sing. olkoon söhlännyt älköön olko söhlännyt
1st plur. söhlätkäämme älkäämme söhlätkö 1st plur. olkaamme söhlänneet älkäämme olko söhlänneet
2nd plur. söhlätkää älkää söhlätkö 2nd plur. olkaa söhlänneet älkää olko söhlänneet
3rd plur. söhlätkööt älkööt söhlätkö 3rd plur. olkoot söhlänneet älkööt olko söhlänneet
passive söhlättäköön älköön söhlättäkö passive olkoon söhlätty älköön olko söhlätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. söhlännen en söhlänne 1st sing. lienen söhlännyt en liene söhlännyt
2nd sing. söhlännet et söhlänne 2nd sing. lienet söhlännyt et liene söhlännyt
3rd sing. söhlännee ei söhlänne 3rd sing. lienee söhlännyt ei liene söhlännyt
1st plur. söhlännemme emme söhlänne 1st plur. lienemme söhlänneet emme liene söhlänneet
2nd plur. söhlännette ette söhlänne 2nd plur. lienette söhlänneet ette liene söhlänneet
3rd plur. söhlännevät eivät söhlänne 3rd plur. lienevät söhlänneet eivät liene söhlänneet
passive söhlättäneen ei söhlättäne passive lienee söhlätty ei liene söhlätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st söhlätä present söhläävä söhlättävä
long 1st2 söhlätäkseen past söhlännyt söhlätty
2nd inessive1 söhlätessä söhlättäessä agent1, 3 söhläämä
instructive söhläten negative söhläämätön
3rd inessive söhläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative söhläämästä
illative söhläämään
adessive söhläämällä
abessive söhläämättä
instructive söhläämän söhlättämän
4th nominative söhlääminen
partitive söhläämistä
5th2 söhläämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]