sählätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sählätä

  1. (transitive) to fumble, mess up, bungle, botch up, screw up, fuck up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sählätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sählään en sählää 1st sing. olen sählännyt en ole sählännyt
2nd sing. sähläät et sählää 2nd sing. olet sählännyt et ole sählännyt
3rd sing. sählää ei sählää 3rd sing. on sählännyt ei ole sählännyt
1st plur. sähläämme emme sählää 1st plur. olemme sählänneet emme ole sählänneet
2nd plur. sähläätte ette sählää 2nd plur. olette sählänneet ette ole sählänneet
3rd plur. sähläävät eivät sählää 3rd plur. ovat sählänneet eivät ole sählänneet
passive sählätään ei sählätä passive on sählätty ei ole sählätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähläsin en sählännyt 1st sing. olin sählännyt en ollut sählännyt
2nd sing. sähläsit et sählännyt 2nd sing. olit sählännyt et ollut sählännyt
3rd sing. sähläsi ei sählännyt 3rd sing. oli sählännyt ei ollut sählännyt
1st plur. sähläsimme emme sählänneet 1st plur. olimme sählänneet emme olleet sählänneet
2nd plur. sähläsitte ette sählänneet 2nd plur. olitte sählänneet ette olleet sählänneet
3rd plur. sähläsivät eivät sählänneet 3rd plur. olivat sählänneet eivät olleet sählänneet
passive sählättiin ei sählätty passive oli sählätty ei ollut sählätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähläisin en sähläisi 1st sing. olisin sählännyt en olisi sählännyt
2nd sing. sähläisit et sähläisi 2nd sing. olisit sählännyt et olisi sählännyt
3rd sing. sähläisi ei sähläisi 3rd sing. olisi sählännyt ei olisi sählännyt
1st plur. sähläisimme emme sähläisi 1st plur. olisimme sählänneet emme olisi sählänneet
2nd plur. sähläisitte ette sähläisi 2nd plur. olisitte sählänneet ette olisi sählänneet
3rd plur. sähläisivät eivät sähläisi 3rd plur. olisivat sählänneet eivät olisi sählänneet
passive sählättäisiin ei sählättäisi passive olisi sählätty ei olisi sählätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sählää älä sählää 2nd sing. ole sählännyt älä ole sählännyt
3rd sing. sählätköön älköön sählätkö 3rd sing. olkoon sählännyt älköön olko sählännyt
1st plur. sählätkäämme älkäämme sählätkö 1st plur. olkaamme sählänneet älkäämme olko sählänneet
2nd plur. sählätkää älkää sählätkö 2nd plur. olkaa sählänneet älkää olko sählänneet
3rd plur. sählätkööt älkööt sählätkö 3rd plur. olkoot sählänneet älkööt olko sählänneet
passive sählättäköön älköön sählättäkö passive olkoon sählätty älköön olko sählätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sählännen en sählänne 1st sing. lienen sählännyt en liene sählännyt
2nd sing. sählännet et sählänne 2nd sing. lienet sählännyt et liene sählännyt
3rd sing. sählännee ei sählänne 3rd sing. lienee sählännyt ei liene sählännyt
1st plur. sählännemme emme sählänne 1st plur. lienemme sählänneet emme liene sählänneet
2nd plur. sählännette ette sählänne 2nd plur. lienette sählänneet ette liene sählänneet
3rd plur. sählännevät eivät sählänne 3rd plur. lienevät sählänneet eivät liene sählänneet
passive sählättäneen ei sählättäne passive lienee sählätty ei liene sählätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sählätä present sähläävä sählättävä
long 1st2 sählätäkseen past sählännyt sählätty
2nd inessive1 sählätessä sählättäessä agent1, 3 sähläämä
instructive sähläten negative sähläämätön
3rd inessive sähläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sähläämästä
illative sähläämään
adessive sähläämällä
abessive sähläämättä
instructive sähläämän sählättämän
4th nominative sählääminen
partitive sähläämistä
5th2 sähläämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]