saalistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

saalis (prey) +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

saalistaa

  1. (transitive, esp. of an animal) to prey, hunt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saalistan en saalista 1st sing. olen saalistanut en ole saalistanut
2nd sing. saalistat et saalista 2nd sing. olet saalistanut et ole saalistanut
3rd sing. saalistaa ei saalista 3rd sing. on saalistanut ei ole saalistanut
1st plur. saalistamme emme saalista 1st plur. olemme saalistaneet emme ole saalistaneet
2nd plur. saalistatte ette saalista 2nd plur. olette saalistaneet ette ole saalistaneet
3rd plur. saalistavat eivät saalista 3rd plur. ovat saalistaneet eivät ole saalistaneet
passive saalistetaan ei saalisteta passive on saalistettu ei ole saalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saalistin en saalistanut 1st sing. olin saalistanut en ollut saalistanut
2nd sing. saalistit et saalistanut 2nd sing. olit saalistanut et ollut saalistanut
3rd sing. saalisti ei saalistanut 3rd sing. oli saalistanut ei ollut saalistanut
1st plur. saalistimme emme saalistaneet 1st plur. olimme saalistaneet emme olleet saalistaneet
2nd plur. saalistitte ette saalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte saalistaneet ette olleet saalistaneet
3rd plur. saalistivat eivät saalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat saalistaneet eivät olleet saalistaneet
passive saalistettiin ei saalistettu passive oli saalistettu ei ollut saalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saalistaisin en saalistaisi 1st sing. olisin saalistanut en olisi saalistanut
2nd sing. saalistaisit et saalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit saalistanut et olisi saalistanut
3rd sing. saalistaisi ei saalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi saalistanut ei olisi saalistanut
1st plur. saalistaisimme emme saalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme saalistaneet emme olisi saalistaneet
2nd plur. saalistaisitte ette saalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saalistaneet ette olisi saalistaneet
3rd plur. saalistaisivat eivät saalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saalistaneet eivät olisi saalistaneet
passive saalistettaisiin ei saalistettaisi passive olisi saalistettu ei olisi saalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saalista älä saalista 2nd sing. ole saalistanut älä ole saalistanut
3rd sing. saalistakoon älköön saalistako 3rd sing. olkoon saalistanut älköön olko saalistanut
1st plur. saalistakaamme älkäämme saalistako 1st plur. olkaamme saalistaneet älkäämme olko saalistaneet
2nd plur. saalistakaa älkää saalistako 2nd plur. olkaa saalistaneet älkää olko saalistaneet
3rd plur. saalistakoot älkööt saalistako 3rd plur. olkoot saalistaneet älkööt olko saalistaneet
passive saalistettakoon älköön saalistettako passive olkoon saalistettu älköön olko saalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saalistanen en saalistane 1st sing. lienen saalistanut en liene saalistanut
2nd sing. saalistanet et saalistane 2nd sing. lienet saalistanut et liene saalistanut
3rd sing. saalistanee ei saalistane 3rd sing. lienee saalistanut ei liene saalistanut
1st plur. saalistanemme emme saalistane 1st plur. lienemme saalistaneet emme liene saalistaneet
2nd plur. saalistanette ette saalistane 2nd plur. lienette saalistaneet ette liene saalistaneet
3rd plur. saalistanevat eivät saalistane 3rd plur. lienevät saalistaneet eivät liene saalistaneet
passive saalistettaneen ei saalistettane passive lienee saalistettu ei liene saalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saalistaa present saalistava saalistettava
long 1st2 saalistaakseen past saalistanut saalistettu
2nd inessive1 saalistaessa saalistettaessa agent1, 3 saalistama
instructive saalistaen negative saalistamaton
3rd inessive saalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saalistamasta
illative saalistamaan
adessive saalistamalla
abessive saalistamatta
instructive saalistaman saalistettaman
4th nominative saalistaminen
partitive saalistamista
5th2 saalistamaisillaan