saarnata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

saarnata

  1. To preach.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saarnata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarnaan en saarnaa 1st sing. olen saarnannut en ole saarnannut
2nd sing. saarnaat et saarnaa 2nd sing. olet saarnannut et ole saarnannut
3rd sing. saarnaa ei saarnaa 3rd sing. on saarnannut ei ole saarnannut
1st plur. saarnaamme emme saarnaa 1st plur. olemme saarnanneet emme ole saarnanneet
2nd plur. saarnaatte ette saarnaa 2nd plur. olette saarnanneet ette ole saarnanneet
3rd plur. saarnaavat eivät saarnaa 3rd plur. ovat saarnanneet eivät ole saarnanneet
passive saarnataan ei saarnata passive on saarnattu ei ole saarnattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarnasin en saarnannut 1st sing. olin saarnannut en ollut saarnannut
2nd sing. saarnasit et saarnannut 2nd sing. olit saarnannut et ollut saarnannut
3rd sing. saarnasi ei saarnannut 3rd sing. oli saarnannut ei ollut saarnannut
1st plur. saarnasimme emme saarnanneet 1st plur. olimme saarnanneet emme olleet saarnanneet
2nd plur. saarnasitte ette saarnanneet 2nd plur. olitte saarnanneet ette olleet saarnanneet
3rd plur. saarnasivat eivät saarnanneet 3rd plur. olivat saarnanneet eivät olleet saarnanneet
passive saarnattiin ei saarnattu passive oli saarnattu ei ollut saarnattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarnaisin en saarnaisi 1st sing. olisin saarnannut en olisi saarnannut
2nd sing. saarnaisit et saarnaisi 2nd sing. olisit saarnannut et olisi saarnannut
3rd sing. saarnaisi ei saarnaisi 3rd sing. olisi saarnannut ei olisi saarnannut
1st plur. saarnaisimme emme saarnaisi 1st plur. olisimme saarnanneet emme olisi saarnanneet
2nd plur. saarnaisitte ette saarnaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saarnanneet ette olisi saarnanneet
3rd plur. saarnaisivat eivät saarnaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saarnanneet eivät olisi saarnanneet
passive saarnattaisiin ei saarnattaisi passive olisi saarnattu ei olisi saarnattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saarnaa älä saarnaa 2nd sing. ole saarnannut älä ole saarnannut
3rd sing. saarnatkoon älköön saarnatko 3rd sing. olkoon saarnannut älköön olko saarnannut
1st plur. saarnatkaamme älkäämme saarnatko 1st plur. olkaamme saarnanneet älkäämme olko saarnanneet
2nd plur. saarnatkaa älkää saarnatko 2nd plur. olkaa saarnanneet älkää olko saarnanneet
3rd plur. saarnatkoot älkööt saarnatko 3rd plur. olkoot saarnanneet älkööt olko saarnanneet
passive saarnattakoon älköön saarnattako passive olkoon saarnattu älköön olko saarnattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarnannen en saarnanne 1st sing. lienen saarnannut en liene saarnannut
2nd sing. saarnannet et saarnanne 2nd sing. lienet saarnannut et liene saarnannut
3rd sing. saarnannee ei saarnanne 3rd sing. lienee saarnannut ei liene saarnannut
1st plur. saarnannemme emme saarnanne 1st plur. lienemme saarnanneet emme liene saarnanneet
2nd plur. saarnannette ette saarnanne 2nd plur. lienette saarnanneet ette liene saarnanneet
3rd plur. saarnannevat eivät saarnanne 3rd plur. lienevät saarnanneet eivät liene saarnanneet
passive saarnattaneen ei saarnattane passive lienee saarnattu ei liene saarnattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saarnata present saarnaava saarnattava
long 1st2 saarnatakseen past saarnannut saarnattu
2nd inessive1 saarnatessa saarnattaessa agent1, 3 saarnaama
instructive saarnaten negative saarnaamaton
3rd inessive saarnaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saarnaamasta
illative saarnaamaan
adessive saarnaamalla
abessive saarnaamatta
instructive saarnaaman saarnattaman
4th nominative saarnaaminen
partitive saarnaamista
5th2 saarnaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]