saarrostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

saarros +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːrːostɑːˣ/, [ˈs̠ɑːrːo̞s̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: saar‧ros‧taa

Verb[edit]

saarrostaa

  1. (transitive, military) to attack in order to surround

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saarrostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarrostan en saarrosta 1st sing. olen saarrostanut en ole saarrostanut
2nd sing. saarrostat et saarrosta 2nd sing. olet saarrostanut et ole saarrostanut
3rd sing. saarrostaa ei saarrosta 3rd sing. on saarrostanut ei ole saarrostanut
1st plur. saarrostamme emme saarrosta 1st plur. olemme saarrostaneet emme ole saarrostaneet
2nd plur. saarrostatte ette saarrosta 2nd plur. olette saarrostaneet ette ole saarrostaneet
3rd plur. saarrostavat eivät saarrosta 3rd plur. ovat saarrostaneet eivät ole saarrostaneet
passive saarrostetaan ei saarrosteta passive on saarrostettu ei ole saarrostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarrostin en saarrostanut 1st sing. olin saarrostanut en ollut saarrostanut
2nd sing. saarrostit et saarrostanut 2nd sing. olit saarrostanut et ollut saarrostanut
3rd sing. saarrosti ei saarrostanut 3rd sing. oli saarrostanut ei ollut saarrostanut
1st plur. saarrostimme emme saarrostaneet 1st plur. olimme saarrostaneet emme olleet saarrostaneet
2nd plur. saarrostitte ette saarrostaneet 2nd plur. olitte saarrostaneet ette olleet saarrostaneet
3rd plur. saarrostivat eivät saarrostaneet 3rd plur. olivat saarrostaneet eivät olleet saarrostaneet
passive saarrostettiin ei saarrostettu passive oli saarrostettu ei ollut saarrostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarrostaisin en saarrostaisi 1st sing. olisin saarrostanut en olisi saarrostanut
2nd sing. saarrostaisit et saarrostaisi 2nd sing. olisit saarrostanut et olisi saarrostanut
3rd sing. saarrostaisi ei saarrostaisi 3rd sing. olisi saarrostanut ei olisi saarrostanut
1st plur. saarrostaisimme emme saarrostaisi 1st plur. olisimme saarrostaneet emme olisi saarrostaneet
2nd plur. saarrostaisitte ette saarrostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saarrostaneet ette olisi saarrostaneet
3rd plur. saarrostaisivat eivät saarrostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saarrostaneet eivät olisi saarrostaneet
passive saarrostettaisiin ei saarrostettaisi passive olisi saarrostettu ei olisi saarrostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saarrosta älä saarrosta 2nd sing. ole saarrostanut älä ole saarrostanut
3rd sing. saarrostakoon älköön saarrostako 3rd sing. olkoon saarrostanut älköön olko saarrostanut
1st plur. saarrostakaamme älkäämme saarrostako 1st plur. olkaamme saarrostaneet älkäämme olko saarrostaneet
2nd plur. saarrostakaa älkää saarrostako 2nd plur. olkaa saarrostaneet älkää olko saarrostaneet
3rd plur. saarrostakoot älkööt saarrostako 3rd plur. olkoot saarrostaneet älkööt olko saarrostaneet
passive saarrostettakoon älköön saarrostettako passive olkoon saarrostettu älköön olko saarrostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saarrostanen en saarrostane 1st sing. lienen saarrostanut en liene saarrostanut
2nd sing. saarrostanet et saarrostane 2nd sing. lienet saarrostanut et liene saarrostanut
3rd sing. saarrostanee ei saarrostane 3rd sing. lienee saarrostanut ei liene saarrostanut
1st plur. saarrostanemme emme saarrostane 1st plur. lienemme saarrostaneet emme liene saarrostaneet
2nd plur. saarrostanette ette saarrostane 2nd plur. lienette saarrostaneet ette liene saarrostaneet
3rd plur. saarrostanevat eivät saarrostane 3rd plur. lienevät saarrostaneet eivät liene saarrostaneet
passive saarrostettaneen ei saarrostettane passive lienee saarrostettu ei liene saarrostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saarrostaa present saarrostava saarrostettava
long 1st2 saarrostaakseen past saarrostanut saarrostettu
2nd inessive1 saarrostaessa saarrostettaessa agent1, 3 saarrostama
instructive saarrostaen negative saarrostamaton
3rd inessive saarrostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saarrostamasta
illative saarrostamaan
adessive saarrostamalla
abessive saarrostamatta
instructive saarrostaman saarrostettaman
4th nominative saarrostaminen
partitive saarrostamista
5th2 saarrostamaisillaan