safkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

safka +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

safkata

  1. (slang) to eat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of safkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. safkaan en safkaa 1st sing. olen safkannut en ole safkannut
2nd sing. safkaat et safkaa 2nd sing. olet safkannut et ole safkannut
3rd sing. safkaa ei safkaa 3rd sing. on safkannut ei ole safkannut
1st plur. safkaamme emme safkaa 1st plur. olemme safkanneet emme ole safkanneet
2nd plur. safkaatte ette safkaa 2nd plur. olette safkanneet ette ole safkanneet
3rd plur. safkaavat eivät safkaa 3rd plur. ovat safkanneet eivät ole safkanneet
passive safkataan ei safkata passive on safkattu ei ole safkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. safkasin en safkannut 1st sing. olin safkannut en ollut safkannut
2nd sing. safkasit et safkannut 2nd sing. olit safkannut et ollut safkannut
3rd sing. safkasi ei safkannut 3rd sing. oli safkannut ei ollut safkannut
1st plur. safkasimme emme safkanneet 1st plur. olimme safkanneet emme olleet safkanneet
2nd plur. safkasitte ette safkanneet 2nd plur. olitte safkanneet ette olleet safkanneet
3rd plur. safkasivat eivät safkanneet 3rd plur. olivat safkanneet eivät olleet safkanneet
passive safkattiin ei safkattu passive oli safkattu ei ollut safkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. safkaisin en safkaisi 1st sing. olisin safkannut en olisi safkannut
2nd sing. safkaisit et safkaisi 2nd sing. olisit safkannut et olisi safkannut
3rd sing. safkaisi ei safkaisi 3rd sing. olisi safkannut ei olisi safkannut
1st plur. safkaisimme emme safkaisi 1st plur. olisimme safkanneet emme olisi safkanneet
2nd plur. safkaisitte ette safkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte safkanneet ette olisi safkanneet
3rd plur. safkaisivat eivät safkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat safkanneet eivät olisi safkanneet
passive safkattaisiin ei safkattaisi passive olisi safkattu ei olisi safkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. safkaa älä safkaa 2nd sing. ole safkannut älä ole safkannut
3rd sing. safkatkoon älköön safkatko 3rd sing. olkoon safkannut älköön olko safkannut
1st plur. safkatkaamme älkäämme safkatko 1st plur. olkaamme safkanneet älkäämme olko safkanneet
2nd plur. safkatkaa älkää safkatko 2nd plur. olkaa safkanneet älkää olko safkanneet
3rd plur. safkatkoot älkööt safkatko 3rd plur. olkoot safkanneet älkööt olko safkanneet
passive safkattakoon älköön safkattako passive olkoon safkattu älköön olko safkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. safkannen en safkanne 1st sing. lienen safkannut en liene safkannut
2nd sing. safkannet et safkanne 2nd sing. lienet safkannut et liene safkannut
3rd sing. safkannee ei safkanne 3rd sing. lienee safkannut ei liene safkannut
1st plur. safkannemme emme safkanne 1st plur. lienemme safkanneet emme liene safkanneet
2nd plur. safkannette ette safkanne 2nd plur. lienette safkanneet ette liene safkanneet
3rd plur. safkannevat eivät safkanne 3rd plur. lienevät safkanneet eivät liene safkanneet
passive safkattaneen ei safkattane passive lienee safkattu ei liene safkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st safkata present safkaava safkattava
long 1st2 safkatakseen past safkannut safkattu
2nd inessive1 safkatessa safkattaessa agent1, 3 safkaama
instructive safkaten negative safkaamaton
3rd inessive safkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative safkaamasta
illative safkaamaan
adessive safkaamalla
abessive safkaamatta
instructive safkaaman safkattaman
4th nominative safkaaminen
partitive safkaamista
5th2 safkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]