Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index sa)



  1. (colloquial) to go back for seconds, to go back for more
    Olin kovin nälkäinen ja kolmatta kertaa menossa santsaamaan lautaselleni lisää ruokaa.
    I was very hungry and was on my way to go fill up my plate with seconds for the third time.


Inflection of santsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. santsaan en santsaa 1st sing. olen santsannut en ole santsannut
2nd sing. santsaat et santsaa 2nd sing. olet santsannut et ole santsannut
3rd sing. santsaa ei santsaa 3rd sing. on santsannut ei ole santsannut
1st plur. santsaamme emme santsaa 1st plur. olemme santsanneet emme ole santsanneet
2nd plur. santsaatte ette santsaa 2nd plur. olette santsanneet ette ole santsanneet
3rd plur. santsaavat eivät santsaa 3rd plur. ovat santsanneet eivät ole santsanneet
passive santsataan ei santsata passive on santsattu ei ole santsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. santsasin en santsannut 1st sing. olin santsannut en ollut santsannut
2nd sing. santsasit et santsannut 2nd sing. olit santsannut et ollut santsannut
3rd sing. santsasi ei santsannut 3rd sing. oli santsannut ei ollut santsannut
1st plur. santsasimme emme santsanneet 1st plur. olimme santsanneet emme olleet santsanneet
2nd plur. santsasitte ette santsanneet 2nd plur. olitte santsanneet ette olleet santsanneet
3rd plur. santsasivat eivät santsanneet 3rd plur. olivat santsanneet eivät olleet santsanneet
passive santsattiin ei santsattu passive oli santsattu ei ollut santsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. santsaisin en santsaisi 1st sing. olisin santsannut en olisi santsannut
2nd sing. santsaisit et santsaisi 2nd sing. olisit santsannut et olisi santsannut
3rd sing. santsaisi ei santsaisi 3rd sing. olisi santsannut ei olisi santsannut
1st plur. santsaisimme emme santsaisi 1st plur. olisimme santsanneet emme olisi santsanneet
2nd plur. santsaisitte ette santsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte santsanneet ette olisi santsanneet
3rd plur. santsaisivat eivät santsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat santsanneet eivät olisi santsanneet
passive santsattaisiin ei santsattaisi passive olisi santsattu ei olisi santsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. santsaa älä santsaa 2nd sing. ole santsannut älä ole santsannut
3rd sing. santsatkoon älköön santsatko 3rd sing. olkoon santsannut älköön olko santsannut
1st plur. santsatkaamme älkäämme santsatko 1st plur. olkaamme santsanneet älkäämme olko santsanneet
2nd plur. santsatkaa älkää santsatko 2nd plur. olkaa santsanneet älkää olko santsanneet
3rd plur. santsatkoot älkööt santsatko 3rd plur. olkoot santsanneet älkööt olko santsanneet
passive santsattakoon älköön santsattako passive olkoon santsattu älköön olko santsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. santsannen en santsanne 1st sing. lienen santsannut en liene santsannut
2nd sing. santsannet et santsanne 2nd sing. lienet santsannut et liene santsannut
3rd sing. santsannee ei santsanne 3rd sing. lienee santsannut ei liene santsannut
1st plur. santsannemme emme santsanne 1st plur. lienemme santsanneet emme liene santsanneet
2nd plur. santsannette ette santsanne 2nd plur. lienette santsanneet ette liene santsanneet
3rd plur. santsannevat eivät santsanne 3rd plur. lienevät santsanneet eivät liene santsanneet
passive santsattaneen ei santsattane passive lienee santsattu ei liene santsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st santsata present santsaava santsattava
long 1st2 santsatakseen past santsannut santsattu
2nd inessive1 santsatessa santsattaessa agent1, 3 santsaama
instructive santsaten negative santsaamaton
3rd inessive santsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative santsaamasta
illative santsaamaan
adessive santsaamalla
abessive santsaamatta
instructive santsaaman santsattaman
4th nominative santsaaminen
partitive santsaamista
5th2 santsaamaisillaan