sarjoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑrjoɑˣ/, [ˈs̠ɑrjo̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sar‧jo‧a

Verb[edit]

sarjoa

  1. (textiles) to grade

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sarjoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sarjon en sarjo 1st sing. olen sarjonut en ole sarjonut
2nd sing. sarjot et sarjo 2nd sing. olet sarjonut et ole sarjonut
3rd sing. sarjoo ei sarjo 3rd sing. on sarjonut ei ole sarjonut
1st plur. sarjomme emme sarjo 1st plur. olemme sarjoneet emme ole sarjoneet
2nd plur. sarjotte ette sarjo 2nd plur. olette sarjoneet ette ole sarjoneet
3rd plur. sarjovat eivät sarjo 3rd plur. ovat sarjoneet eivät ole sarjoneet
passive sarjotaan ei sarjota passive on sarjottu ei ole sarjottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sarjoin en sarjonut 1st sing. olin sarjonut en ollut sarjonut
2nd sing. sarjoit et sarjonut 2nd sing. olit sarjonut et ollut sarjonut
3rd sing. sarjoi ei sarjonut 3rd sing. oli sarjonut ei ollut sarjonut
1st plur. sarjoimme emme sarjoneet 1st plur. olimme sarjoneet emme olleet sarjoneet
2nd plur. sarjoitte ette sarjoneet 2nd plur. olitte sarjoneet ette olleet sarjoneet
3rd plur. sarjoivat eivät sarjoneet 3rd plur. olivat sarjoneet eivät olleet sarjoneet
passive sarjottiin ei sarjottu passive oli sarjottu ei ollut sarjottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sarjoisin en sarjoisi 1st sing. olisin sarjonut en olisi sarjonut
2nd sing. sarjoisit et sarjoisi 2nd sing. olisit sarjonut et olisi sarjonut
3rd sing. sarjoisi ei sarjoisi 3rd sing. olisi sarjonut ei olisi sarjonut
1st plur. sarjoisimme emme sarjoisi 1st plur. olisimme sarjoneet emme olisi sarjoneet
2nd plur. sarjoisitte ette sarjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte sarjoneet ette olisi sarjoneet
3rd plur. sarjoisivat eivät sarjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat sarjoneet eivät olisi sarjoneet
passive sarjottaisiin ei sarjottaisi passive olisi sarjottu ei olisi sarjottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sarjo älä sarjo 2nd sing. ole sarjonut älä ole sarjonut
3rd sing. sarjokoon älköön sarjoko 3rd sing. olkoon sarjonut älköön olko sarjonut
1st plur. sarjokaamme älkäämme sarjoko 1st plur. olkaamme sarjoneet älkäämme olko sarjoneet
2nd plur. sarjokaa älkää sarjoko 2nd plur. olkaa sarjoneet älkää olko sarjoneet
3rd plur. sarjokoot älkööt sarjoko 3rd plur. olkoot sarjoneet älkööt olko sarjoneet
passive sarjottakoon älköön sarjottako passive olkoon sarjottu älköön olko sarjottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sarjonen en sarjone 1st sing. lienen sarjonut en liene sarjonut
2nd sing. sarjonet et sarjone 2nd sing. lienet sarjonut et liene sarjonut
3rd sing. sarjonee ei sarjone 3rd sing. lienee sarjonut ei liene sarjonut
1st plur. sarjonemme emme sarjone 1st plur. lienemme sarjoneet emme liene sarjoneet
2nd plur. sarjonette ette sarjone 2nd plur. lienette sarjoneet ette liene sarjoneet
3rd plur. sarjonevat eivät sarjone 3rd plur. lienevät sarjoneet eivät liene sarjoneet
passive sarjottaneen ei sarjottane passive lienee sarjottu ei liene sarjottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sarjoa present sarjova sarjottava
long 1st2 sarjoakseen past sarjonut sarjottu
2nd inessive1 sarjoessa sarjottaessa agent1, 3 sarjoma
instructive sarjoen negative sarjomaton
3rd inessive sarjomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sarjomasta
illative sarjomaan
adessive sarjomalla
abessive sarjomatta
instructive sarjoman sarjottaman
4th nominative sarjominen
partitive sarjomista
5th2 sarjomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]