satsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish satsa ‎(to invest)

Verb[edit]

satsata

  1. (colloquial) (intransitive + illative) to invest in
    Heidän kannattaisi satsata enemmän valvontakameroihin.
    It would do them good to invest in more security cameras.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of satsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satsaan en satsaa 1st sing. olen satsannut en ole satsannut
2nd sing. satsaat et satsaa 2nd sing. olet satsannut et ole satsannut
3rd sing. satsaa ei satsaa 3rd sing. on satsannut ei ole satsannut
1st plur. satsaamme emme satsaa 1st plur. olemme satsanneet emme ole satsanneet
2nd plur. satsaatte ette satsaa 2nd plur. olette satsanneet ette ole satsanneet
3rd plur. satsaavat eivät satsaa 3rd plur. ovat satsanneet eivät ole satsanneet
passive satsataan ei satsata passive on satsattu ei ole satsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satsasin en satsannut 1st sing. olin satsannut en ollut satsannut
2nd sing. satsasit et satsannut 2nd sing. olit satsannut et ollut satsannut
3rd sing. satsasi ei satsannut 3rd sing. oli satsannut ei ollut satsannut
1st plur. satsasimme emme satsanneet 1st plur. olimme satsanneet emme olleet satsanneet
2nd plur. satsasitte ette satsanneet 2nd plur. olitte satsanneet ette olleet satsanneet
3rd plur. satsasivat eivät satsanneet 3rd plur. olivat satsanneet eivät olleet satsanneet
passive satsattiin ei satsattu passive oli satsattu ei ollut satsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satsaisin en satsaisi 1st sing. olisin satsannut en olisi satsannut
2nd sing. satsaisit et satsaisi 2nd sing. olisit satsannut et olisi satsannut
3rd sing. satsaisi ei satsaisi 3rd sing. olisi satsannut ei olisi satsannut
1st plur. satsaisimme emme satsaisi 1st plur. olisimme satsanneet emme olisi satsanneet
2nd plur. satsaisitte ette satsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte satsanneet ette olisi satsanneet
3rd plur. satsaisivat eivät satsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat satsanneet eivät olisi satsanneet
passive satsattaisiin ei satsattaisi passive olisi satsattu ei olisi satsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. satsaa älä satsaa 2nd sing. ole satsannut älä ole satsannut
3rd sing. satsatkoon älköön satsatko 3rd sing. olkoon satsannut älköön olko satsannut
1st plur. satsatkaamme älkäämme satsatko 1st plur. olkaamme satsanneet älkäämme olko satsanneet
2nd plur. satsatkaa älkää satsatko 2nd plur. olkaa satsanneet älkää olko satsanneet
3rd plur. satsatkoot älkööt satsatko 3rd plur. olkoot satsanneet älkööt olko satsanneet
passive satsattakoon älköön satsattako passive olkoon satsattu älköön olko satsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satsannen en satsanne 1st sing. lienen satsannut en liene satsannut
2nd sing. satsannet et satsanne 2nd sing. lienet satsannut et liene satsannut
3rd sing. satsannee ei satsanne 3rd sing. lienee satsannut ei liene satsannut
1st plur. satsannemme emme satsanne 1st plur. lienemme satsanneet emme liene satsanneet
2nd plur. satsannette ette satsanne 2nd plur. lienette satsanneet ette liene satsanneet
3rd plur. satsannevat eivät satsanne 3rd plur. lienevät satsanneet eivät liene satsanneet
passive satsattaneen ei satsattane passive lienee satsattu ei liene satsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st satsata present satsaava satsattava
long 1st2 satsatakseen past satsannut satsattu
2nd inessive1 satsatessa satsattaessa agent1, 3 satsaama
instructive satsaten negative satsaamaton
3rd inessive satsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative satsaamasta
illative satsaamaan
adessive satsaamalla
abessive satsaamatta
instructive satsaaman satsattaman
4th nominative satsaaminen
partitive satsaamista
5th2 satsaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]