sauvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sauva +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

sauvoa

  1. to pole (to propel by pushing with poles, to push with a pole)
    Huck Finn sauvoi lauttaa Mississippiä alas etelään, koska kulkeminen virtaa vastaan pohjoiseen oli liian työlästä.
    Huck Finn poled that raft southward down the Mississippi because going northward against the current was too much work.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sauvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauvon en sauvo 1st sing. olen sauvonut en ole sauvonut
2nd sing. sauvot et sauvo 2nd sing. olet sauvonut et ole sauvonut
3rd sing. sauvoo ei sauvo 3rd sing. on sauvonut ei ole sauvonut
1st plur. sauvomme emme sauvo 1st plur. olemme sauvoneet emme ole sauvoneet
2nd plur. sauvotte ette sauvo 2nd plur. olette sauvoneet ette ole sauvoneet
3rd plur. sauvovat eivät sauvo 3rd plur. ovat sauvoneet eivät ole sauvoneet
passive sauvotaan ei sauvota passive on sauvottu ei ole sauvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauvoin en sauvonut 1st sing. olin sauvonut en ollut sauvonut
2nd sing. sauvoit et sauvonut 2nd sing. olit sauvonut et ollut sauvonut
3rd sing. sauvoi ei sauvonut 3rd sing. oli sauvonut ei ollut sauvonut
1st plur. sauvoimme emme sauvoneet 1st plur. olimme sauvoneet emme olleet sauvoneet
2nd plur. sauvoitte ette sauvoneet 2nd plur. olitte sauvoneet ette olleet sauvoneet
3rd plur. sauvoivat eivät sauvoneet 3rd plur. olivat sauvoneet eivät olleet sauvoneet
passive sauvottiin ei sauvottu passive oli sauvottu ei ollut sauvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauvoisin en sauvoisi 1st sing. olisin sauvonut en olisi sauvonut
2nd sing. sauvoisit et sauvoisi 2nd sing. olisit sauvonut et olisi sauvonut
3rd sing. sauvoisi ei sauvoisi 3rd sing. olisi sauvonut ei olisi sauvonut
1st plur. sauvoisimme emme sauvoisi 1st plur. olisimme sauvoneet emme olisi sauvoneet
2nd plur. sauvoisitte ette sauvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte sauvoneet ette olisi sauvoneet
3rd plur. sauvoisivat eivät sauvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat sauvoneet eivät olisi sauvoneet
passive sauvottaisiin ei sauvottaisi passive olisi sauvottu ei olisi sauvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sauvo älä sauvo 2nd sing. ole sauvonut älä ole sauvonut
3rd sing. sauvokoon älköön sauvoko 3rd sing. olkoon sauvonut älköön olko sauvonut
1st plur. sauvokaamme älkäämme sauvoko 1st plur. olkaamme sauvoneet älkäämme olko sauvoneet
2nd plur. sauvokaa älkää sauvoko 2nd plur. olkaa sauvoneet älkää olko sauvoneet
3rd plur. sauvokoot älkööt sauvoko 3rd plur. olkoot sauvoneet älkööt olko sauvoneet
passive sauvottakoon älköön sauvottako passive olkoon sauvottu älköön olko sauvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauvonen en sauvone 1st sing. lienen sauvonut en liene sauvonut
2nd sing. sauvonet et sauvone 2nd sing. lienet sauvonut et liene sauvonut
3rd sing. sauvonee ei sauvone 3rd sing. lienee sauvonut ei liene sauvonut
1st plur. sauvonemme emme sauvone 1st plur. lienemme sauvoneet emme liene sauvoneet
2nd plur. sauvonette ette sauvone 2nd plur. lienette sauvoneet ette liene sauvoneet
3rd plur. sauvonevat eivät sauvone 3rd plur. lienevät sauvoneet eivät liene sauvoneet
passive sauvottaneen ei sauvottane passive lienee sauvottu ei liene sauvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sauvoa present sauvova sauvottava
long 1st2 sauvoakseen past sauvonut sauvottu
2nd inessive1 sauvoessa sauvottaessa agent1, 3 sauvoma
instructive sauvoen negative sauvomaton
3rd inessive sauvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sauvomasta
illative sauvomaan
adessive sauvomalla
abessive sauvomatta
instructive sauvoman sauvottaman
4th nominative sauvominen
partitive sauvomista
5th2 sauvomaisillaan