selostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index se)

Etymology[edit]

From selko.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈse̞lo̞stɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: se‧los‧taa
  • Rhymes: -ostɑː

Verb[edit]

selostaa

  1. To explicate, explain.
  2. To cover, commentate (in radio or TV).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of selostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selostan en selostaˣ 1st sing. olen selostanut en oleˣ selostanut
2nd sing. selostat et selostaˣ 2nd sing. olet selostanut et oleˣ selostanut
3rd sing. selostaa ei selostaˣ 3rd sing. on selostanut ei oleˣ selostanut
1st plur. selostamme emme selostaˣ 1st plur. olemme selostaneet emme oleˣ selostaneet
2nd plur. selostatte ette selostaˣ 2nd plur. olette selostaneet ette oleˣ selostaneet
3rd plur. selostavat eivät selostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat selostaneet eivät oleˣ selostaneet
passive selostetaan ei selostetaˣ passive on selostettu ei oleˣ selostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selostin en selostanut 1st sing. olin selostanut en ollut selostanut
2nd sing. selostit et selostanut 2nd sing. olit selostanut et ollut selostanut
3rd sing. selosti ei selostanut 3rd sing. oli selostanut ei ollut selostanut
1st plur. selostimme emme selostaneet 1st plur. olimme selostaneet emme olleet selostaneet
2nd plur. selostitte ette selostaneet 2nd plur. olitte selostaneet ette olleet selostaneet
3rd plur. selostivat eivät selostaneet 3rd plur. olivat selostaneet eivät olleet selostaneet
passive selostettiin ei selostettu passive oli selostettu ei ollut selostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selostaisin en selostaisi 1st sing. olisin selostanut en olisi selostanut
2nd sing. selostaisit et selostaisi 2nd sing. olisit selostanut et olisi selostanut
3rd sing. selostaisi ei selostaisi 3rd sing. olisi selostanut ei olisi selostanut
1st plur. selostaisimme emme selostaisi 1st plur. olisimme selostaneet emme olisi selostaneet
2nd plur. selostaisitte ette selostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte selostaneet ette olisi selostaneet
3rd plur. selostaisivat eivät selostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat selostaneet eivät olisi selostaneet
passive selostettaisiin ei selostettaisi passive olisi selostettu ei olisi selostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selostaˣ älä selostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ selostanut älä oleˣ selostanut
3rd sing. selostakoon älköön selostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon selostanut älköön olkoˣ selostanut
1st plur. selostakaamme älkäämme selostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme selostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ selostaneet
2nd plur. selostakaa älkää selostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa selostaneet älkää olkoˣ selostaneet
3rd plur. selostakoot älkööt selostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot selostaneet älkööt olkoˣ selostaneet
passive selostettakoon älköön selostettakoˣ passive olkoon selostettu älköön olkoˣ selostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selostanen en selostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen selostanut en lieneˣ selostanut
2nd sing. selostanet et selostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet selostanut et lieneˣ selostanut
3rd sing. selostanee ei selostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee selostanut ei lieneˣ selostanut
1st plur. selostanemme emme selostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme selostaneet emme lieneˣ selostaneet
2nd plur. selostanette ette selostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette selostaneet ette lieneˣ selostaneet
3rd plur. selostanevat eivät selostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät selostaneet eivät lieneˣ selostaneet
passive selostettaneen ei selostettaneˣ passive lienee selostettu ei lieneˣ selostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selostaaˣ present selostava selostettava
long 1st2 selostaakseen past selostanut selostettu
2nd inessive1 selostaessa selostettaessa agent1, 3 selostama
instructive selostaen negative selostamaton
3rd inessive selostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selostamasta
illative selostamaan
adessive selostamalla
abessive selostamatta
instructive selostaman selostettaman
4th nominative selostaminen
partitive selostamista
5th2 selostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]