Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index se)


From seula +‎ -oa.

Similar to Veps segloida.



  1. (transitive) to sieve, sift


Inflection of seuloa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seulon en seulo 1st sing. olen seulonut en ole seulonut
2nd sing. seulot et seulo 2nd sing. olet seulonut et ole seulonut
3rd sing. seuloo ei seulo 3rd sing. on seulonut ei ole seulonut
1st plur. seulomme emme seulo 1st plur. olemme seuloneet emme ole seuloneet
2nd plur. seulotte ette seulo 2nd plur. olette seuloneet ette ole seuloneet
3rd plur. seulovat eivät seulo 3rd plur. ovat seuloneet eivät ole seuloneet
passive seulotaan ei seulota passive on seulottu ei ole seulottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seuloin en seulonut 1st sing. olin seulonut en ollut seulonut
2nd sing. seuloit et seulonut 2nd sing. olit seulonut et ollut seulonut
3rd sing. seuloi ei seulonut 3rd sing. oli seulonut ei ollut seulonut
1st plur. seuloimme emme seuloneet 1st plur. olimme seuloneet emme olleet seuloneet
2nd plur. seuloitte ette seuloneet 2nd plur. olitte seuloneet ette olleet seuloneet
3rd plur. seuloivat eivät seuloneet 3rd plur. olivat seuloneet eivät olleet seuloneet
passive seulottiin ei seulottu passive oli seulottu ei ollut seulottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seuloisin en seuloisi 1st sing. olisin seulonut en olisi seulonut
2nd sing. seuloisit et seuloisi 2nd sing. olisit seulonut et olisi seulonut
3rd sing. seuloisi ei seuloisi 3rd sing. olisi seulonut ei olisi seulonut
1st plur. seuloisimme emme seuloisi 1st plur. olisimme seuloneet emme olisi seuloneet
2nd plur. seuloisitte ette seuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte seuloneet ette olisi seuloneet
3rd plur. seuloisivat eivät seuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat seuloneet eivät olisi seuloneet
passive seulottaisiin ei seulottaisi passive olisi seulottu ei olisi seulottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. seulo älä seulo 2nd sing. ole seulonut älä ole seulonut
3rd sing. seulokoon älköön seuloko 3rd sing. olkoon seulonut älköön olko seulonut
1st plur. seulokaamme älkäämme seuloko 1st plur. olkaamme seuloneet älkäämme olko seuloneet
2nd plur. seulokaa älkää seuloko 2nd plur. olkaa seuloneet älkää olko seuloneet
3rd plur. seulokoot älkööt seuloko 3rd plur. olkoot seuloneet älkööt olko seuloneet
passive seulottakoon älköön seulottako passive olkoon seulottu älköön olko seulottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seulonen en seulone 1st sing. lienen seulonut en liene seulonut
2nd sing. seulonet et seulone 2nd sing. lienet seulonut et liene seulonut
3rd sing. seulonee ei seulone 3rd sing. lienee seulonut ei liene seulonut
1st plur. seulonemme emme seulone 1st plur. lienemme seuloneet emme liene seuloneet
2nd plur. seulonette ette seulone 2nd plur. lienette seuloneet ette liene seuloneet
3rd plur. seulonevat eivät seulone 3rd plur. lienevät seuloneet eivät liene seuloneet
passive seulottaneen ei seulottane passive lienee seulottu ei liene seulottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st seuloa present seulova seulottava
long 1st2 seuloakseen past seulonut seulottu
2nd inessive1 seuloessa seulottaessa agent1, 3 seuloma
instructive seuloen negative seulomaton
3rd inessive seulomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative seulomasta
illative seulomaan
adessive seulomalla
abessive seulomatta
instructive seuloman seulottaman
4th nominative seulominen
partitive seulomista
5th2 seulomaisillaan

Related terms[edit]