siemaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

siemaista

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of siemaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siemaisen en siemaise 1st sing. olen siemaissut en ole siemaissut
2nd sing. siemaiset et siemaise 2nd sing. olet siemaissut et ole siemaissut
3rd sing. siemaisee ei siemaise 3rd sing. on siemaissut ei ole siemaissut
1st plur. siemaisemme emme siemaise 1st plur. olemme siemaisseet emme ole siemaisseet
2nd plur. siemaisette ette siemaise 2nd plur. olette siemaisseet ette ole siemaisseet
3rd plur. siemaisevat eivät siemaise 3rd plur. ovat siemaisseet eivät ole siemaisseet
passive siemaistaan ei siemaista passive on siemaistu ei ole siemaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siemaisin en siemaissut 1st sing. olin siemaissut en ollut siemaissut
2nd sing. siemaisit et siemaissut 2nd sing. olit siemaissut et ollut siemaissut
3rd sing. siemaisi ei siemaissut 3rd sing. oli siemaissut ei ollut siemaissut
1st plur. siemaisimme emme siemaisseet 1st plur. olimme siemaisseet emme olleet siemaisseet
2nd plur. siemaisitte ette siemaisseet 2nd plur. olitte siemaisseet ette olleet siemaisseet
3rd plur. siemaisivat eivät siemaisseet 3rd plur. olivat siemaisseet eivät olleet siemaisseet
passive siemaistiin ei siemaistu passive oli siemaistu ei ollut siemaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siemaisisin en siemaisisi 1st sing. olisin siemaissut en olisi siemaissut
2nd sing. siemaisisit et siemaisisi 2nd sing. olisit siemaissut et olisi siemaissut
3rd sing. siemaisisi ei siemaisisi 3rd sing. olisi siemaissut ei olisi siemaissut
1st plur. siemaisisimme emme siemaisisi 1st plur. olisimme siemaisseet emme olisi siemaisseet
2nd plur. siemaisisitte ette siemaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte siemaisseet ette olisi siemaisseet
3rd plur. siemaisisivat eivät siemaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat siemaisseet eivät olisi siemaisseet
passive siemaistaisiin ei siemaistaisi passive olisi siemaistu ei olisi siemaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siemaise älä siemaise 2nd sing. ole siemaissut älä ole siemaissut
3rd sing. siemaiskoon älköön siemaisko 3rd sing. olkoon siemaissut älköön olko siemaissut
1st plur. siemaiskaamme älkäämme siemaisko 1st plur. olkaamme siemaisseet älkäämme olko siemaisseet
2nd plur. siemaiskaa älkää siemaisko 2nd plur. olkaa siemaisseet älkää olko siemaisseet
3rd plur. siemaiskoot älkööt siemaisko 3rd plur. olkoot siemaisseet älkööt olko siemaisseet
passive siemaistakoon älköön siemaistako passive olkoon siemaistu älköön olko siemaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siemaissen en siemaisse 1st sing. lienen siemaissut en liene siemaissut
2nd sing. siemaisset et siemaisse 2nd sing. lienet siemaissut et liene siemaissut
3rd sing. siemaissee ei siemaisse 3rd sing. lienee siemaissut ei liene siemaissut
1st plur. siemaissemme emme siemaisse 1st plur. lienemme siemaisseet emme liene siemaisseet
2nd plur. siemaissette ette siemaisse 2nd plur. lienette siemaisseet ette liene siemaisseet
3rd plur. siemaissevat eivät siemaisse 3rd plur. lienevät siemaisseet eivät liene siemaisseet
passive siemaistaneen ei siemaistane passive lienee siemaistu ei liene siemaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siemaista present siemaiseva siemaistava
long 1st2 siemaistakseen past siemaissut siemaistu
2nd inessive1 siemaistessa siemaistaessa agent1, 3 siemaisema
instructive siemaisten negative siemaisematon
3rd inessive siemaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siemaisemasta
illative siemaisemaan
adessive siemaisemalla
abessive siemaisematta
instructive siemaiseman siemaistaman
4th nominative siemaiseminen
partitive siemaisemista
5th2 siemaisemaisillaan