siivittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< siipi (wing)

Verb[edit]

siivittää

  1. (figuratively) to wing (to assist as if by giving wings)
    Yleisön raikuva kannustus siivitti Kärkkäisen voittoon.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of siivittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siivitän en siivitä 1st sing. olen siivittänyt en ole siivittänyt
2nd sing. siivität et siivitä 2nd sing. olet siivittänyt et ole siivittänyt
3rd sing. siivittää ei siivitä 3rd sing. on siivittänyt ei ole siivittänyt
1st plur. siivitämme emme siivitä 1st plur. olemme siivittäneet emme ole siivittäneet
2nd plur. siivitätte ette siivitä 2nd plur. olette siivittäneet ette ole siivittäneet
3rd plur. siivittävät eivät siivitä 3rd plur. ovat siivittäneet eivät ole siivittäneet
passive siivitetään ei siivitetä passive on siivitetty ei ole siivitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siivitin en siivittänyt 1st sing. olin siivittänyt en ollut siivittänyt
2nd sing. siivitit et siivittänyt 2nd sing. olit siivittänyt et ollut siivittänyt
3rd sing. siivitti ei siivittänyt 3rd sing. oli siivittänyt ei ollut siivittänyt
1st plur. siivitimme emme siivittäneet 1st plur. olimme siivittäneet emme olleet siivittäneet
2nd plur. siivititte ette siivittäneet 2nd plur. olitte siivittäneet ette olleet siivittäneet
3rd plur. siivittivät eivät siivittäneet 3rd plur. olivat siivittäneet eivät olleet siivittäneet
passive siivitettiin ei siivitetty passive oli siivitetty ei ollut siivitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siivittäisin en siivittäisi 1st sing. olisin siivittänyt en olisi siivittänyt
2nd sing. siivittäisit et siivittäisi 2nd sing. olisit siivittänyt et olisi siivittänyt
3rd sing. siivittäisi ei siivittäisi 3rd sing. olisi siivittänyt ei olisi siivittänyt
1st plur. siivittäisimme emme siivittäisi 1st plur. olisimme siivittäneet emme olisi siivittäneet
2nd plur. siivittäisitte ette siivittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte siivittäneet ette olisi siivittäneet
3rd plur. siivittäisivät eivät siivittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat siivittäneet eivät olisi siivittäneet
passive siivitettäisiin ei siivitettäisi passive olisi siivitetty ei olisi siivitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siivitä älä siivitä 2nd sing. ole siivittänyt älä ole siivittänyt
3rd sing. siivittäköön älköön siivittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon siivittänyt älköön olko siivittänyt
1st plur. siivittäkäämme älkäämme siivittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme siivittäneet älkäämme olko siivittäneet
2nd plur. siivittäkää älkää siivittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa siivittäneet älkää olko siivittäneet
3rd plur. siivittäkööt älkööt siivittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot siivittäneet älkööt olko siivittäneet
passive siivitettäköön älköön siivitettäkö passive olkoon siivitetty älköön olko siivitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siivittänen en siivittäne 1st sing. lienen siivittänyt en liene siivittänyt
2nd sing. siivittänet et siivittäne 2nd sing. lienet siivittänyt et liene siivittänyt
3rd sing. siivittänee ei siivittäne 3rd sing. lienee siivittänyt ei liene siivittänyt
1st plur. siivittänemme emme siivittäne 1st plur. lienemme siivittäneet emme liene siivittäneet
2nd plur. siivittänette ette siivittäne 2nd plur. lienette siivittäneet ette liene siivittäneet
3rd plur. siivittänevät eivät siivittäne 3rd plur. lienevät siivittäneet eivät liene siivittäneet
passive siivitettäneen ei siivitettäne passive lienee siivitetty ei liene siivitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siivittää present siivittävä siivitettävä
long 1st2 siivittääkseen past siivittänyt siivitetty
2nd inessive1 siivittäessä siivitettäessä agent1, 3 siivittämä
instructive siivittäen negative siivittämätön
3rd inessive siivittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siivittämästä
illative siivittämään
adessive siivittämällä
abessive siivittämättä
instructive siivittämän siivitettämän
4th nominative siivittäminen
partitive siivittämistä
5th2 siivittämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]