silmäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

silmäistä

  1. (intransitive, rare) to glance

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of silmäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäisen en silmäise 1st sing. olen silmäissyt en ole silmäissyt
2nd sing. silmäiset et silmäise 2nd sing. olet silmäissyt et ole silmäissyt
3rd sing. silmäisee ei silmäise 3rd sing. on silmäissyt ei ole silmäissyt
1st plur. silmäisemme emme silmäise 1st plur. olemme silmäisseet emme ole silmäisseet
2nd plur. silmäisette ette silmäise 2nd plur. olette silmäisseet ette ole silmäisseet
3rd plur. silmäisevät eivät silmäise 3rd plur. ovat silmäisseet eivät ole silmäisseet
passive silmäistään ei silmäistä passive on silmäisty ei ole silmäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäisin en silmäissyt 1st sing. olin silmäissyt en ollut silmäissyt
2nd sing. silmäisit et silmäissyt 2nd sing. olit silmäissyt et ollut silmäissyt
3rd sing. silmäisi ei silmäissyt 3rd sing. oli silmäissyt ei ollut silmäissyt
1st plur. silmäisimme emme silmäisseet 1st plur. olimme silmäisseet emme olleet silmäisseet
2nd plur. silmäisitte ette silmäisseet 2nd plur. olitte silmäisseet ette olleet silmäisseet
3rd plur. silmäisivät eivät silmäisseet 3rd plur. olivat silmäisseet eivät olleet silmäisseet
passive silmäistiin ei silmäisty passive oli silmäisty ei ollut silmäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäisisin en silmäisisi 1st sing. olisin silmäissyt en olisi silmäissyt
2nd sing. silmäisisit et silmäisisi 2nd sing. olisit silmäissyt et olisi silmäissyt
3rd sing. silmäisisi ei silmäisisi 3rd sing. olisi silmäissyt ei olisi silmäissyt
1st plur. silmäisisimme emme silmäisisi 1st plur. olisimme silmäisseet emme olisi silmäisseet
2nd plur. silmäisisitte ette silmäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte silmäisseet ette olisi silmäisseet
3rd plur. silmäisisivät eivät silmäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat silmäisseet eivät olisi silmäisseet
passive silmäistäisiin ei silmäistäisi passive olisi silmäisty ei olisi silmäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. silmäise älä silmäise 2nd sing. ole silmäissyt älä ole silmäissyt
3rd sing. silmäisköön älköön silmäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon silmäissyt älköön olko silmäissyt
1st plur. silmäiskäämme älkäämme silmäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme silmäisseet älkäämme olko silmäisseet
2nd plur. silmäiskää älkää silmäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa silmäisseet älkää olko silmäisseet
3rd plur. silmäiskööt älkööt silmäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot silmäisseet älkööt olko silmäisseet
passive silmäistäköön älköön silmäistäkö passive olkoon silmäisty älköön olko silmäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäissen en silmäisse 1st sing. lienen silmäissyt en liene silmäissyt
2nd sing. silmäisset et silmäisse 2nd sing. lienet silmäissyt et liene silmäissyt
3rd sing. silmäissee ei silmäisse 3rd sing. lienee silmäissyt ei liene silmäissyt
1st plur. silmäissemme emme silmäisse 1st plur. lienemme silmäisseet emme liene silmäisseet
2nd plur. silmäissette ette silmäisse 2nd plur. lienette silmäisseet ette liene silmäisseet
3rd plur. silmäissevät eivät silmäisse 3rd plur. lienevät silmäisseet eivät liene silmäisseet
passive silmäistäneen ei silmäistäne passive lienee silmäisty ei liene silmäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st silmäistä present silmäisevä silmäistävä
long 1st2 silmäistäkseen past silmäissyt silmäisty
2nd inessive1 silmäistessä silmäistäessä agent1, 3 silmäisemä
instructive silmäisten negative silmäisemätön
3rd inessive silmäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative silmäisemästä
illative silmäisemään
adessive silmäisemällä
abessive silmäisemättä
instructive silmäisemän silmäistämän
4th nominative silmäiseminen
partitive silmäisemistä
5th2 silmäisemäisillään