Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To buzz.


Inflection of siristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sirisen en sirise 1st sing. olen sirissyt en ole sirissyt
2nd sing. siriset et sirise 2nd sing. olet sirissyt et ole sirissyt
3rd sing. sirisee ei sirise 3rd sing. on sirissyt ei ole sirissyt
1st plur. sirisemme emme sirise 1st plur. olemme sirisseet emme ole sirisseet
2nd plur. sirisette ette sirise 2nd plur. olette sirisseet ette ole sirisseet
3rd plur. sirisevät eivät sirise 3rd plur. ovat sirisseet eivät ole sirisseet
passive siristään ei siristä passive on siristy ei ole siristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sirisin en sirissyt 1st sing. olin sirissyt en ollut sirissyt
2nd sing. sirisit et sirissyt 2nd sing. olit sirissyt et ollut sirissyt
3rd sing. sirisi ei sirissyt 3rd sing. oli sirissyt ei ollut sirissyt
1st plur. sirisimme emme sirisseet 1st plur. olimme sirisseet emme olleet sirisseet
2nd plur. sirisitte ette sirisseet 2nd plur. olitte sirisseet ette olleet sirisseet
3rd plur. sirisivät eivät sirisseet 3rd plur. olivat sirisseet eivät olleet sirisseet
passive siristiin ei siristy passive oli siristy ei ollut siristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sirisisin en sirisisi 1st sing. olisin sirissyt en olisi sirissyt
2nd sing. sirisisit et sirisisi 2nd sing. olisit sirissyt et olisi sirissyt
3rd sing. sirisisi ei sirisisi 3rd sing. olisi sirissyt ei olisi sirissyt
1st plur. sirisisimme emme sirisisi 1st plur. olisimme sirisseet emme olisi sirisseet
2nd plur. sirisisitte ette sirisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sirisseet ette olisi sirisseet
3rd plur. sirisisivät eivät sirisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sirisseet eivät olisi sirisseet
passive siristäisiin ei siristäisi passive olisi siristy ei olisi siristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sirise älä sirise 2nd sing. ole sirissyt älä ole sirissyt
3rd sing. sirisköön älköön siriskö 3rd sing. olkoon sirissyt älköön olko sirissyt
1st plur. siriskäämme älkäämme siriskö 1st plur. olkaamme sirisseet älkäämme olko sirisseet
2nd plur. siriskää älkää siriskö 2nd plur. olkaa sirisseet älkää olko sirisseet
3rd plur. siriskööt älkööt siriskö 3rd plur. olkoot sirisseet älkööt olko sirisseet
passive siristäköön älköön siristäkö passive olkoon siristy älköön olko siristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sirissen en sirisse 1st sing. lienen sirissyt en liene sirissyt
2nd sing. sirisset et sirisse 2nd sing. lienet sirissyt et liene sirissyt
3rd sing. sirissee ei sirisse 3rd sing. lienee sirissyt ei liene sirissyt
1st plur. sirissemme emme sirisse 1st plur. lienemme sirisseet emme liene sirisseet
2nd plur. sirissette ette sirisse 2nd plur. lienette sirisseet ette liene sirisseet
3rd plur. sirissevät eivät sirisse 3rd plur. lienevät sirisseet eivät liene sirisseet
passive siristäneen ei siristäne passive lienee siristy ei liene siristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siristä present sirisevä siristävä
long 1st2 siristäkseen past sirissyt siristy
2nd inessive1 siristessä siristäessä agent1, 3 sirisemä
instructive siristen negative sirisemätön
3rd inessive sirisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sirisemästä
illative sirisemään
adessive sirisemällä
abessive sirisemättä
instructive sirisemän siristämän
4th nominative siriseminen
partitive sirisemistä
5th2 sirisemäisillään