solkottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsolkotːɑːˣ/, [ˈs̠o̞lko̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sol‧kot‧taa

Verb[edit]

solkottaa

  1. (intransitive) to speak unclearly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of solkottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solkotan en solkota 1st sing. olen solkottanut en ole solkottanut
2nd sing. solkotat et solkota 2nd sing. olet solkottanut et ole solkottanut
3rd sing. solkottaa ei solkota 3rd sing. on solkottanut ei ole solkottanut
1st plur. solkotamme emme solkota 1st plur. olemme solkottaneet emme ole solkottaneet
2nd plur. solkotatte ette solkota 2nd plur. olette solkottaneet ette ole solkottaneet
3rd plur. solkottavat eivät solkota 3rd plur. ovat solkottaneet eivät ole solkottaneet
passive solkotetaan ei solkoteta passive on solkotettu ei ole solkotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solkotin en solkottanut 1st sing. olin solkottanut en ollut solkottanut
2nd sing. solkotit et solkottanut 2nd sing. olit solkottanut et ollut solkottanut
3rd sing. solkotti ei solkottanut 3rd sing. oli solkottanut ei ollut solkottanut
1st plur. solkotimme emme solkottaneet 1st plur. olimme solkottaneet emme olleet solkottaneet
2nd plur. solkotitte ette solkottaneet 2nd plur. olitte solkottaneet ette olleet solkottaneet
3rd plur. solkottivat eivät solkottaneet 3rd plur. olivat solkottaneet eivät olleet solkottaneet
passive solkotettiin ei solkotettu passive oli solkotettu ei ollut solkotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solkottaisin en solkottaisi 1st sing. olisin solkottanut en olisi solkottanut
2nd sing. solkottaisit et solkottaisi 2nd sing. olisit solkottanut et olisi solkottanut
3rd sing. solkottaisi ei solkottaisi 3rd sing. olisi solkottanut ei olisi solkottanut
1st plur. solkottaisimme emme solkottaisi 1st plur. olisimme solkottaneet emme olisi solkottaneet
2nd plur. solkottaisitte ette solkottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte solkottaneet ette olisi solkottaneet
3rd plur. solkottaisivat eivät solkottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat solkottaneet eivät olisi solkottaneet
passive solkotettaisiin ei solkotettaisi passive olisi solkotettu ei olisi solkotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. solkota älä solkota 2nd sing. ole solkottanut älä ole solkottanut
3rd sing. solkottakoon älköön solkottako 3rd sing. olkoon solkottanut älköön olko solkottanut
1st plur. solkottakaamme älkäämme solkottako 1st plur. olkaamme solkottaneet älkäämme olko solkottaneet
2nd plur. solkottakaa älkää solkottako 2nd plur. olkaa solkottaneet älkää olko solkottaneet
3rd plur. solkottakoot älkööt solkottako 3rd plur. olkoot solkottaneet älkööt olko solkottaneet
passive solkotettakoon älköön solkotettako passive olkoon solkotettu älköön olko solkotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. solkottanen en solkottane 1st sing. lienen solkottanut en liene solkottanut
2nd sing. solkottanet et solkottane 2nd sing. lienet solkottanut et liene solkottanut
3rd sing. solkottanee ei solkottane 3rd sing. lienee solkottanut ei liene solkottanut
1st plur. solkottanemme emme solkottane 1st plur. lienemme solkottaneet emme liene solkottaneet
2nd plur. solkottanette ette solkottane 2nd plur. lienette solkottaneet ette liene solkottaneet
3rd plur. solkottanevat eivät solkottane 3rd plur. lienevät solkottaneet eivät liene solkottaneet
passive solkotettaneen ei solkotettane passive lienee solkotettu ei liene solkotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st solkottaa present solkottava solkotettava
long 1st2 solkottaakseen past solkottanut solkotettu
2nd inessive1 solkottaessa solkotettaessa agent1, 3 solkottama
instructive solkottaen negative solkottamaton
3rd inessive solkottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative solkottamasta
illative solkottamaan
adessive solkottamalla
abessive solkottamatta
instructive solkottaman solkotettaman
4th nominative solkottaminen
partitive solkottamista
5th2 solkottamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]