sopertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sopertaa

  1. (intransitive) to splutter, to slur one's speech

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sopertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soperran en soperra 1st sing. olen sopertanut en ole sopertanut
2nd sing. soperrat et soperra 2nd sing. olet sopertanut et ole sopertanut
3rd sing. sopertaa ei soperra 3rd sing. on sopertanut ei ole sopertanut
1st plur. soperramme emme soperra 1st plur. olemme sopertaneet emme ole sopertaneet
2nd plur. soperratte ette soperra 2nd plur. olette sopertaneet ette ole sopertaneet
3rd plur. sopertavat eivät soperra 3rd plur. ovat sopertaneet eivät ole sopertaneet
passive soperretaan ei soperreta passive on soperrettu ei ole soperrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopersin en sopertanut 1st sing. olin sopertanut en ollut sopertanut
2nd sing. sopersit et sopertanut 2nd sing. olit sopertanut et ollut sopertanut
3rd sing. sopersi ei sopertanut 3rd sing. oli sopertanut ei ollut sopertanut
1st plur. sopersimme emme sopertaneet 1st plur. olimme sopertaneet emme olleet sopertaneet
2nd plur. sopersitte ette sopertaneet 2nd plur. olitte sopertaneet ette olleet sopertaneet
3rd plur. sopersivat eivät sopertaneet 3rd plur. olivat sopertaneet eivät olleet sopertaneet
passive soperrettiin ei soperrettu passive oli soperrettu ei ollut soperrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopertaisin en sopertaisi 1st sing. olisin sopertanut en olisi sopertanut
2nd sing. sopertaisit et sopertaisi 2nd sing. olisit sopertanut et olisi sopertanut
3rd sing. sopertaisi ei sopertaisi 3rd sing. olisi sopertanut ei olisi sopertanut
1st plur. sopertaisimme emme sopertaisi 1st plur. olisimme sopertaneet emme olisi sopertaneet
2nd plur. sopertaisitte ette sopertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sopertaneet ette olisi sopertaneet
3rd plur. sopertaisivat eivät sopertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sopertaneet eivät olisi sopertaneet
passive soperrettaisiin ei soperrettaisi passive olisi soperrettu ei olisi soperrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. soperra älä soperra 2nd sing. ole sopertanut älä ole sopertanut
3rd sing. sopertakoon älköön sopertako 3rd sing. olkoon sopertanut älköön olko sopertanut
1st plur. sopertakaamme älkäämme sopertako 1st plur. olkaamme sopertaneet älkäämme olko sopertaneet
2nd plur. sopertakaa älkää sopertako 2nd plur. olkaa sopertaneet älkää olko sopertaneet
3rd plur. sopertakoot älkööt sopertako 3rd plur. olkoot sopertaneet älkööt olko sopertaneet
passive soperrettakoon älköön soperrettako passive olkoon soperrettu älköön olko soperrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sopertanen en sopertane 1st sing. lienen sopertanut en liene sopertanut
2nd sing. sopertanet et sopertane 2nd sing. lienet sopertanut et liene sopertanut
3rd sing. sopertanee ei sopertane 3rd sing. lienee sopertanut ei liene sopertanut
1st plur. sopertanemme emme sopertane 1st plur. lienemme sopertaneet emme liene sopertaneet
2nd plur. sopertanette ette sopertane 2nd plur. lienette sopertaneet ette liene sopertaneet
3rd plur. sopertanevat eivät sopertane 3rd plur. lienevät sopertaneet eivät liene sopertaneet
passive soperrettaneen ei soperrettane passive lienee soperrettu ei liene soperrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sopertaa present sopertava soperrettava
long 1st2 sopertaakseen past sopertanut soperrettu
2nd inessive1 sopertaessa soperrettaessa agent1, 3 sopertama
instructive sopertaen negative sopertamaton
3rd inessive sopertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sopertamasta
illative sopertamaan
adessive sopertamalla
abessive sopertamatta
instructive sopertaman soperrettaman
4th nominative sopertaminen
partitive sopertamista
5th2 sopertamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

sopertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of sopertaa.