sorsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

sorsia

  1. Partitive plural form of sorsa.

Etymology 2[edit]

  • From sortaa: Earlier, sortaa had common coexistent forms for the 3rd-person singular indicative past, sorsi and sorti (i.e. the "ti ~ si fluctuation"). It was then deducted that sorsi could have an infinitive sorsia, by the pattern of the type sallia (3rd-pers. ind. past salli).

Verb[edit]

sorsia

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To discriminate against, treat unequally.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of sorsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorsin en sorsi 1st sing. olen sorsinut en ole sorsinut
2nd sing. sorsit et sorsi 2nd sing. olet sorsinut et ole sorsinut
3rd sing. sorsii ei sorsi 3rd sing. on sorsinut ei ole sorsinut
1st plur. sorsimme emme sorsi 1st plur. olemme sorsineet emme ole sorsineet
2nd plur. sorsitte ette sorsi 2nd plur. olette sorsineet ette ole sorsineet
3rd plur. sorsivat eivät sorsi 3rd plur. ovat sorsineet eivät ole sorsineet
passive sorsitaan ei sorsita passive on sorsittu ei ole sorsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorsin en sorsinut 1st sing. olin sorsinut en ollut sorsinut
2nd sing. sorsit et sorsinut 2nd sing. olit sorsinut et ollut sorsinut
3rd sing. sorsi ei sorsinut 3rd sing. oli sorsinut ei ollut sorsinut
1st plur. sorsimme emme sorsineet 1st plur. olimme sorsineet emme olleet sorsineet
2nd plur. sorsitte ette sorsineet 2nd plur. olitte sorsineet ette olleet sorsineet
3rd plur. sorsivat eivät sorsineet 3rd plur. olivat sorsineet eivät olleet sorsineet
passive sorsittiin ei sorsittu passive oli sorsittu ei ollut sorsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorsisin en sorsisi 1st sing. olisin sorsinut en olisi sorsinut
2nd sing. sorsisit et sorsisi 2nd sing. olisit sorsinut et olisi sorsinut
3rd sing. sorsisi ei sorsisi 3rd sing. olisi sorsinut ei olisi sorsinut
1st plur. sorsisimme emme sorsisi 1st plur. olisimme sorsineet emme olisi sorsineet
2nd plur. sorsisitte ette sorsisi 2nd plur. olisitte sorsineet ette olisi sorsineet
3rd plur. sorsisivat eivät sorsisi 3rd plur. olisivat sorsineet eivät olisi sorsineet
passive sorsittaisiin ei sorsittaisi passive olisi sorsittu ei olisi sorsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sorsi älä sorsi 2nd sing. ole sorsinut älä ole sorsinut
3rd sing. sorsikoon älköön sorsiko 3rd sing. olkoon sorsinut älköön olko sorsinut
1st plur. sorsikaamme älkäämme sorsiko 1st plur. olkaamme sorsineet älkäämme olko sorsineet
2nd plur. sorsikaa älkää sorsiko 2nd plur. olkaa sorsineet älkää olko sorsineet
3rd plur. sorsikoot älkööt sorsiko 3rd plur. olkoot sorsineet älkööt olko sorsineet
passive sorsittakoon älköön sorsittako passive olkoon sorsittu älköön olko sorsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorsinen en sorsine 1st sing. lienen sorsinut en liene sorsinut
2nd sing. sorsinet et sorsine 2nd sing. lienet sorsinut et liene sorsinut
3rd sing. sorsinee ei sorsine 3rd sing. lienee sorsinut ei liene sorsinut
1st plur. sorsinemme emme sorsine 1st plur. lienemme sorsineet emme liene sorsineet
2nd plur. sorsinette ette sorsine 2nd plur. lienette sorsineet ette liene sorsineet
3rd plur. sorsinevat eivät sorsine 3rd plur. lienevät sorsineet eivät liene sorsineet
passive sorsittaneen ei sorsittane passive lienee sorsittu ei liene sorsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sorsia present sorsiva sorsittava
long 1st2 sorsiakseen past sorsinut sorsittu
2nd inessive1 sorsiessa sorsittaessa agent1, 3 sorsima
instructive sorsien negative sorsimaton
3rd inessive sorsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sorsimasta
illative sorsimaan
adessive sorsimalla
abessive sorsimatta
instructive sorsiman sorsittaman
4th nominative sorsiminen
partitive sorsimista
5th2 sorsimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]