sorvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index s)

Etymology[edit]

sorvi ‎(lathe) +‎ -ata

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈso̞rʋɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • Hyphenation: sor‧va‧ta

Verb[edit]

sorvata

  1. (transitive) to lathe
  2. (idiomatic, slang) to work a job or task

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sorvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvaan en sorvaa 1st sing. olen sorvannut en ole sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvaat et sorvaa 2nd sing. olet sorvannut et ole sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvaa ei sorvaa 3rd sing. on sorvannut ei ole sorvannut
1st plur. sorvaamme emme sorvaa 1st plur. olemme sorvanneet emme ole sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvaatte ette sorvaa 2nd plur. olette sorvanneet ette ole sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvaavat eivät sorvaa 3rd plur. ovat sorvanneet eivät ole sorvanneet
passive sorvataan ei sorvata passive on sorvattu ei ole sorvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvasin en sorvannut 1st sing. olin sorvannut en ollut sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvasit et sorvannut 2nd sing. olit sorvannut et ollut sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvasi ei sorvannut 3rd sing. oli sorvannut ei ollut sorvannut
1st plur. sorvasimme emme sorvanneet 1st plur. olimme sorvanneet emme olleet sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvasitte ette sorvanneet 2nd plur. olitte sorvanneet ette olleet sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvasivat eivät sorvanneet 3rd plur. olivat sorvanneet eivät olleet sorvanneet
passive sorvattiin ei sorvattu passive oli sorvattu ei ollut sorvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvaisin en sorvaisi 1st sing. olisin sorvannut en olisi sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvaisit et sorvaisi 2nd sing. olisit sorvannut et olisi sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvaisi ei sorvaisi 3rd sing. olisi sorvannut ei olisi sorvannut
1st plur. sorvaisimme emme sorvaisi 1st plur. olisimme sorvanneet emme olisi sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvaisitte ette sorvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sorvanneet ette olisi sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvaisivat eivät sorvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sorvanneet eivät olisi sorvanneet
passive sorvattaisiin ei sorvattaisi passive olisi sorvattu ei olisi sorvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sorvaa älä sorvaa 2nd sing. ole sorvannut älä ole sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvatkoon älköön sorvatko 3rd sing. olkoon sorvannut älköön olko sorvannut
1st plur. sorvatkaamme älkäämme sorvatko 1st plur. olkaamme sorvanneet älkäämme olko sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvatkaa älkää sorvatko 2nd plur. olkaa sorvanneet älkää olko sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvatkoot älkööt sorvatko 3rd plur. olkoot sorvanneet älkööt olko sorvanneet
passive sorvattakoon älköön sorvattako passive olkoon sorvattu älköön olko sorvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvannen en sorvanne 1st sing. lienen sorvannut en liene sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvannet et sorvanne 2nd sing. lienet sorvannut et liene sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvannee ei sorvanne 3rd sing. lienee sorvannut ei liene sorvannut
1st plur. sorvannemme emme sorvanne 1st plur. lienemme sorvanneet emme liene sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvannette ette sorvanne 2nd plur. lienette sorvanneet ette liene sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvannevat eivät sorvanne 3rd plur. lienevät sorvanneet eivät liene sorvanneet
passive sorvattaneen ei sorvattane passive lienee sorvattu ei liene sorvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sorvata present sorvaava sorvattava
long 1st2 sorvatakseen past sorvannut sorvattu
2nd inessive1 sorvatessa sorvattaessa agent1, 3 sorvaama
instructive sorvaten negative sorvaamaton
3rd inessive sorvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sorvaamasta
illative sorvaamaan
adessive sorvaamalla
abessive sorvaamatta
instructive sorvaaman sorvattaman
4th nominative sorvaaminen
partitive sorvaamista
5th2 sorvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]