sorvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index s)

Etymology[edit]

sorvi (lathe) +‎ -ata

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈso̞rʋɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • Hyphenation: sor‧va‧ta

Verb[edit]

sorvata

  1. (transitive) to lathe
  2. (idiomatic, slang) to work a job or task

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sorvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvaan en sorvaaˣ 1st sing. olen sorvannut en oleˣ sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvaat et sorvaaˣ 2nd sing. olet sorvannut et oleˣ sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvaa ei sorvaaˣ 3rd sing. on sorvannut ei oleˣ sorvannut
1st plur. sorvaamme emme sorvaaˣ 1st plur. olemme sorvanneet emme oleˣ sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvaatte ette sorvaaˣ 2nd plur. olette sorvanneet ette oleˣ sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvaavat eivät sorvaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat sorvanneet eivät oleˣ sorvanneet
passive sorvataan ei sorvataˣ passive on sorvattu ei oleˣ sorvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvasin en sorvannut 1st sing. olin sorvannut en ollut sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvasit et sorvannut 2nd sing. olit sorvannut et ollut sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvasi ei sorvannut 3rd sing. oli sorvannut ei ollut sorvannut
1st plur. sorvasimme emme sorvanneet 1st plur. olimme sorvanneet emme olleet sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvasitte ette sorvanneet 2nd plur. olitte sorvanneet ette olleet sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvasivat eivät sorvanneet 3rd plur. olivat sorvanneet eivät olleet sorvanneet
passive sorvattiin ei sorvattu passive oli sorvattu ei ollut sorvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvaisin en sorvaisi 1st sing. olisin sorvannut en olisi sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvaisit et sorvaisi 2nd sing. olisit sorvannut et olisi sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvaisi ei sorvaisi 3rd sing. olisi sorvannut ei olisi sorvannut
1st plur. sorvaisimme emme sorvaisi 1st plur. olisimme sorvanneet emme olisi sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvaisitte ette sorvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sorvanneet ette olisi sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvaisivat eivät sorvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sorvanneet eivät olisi sorvanneet
passive sorvattaisiin ei sorvattaisi passive olisi sorvattu ei olisi sorvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sorvaaˣ älä sorvaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sorvannut älä oleˣ sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvatkoon älköön sorvatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sorvannut älköön olkoˣ sorvannut
1st plur. sorvatkaamme älkäämme sorvatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sorvanneet älkäämme olkoˣ sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvatkaa älkää sorvatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sorvanneet älkää olkoˣ sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvatkoot älkööt sorvatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sorvanneet älkööt olkoˣ sorvanneet
passive sorvattakoon älköön sorvattakoˣ passive olkoon sorvattu älköön olkoˣ sorvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorvannen en sorvanneˣ 1st sing. lienen sorvannut en lieneˣ sorvannut
2nd sing. sorvannet et sorvanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sorvannut et lieneˣ sorvannut
3rd sing. sorvannee ei sorvanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sorvannut ei lieneˣ sorvannut
1st plur. sorvannemme emme sorvanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sorvanneet emme lieneˣ sorvanneet
2nd plur. sorvannette ette sorvanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sorvanneet ette lieneˣ sorvanneet
3rd plur. sorvannevat eivät sorvanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sorvanneet eivät lieneˣ sorvanneet
passive sorvattaneen ei sorvattaneˣ passive lienee sorvattu ei lieneˣ sorvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sorvataˣ present sorvaava sorvattava
long 1st2 sorvatakseen past sorvannut sorvattu
2nd inessive1 sorvatessa sorvattaessa agent1, 3 sorvaama
instructive sorvaten negative sorvaamaton
3rd inessive sorvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sorvaamasta
illative sorvaamaan
adessive sorvaamalla
abessive sorvaamatta
instructive sorvaaman sorvattaman
4th nominative sorvaaminen
partitive sorvaamista
5th2 sorvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]