soukistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

soukka +‎ -istaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsou̯kistɑːˣ/, [ˈs̠o̞u̯kis̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sou‧kis‧taa

Verb[edit]

soukistaa

  1. (transitive) to make slim

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of soukistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukistan en soukista 1st sing. olen soukistanut en ole soukistanut
2nd sing. soukistat et soukista 2nd sing. olet soukistanut et ole soukistanut
3rd sing. soukistaa ei soukista 3rd sing. on soukistanut ei ole soukistanut
1st plur. soukistamme emme soukista 1st plur. olemme soukistaneet emme ole soukistaneet
2nd plur. soukistatte ette soukista 2nd plur. olette soukistaneet ette ole soukistaneet
3rd plur. soukistavat eivät soukista 3rd plur. ovat soukistaneet eivät ole soukistaneet
passive soukistetaan ei soukisteta passive on soukistettu ei ole soukistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukistin en soukistanut 1st sing. olin soukistanut en ollut soukistanut
2nd sing. soukistit et soukistanut 2nd sing. olit soukistanut et ollut soukistanut
3rd sing. soukisti ei soukistanut 3rd sing. oli soukistanut ei ollut soukistanut
1st plur. soukistimme emme soukistaneet 1st plur. olimme soukistaneet emme olleet soukistaneet
2nd plur. soukistitte ette soukistaneet 2nd plur. olitte soukistaneet ette olleet soukistaneet
3rd plur. soukistivat eivät soukistaneet 3rd plur. olivat soukistaneet eivät olleet soukistaneet
passive soukistettiin ei soukistettu passive oli soukistettu ei ollut soukistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukistaisin en soukistaisi 1st sing. olisin soukistanut en olisi soukistanut
2nd sing. soukistaisit et soukistaisi 2nd sing. olisit soukistanut et olisi soukistanut
3rd sing. soukistaisi ei soukistaisi 3rd sing. olisi soukistanut ei olisi soukistanut
1st plur. soukistaisimme emme soukistaisi 1st plur. olisimme soukistaneet emme olisi soukistaneet
2nd plur. soukistaisitte ette soukistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte soukistaneet ette olisi soukistaneet
3rd plur. soukistaisivat eivät soukistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat soukistaneet eivät olisi soukistaneet
passive soukistettaisiin ei soukistettaisi passive olisi soukistettu ei olisi soukistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. soukista älä soukista 2nd sing. ole soukistanut älä ole soukistanut
3rd sing. soukistakoon älköön soukistako 3rd sing. olkoon soukistanut älköön olko soukistanut
1st plur. soukistakaamme älkäämme soukistako 1st plur. olkaamme soukistaneet älkäämme olko soukistaneet
2nd plur. soukistakaa älkää soukistako 2nd plur. olkaa soukistaneet älkää olko soukistaneet
3rd plur. soukistakoot älkööt soukistako 3rd plur. olkoot soukistaneet älkööt olko soukistaneet
passive soukistettakoon älköön soukistettako passive olkoon soukistettu älköön olko soukistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soukistanen en soukistane 1st sing. lienen soukistanut en liene soukistanut
2nd sing. soukistanet et soukistane 2nd sing. lienet soukistanut et liene soukistanut
3rd sing. soukistanee ei soukistane 3rd sing. lienee soukistanut ei liene soukistanut
1st plur. soukistanemme emme soukistane 1st plur. lienemme soukistaneet emme liene soukistaneet
2nd plur. soukistanette ette soukistane 2nd plur. lienette soukistaneet ette liene soukistaneet
3rd plur. soukistanevat eivät soukistane 3rd plur. lienevät soukistaneet eivät liene soukistaneet
passive soukistettaneen ei soukistettane passive lienee soukistettu ei liene soukistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st soukistaa present soukistava soukistettava
long 1st2 soukistaakseen past soukistanut soukistettu
2nd inessive1 soukistaessa soukistettaessa agent1, 3 soukistama
instructive soukistaen negative soukistamaton
3rd inessive soukistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soukistamasta
illative soukistamaan
adessive soukistamalla
abessive soukistamatta
instructive soukistaman soukistettaman
4th nominative soukistaminen
partitive soukistamista
5th2 soukistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]