sponssata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sponsoroida

Verb[edit]

sponssata

  1. (slang, transitive, + partitive) to sponsor

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sponssata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponssaan en sponssaaˣ 1st sing. olen sponssannut en oleˣ sponssannut
2nd sing. sponssaat et sponssaaˣ 2nd sing. olet sponssannut et oleˣ sponssannut
3rd sing. sponssaa ei sponssaaˣ 3rd sing. on sponssannut ei oleˣ sponssannut
1st plur. sponssaamme emme sponssaaˣ 1st plur. olemme sponssanneet emme oleˣ sponssanneet
2nd plur. sponssaatte ette sponssaaˣ 2nd plur. olette sponssanneet ette oleˣ sponssanneet
3rd plur. sponssaavat eivät sponssaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat sponssanneet eivät oleˣ sponssanneet
passive sponssataan ei sponssataˣ passive on sponssattu ei oleˣ sponssattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponssasin en sponssannut 1st sing. olin sponssannut en ollut sponssannut
2nd sing. sponssasit et sponssannut 2nd sing. olit sponssannut et ollut sponssannut
3rd sing. sponssasi ei sponssannut 3rd sing. oli sponssannut ei ollut sponssannut
1st plur. sponssasimme emme sponssanneet 1st plur. olimme sponssanneet emme olleet sponssanneet
2nd plur. sponssasitte ette sponssanneet 2nd plur. olitte sponssanneet ette olleet sponssanneet
3rd plur. sponssasivat eivät sponssanneet 3rd plur. olivat sponssanneet eivät olleet sponssanneet
passive sponssattiin ei sponssattu passive oli sponssattu ei ollut sponssattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponssaisin en sponssaisi 1st sing. olisin sponssannut en olisi sponssannut
2nd sing. sponssaisit et sponssaisi 2nd sing. olisit sponssannut et olisi sponssannut
3rd sing. sponssaisi ei sponssaisi 3rd sing. olisi sponssannut ei olisi sponssannut
1st plur. sponssaisimme emme sponssaisi 1st plur. olisimme sponssanneet emme olisi sponssanneet
2nd plur. sponssaisitte ette sponssaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sponssanneet ette olisi sponssanneet
3rd plur. sponssaisivat eivät sponssaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sponssanneet eivät olisi sponssanneet
passive sponssattaisiin ei sponssattaisi passive olisi sponssattu ei olisi sponssattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sponssaaˣ älä sponssaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sponssannut älä oleˣ sponssannut
3rd sing. sponssatkoon älköön sponssatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sponssannut älköön olkoˣ sponssannut
1st plur. sponssatkaamme älkäämme sponssatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sponssanneet älkäämme olkoˣ sponssanneet
2nd plur. sponssatkaa älkää sponssatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sponssanneet älkää olkoˣ sponssanneet
3rd plur. sponssatkoot älkööt sponssatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sponssanneet älkööt olkoˣ sponssanneet
passive sponssattakoon älköön sponssattakoˣ passive olkoon sponssattu älköön olkoˣ sponssattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sponssannen en sponssanneˣ 1st sing. lienen sponssannut en lieneˣ sponssannut
2nd sing. sponssannet et sponssanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sponssannut et lieneˣ sponssannut
3rd sing. sponssannee ei sponssanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sponssannut ei lieneˣ sponssannut
1st plur. sponssannemme emme sponssanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sponssanneet emme lieneˣ sponssanneet
2nd plur. sponssannette ette sponssanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sponssanneet ette lieneˣ sponssanneet
3rd plur. sponssannevat eivät sponssanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sponssanneet eivät lieneˣ sponssanneet
passive sponssattaneen ei sponssattaneˣ passive lienee sponssattu ei lieneˣ sponssattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sponssataˣ present sponssaava sponssattava
long 1st2 sponssatakseen past sponssannut sponssattu
2nd inessive1 sponssatessa sponssattaessa agent1, 3 sponssaama
instructive sponssaten negative sponssaamaton
3rd inessive sponssaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sponssaamasta
illative sponssaamaan
adessive sponssaamalla
abessive sponssaamatta
instructive sponssaaman sponssattaman
4th nominative sponssaaminen
partitive sponssaamista
5th2 sponssaamaisillaan