stripata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

stripata

  1. (colloquial) To striptease.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of stripata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. strippaan en strippaa 1st sing. olen stripannut en ole stripannut
2nd sing. strippaat et strippaa 2nd sing. olet stripannut et ole stripannut
3rd sing. strippaa ei strippaa 3rd sing. on stripannut ei ole stripannut
1st plur. strippaamme emme strippaa 1st plur. olemme stripanneet emme ole stripanneet
2nd plur. strippaatte ette strippaa 2nd plur. olette stripanneet ette ole stripanneet
3rd plur. strippaavat eivät strippaa 3rd plur. ovat stripanneet eivät ole stripanneet
passive stripataan ei stripata passive on stripattu ei ole stripattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. strippasin en stripannut 1st sing. olin stripannut en ollut stripannut
2nd sing. strippasit et stripannut 2nd sing. olit stripannut et ollut stripannut
3rd sing. strippasi ei stripannut 3rd sing. oli stripannut ei ollut stripannut
1st plur. strippasimme emme stripanneet 1st plur. olimme stripanneet emme olleet stripanneet
2nd plur. strippasitte ette stripanneet 2nd plur. olitte stripanneet ette olleet stripanneet
3rd plur. strippasivat eivät stripanneet 3rd plur. olivat stripanneet eivät olleet stripanneet
passive stripattiin ei stripattu passive oli stripattu ei ollut stripattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. strippaisin en strippaisi 1st sing. olisin stripannut en olisi stripannut
2nd sing. strippaisit et strippaisi 2nd sing. olisit stripannut et olisi stripannut
3rd sing. strippaisi ei strippaisi 3rd sing. olisi stripannut ei olisi stripannut
1st plur. strippaisimme emme strippaisi 1st plur. olisimme stripanneet emme olisi stripanneet
2nd plur. strippaisitte ette strippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte stripanneet ette olisi stripanneet
3rd plur. strippaisivat eivät strippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat stripanneet eivät olisi stripanneet
passive stripattaisiin ei stripattaisi passive olisi stripattu ei olisi stripattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. strippaa älä strippaa 2nd sing. ole stripannut älä ole stripannut
3rd sing. stripatkoon älköön stripatko 3rd sing. olkoon stripannut älköön olko stripannut
1st plur. stripatkaamme älkäämme stripatko 1st plur. olkaamme stripanneet älkäämme olko stripanneet
2nd plur. stripatkaa älkää stripatko 2nd plur. olkaa stripanneet älkää olko stripanneet
3rd plur. stripatkoot älkööt stripatko 3rd plur. olkoot stripanneet älkööt olko stripanneet
passive stripattakoon älköön stripattako passive olkoon stripattu älköön olko stripattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. stripannen en stripanne 1st sing. lienen stripannut en liene stripannut
2nd sing. stripannet et stripanne 2nd sing. lienet stripannut et liene stripannut
3rd sing. stripannee ei stripanne 3rd sing. lienee stripannut ei liene stripannut
1st plur. stripannemme emme stripanne 1st plur. lienemme stripanneet emme liene stripanneet
2nd plur. stripannette ette stripanne 2nd plur. lienette stripanneet ette liene stripanneet
3rd plur. stripannevat eivät stripanne 3rd plur. lienevät stripanneet eivät liene stripanneet
passive stripattaneen ei stripattane passive lienee stripattu ei liene stripattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st stripata present strippaava stripattava
long 1st2 stripatakseen past stripannut stripattu
2nd inessive1 stripatessa stripattaessa agent1, 3 strippaama
instructive stripaten negative strippaamaton
3rd inessive strippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative strippaamasta
illative strippaamaan
adessive strippaamalla
abessive strippaamatta
instructive strippaaman stripattaman
4th nominative strippaaminen
partitive strippaamista
5th2 strippaamaisillaan