sumuuntua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb sumuta < sumu ‎(fog).

Verb[edit]

sumuuntua

  1. (intransitive) To become foggy (covered by fog).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sumuuntua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumuunnun en sumuunnu 1st sing. olen sumuuntunut en ole sumuuntunut
2nd sing. sumuunnut et sumuunnu 2nd sing. olet sumuuntunut et ole sumuuntunut
3rd sing. sumuuntuu ei sumuunnu 3rd sing. on sumuuntunut ei ole sumuuntunut
1st plur. sumuunnumme emme sumuunnu 1st plur. olemme sumuuntuneet emme ole sumuuntuneet
2nd plur. sumuunnutte ette sumuunnu 2nd plur. olette sumuuntuneet ette ole sumuuntuneet
3rd plur. sumuuntuvat eivät sumuunnu 3rd plur. ovat sumuuntuneet eivät ole sumuuntuneet
passive sumuunnutaan ei sumuunnuta passive on sumuunnuttu ei ole sumuunnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumuunnuin en sumuuntunut 1st sing. olin sumuuntunut en ollut sumuuntunut
2nd sing. sumuunnuit et sumuuntunut 2nd sing. olit sumuuntunut et ollut sumuuntunut
3rd sing. sumuuntui ei sumuuntunut 3rd sing. oli sumuuntunut ei ollut sumuuntunut
1st plur. sumuunnuimme emme sumuuntuneet 1st plur. olimme sumuuntuneet emme olleet sumuuntuneet
2nd plur. sumuunnuitte ette sumuuntuneet 2nd plur. olitte sumuuntuneet ette olleet sumuuntuneet
3rd plur. sumuuntuivat eivät sumuuntuneet 3rd plur. olivat sumuuntuneet eivät olleet sumuuntuneet
passive sumuunnuttiin ei sumuunnuttu passive oli sumuunnuttu ei ollut sumuunnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumuuntuisin en sumuuntuisi 1st sing. olisin sumuuntunut en olisi sumuuntunut
2nd sing. sumuuntuisit et sumuuntuisi 2nd sing. olisit sumuuntunut et olisi sumuuntunut
3rd sing. sumuuntuisi ei sumuuntuisi 3rd sing. olisi sumuuntunut ei olisi sumuuntunut
1st plur. sumuuntuisimme emme sumuuntuisi 1st plur. olisimme sumuuntuneet emme olisi sumuuntuneet
2nd plur. sumuuntuisitte ette sumuuntuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sumuuntuneet ette olisi sumuuntuneet
3rd plur. sumuuntuisivat eivät sumuuntuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sumuuntuneet eivät olisi sumuuntuneet
passive sumuunnuttaisiin ei sumuunnuttaisi passive olisi sumuunnuttu ei olisi sumuunnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sumuunnu älä sumuunnu 2nd sing. ole sumuuntunut älä ole sumuuntunut
3rd sing. sumuuntukoon älköön sumuuntuko 3rd sing. olkoon sumuuntunut älköön olko sumuuntunut
1st plur. sumuuntukaamme älkäämme sumuuntuko 1st plur. olkaamme sumuuntuneet älkäämme olko sumuuntuneet
2nd plur. sumuuntukaa älkää sumuuntuko 2nd plur. olkaa sumuuntuneet älkää olko sumuuntuneet
3rd plur. sumuuntukoot älkööt sumuuntuko 3rd plur. olkoot sumuuntuneet älkööt olko sumuuntuneet
passive sumuunnuttakoon älköön sumuunnuttako passive olkoon sumuunnuttu älköön olko sumuunnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sumuuntunen en sumuuntune 1st sing. lienen sumuuntunut en liene sumuuntunut
2nd sing. sumuuntunet et sumuuntune 2nd sing. lienet sumuuntunut et liene sumuuntunut
3rd sing. sumuuntunee ei sumuuntune 3rd sing. lienee sumuuntunut ei liene sumuuntunut
1st plur. sumuuntunemme emme sumuuntune 1st plur. lienemme sumuuntuneet emme liene sumuuntuneet
2nd plur. sumuuntunette ette sumuuntune 2nd plur. lienette sumuuntuneet ette liene sumuuntuneet
3rd plur. sumuuntunevat eivät sumuuntune 3rd plur. lienevät sumuuntuneet eivät liene sumuuntuneet
passive sumuunnuttaneen ei sumuunnuttane passive lienee sumuunnuttu ei liene sumuunnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sumuuntua present sumuuntuva sumuunnuttava
long 1st2 sumuuntuakseen past sumuuntunut sumuunnuttu
2nd inessive1 sumuuntuessa sumuunnuttaessa agent1, 3 sumuuntuma
instructive sumuuntuen negative sumuuntumaton
3rd inessive sumuuntumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sumuuntumasta
illative sumuuntumaan
adessive sumuuntumalla
abessive sumuuntumatta
instructive sumuuntuman sumuunnuttaman
4th nominative sumuuntuminen
partitive sumuuntumista
5th2 sumuuntumaisillaan