suomustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From suomu ‎(scale) +‎ -staa.

Verb[edit]

suomustaa

  1. (transitive) to scale (remove scales from a fish)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suomustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomustan en suomusta 1st sing. olen suomustanut en ole suomustanut
2nd sing. suomustat et suomusta 2nd sing. olet suomustanut et ole suomustanut
3rd sing. suomustaa ei suomusta 3rd sing. on suomustanut ei ole suomustanut
1st plur. suomustamme emme suomusta 1st plur. olemme suomustaneet emme ole suomustaneet
2nd plur. suomustatte ette suomusta 2nd plur. olette suomustaneet ette ole suomustaneet
3rd plur. suomustavat eivät suomusta 3rd plur. ovat suomustaneet eivät ole suomustaneet
passive suomustetaan ei suomusteta passive on suomustettu ei ole suomustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomustin en suomustanut 1st sing. olin suomustanut en ollut suomustanut
2nd sing. suomustit et suomustanut 2nd sing. olit suomustanut et ollut suomustanut
3rd sing. suomusti ei suomustanut 3rd sing. oli suomustanut ei ollut suomustanut
1st plur. suomustimme emme suomustaneet 1st plur. olimme suomustaneet emme olleet suomustaneet
2nd plur. suomustitte ette suomustaneet 2nd plur. olitte suomustaneet ette olleet suomustaneet
3rd plur. suomustivat eivät suomustaneet 3rd plur. olivat suomustaneet eivät olleet suomustaneet
passive suomustettiin ei suomustettu passive oli suomustettu ei ollut suomustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomustaisin en suomustaisi 1st sing. olisin suomustanut en olisi suomustanut
2nd sing. suomustaisit et suomustaisi 2nd sing. olisit suomustanut et olisi suomustanut
3rd sing. suomustaisi ei suomustaisi 3rd sing. olisi suomustanut ei olisi suomustanut
1st plur. suomustaisimme emme suomustaisi 1st plur. olisimme suomustaneet emme olisi suomustaneet
2nd plur. suomustaisitte ette suomustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte suomustaneet ette olisi suomustaneet
3rd plur. suomustaisivat eivät suomustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat suomustaneet eivät olisi suomustaneet
passive suomustettaisiin ei suomustettaisi passive olisi suomustettu ei olisi suomustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suomusta älä suomusta 2nd sing. ole suomustanut älä ole suomustanut
3rd sing. suomustakoon älköön suomustako 3rd sing. olkoon suomustanut älköön olko suomustanut
1st plur. suomustakaamme älkäämme suomustako 1st plur. olkaamme suomustaneet älkäämme olko suomustaneet
2nd plur. suomustakaa älkää suomustako 2nd plur. olkaa suomustaneet älkää olko suomustaneet
3rd plur. suomustakoot älkööt suomustako 3rd plur. olkoot suomustaneet älkööt olko suomustaneet
passive suomustettakoon älköön suomustettako passive olkoon suomustettu älköön olko suomustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suomustanen en suomustane 1st sing. lienen suomustanut en liene suomustanut
2nd sing. suomustanet et suomustane 2nd sing. lienet suomustanut et liene suomustanut
3rd sing. suomustanee ei suomustane 3rd sing. lienee suomustanut ei liene suomustanut
1st plur. suomustanemme emme suomustane 1st plur. lienemme suomustaneet emme liene suomustaneet
2nd plur. suomustanette ette suomustane 2nd plur. lienette suomustaneet ette liene suomustaneet
3rd plur. suomustanevat eivät suomustane 3rd plur. lienevät suomustaneet eivät liene suomustaneet
passive suomustettaneen ei suomustettane passive lienee suomustettu ei liene suomustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suomustaa present suomustava suomustettava
long 1st2 suomustaakseen past suomustanut suomustettu
2nd inessive1 suomustaessa suomustettaessa agent1, 3 suomustama
instructive suomustaen negative suomustamaton
3rd inessive suomustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suomustamasta
illative suomustamaan
adessive suomustamalla
abessive suomustamatta
instructive suomustaman suomustettaman
4th nominative suomustaminen
partitive suomustamista
5th2 suomustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]