sysätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sysätä

  1. to push, thrust
  2. ~ syy: to scapegoat (to blame someone for an error of someone else)
    Älä sysää minulle syytä virheestäsi.
    Don't scapegoat me for your mistake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sysätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sysään en sysää 1st sing. olen sysännyt en ole sysännyt
2nd sing. sysäät et sysää 2nd sing. olet sysännyt et ole sysännyt
3rd sing. sysää ei sysää 3rd sing. on sysännyt ei ole sysännyt
1st plur. sysäämme emme sysää 1st plur. olemme sysänneet emme ole sysänneet
2nd plur. sysäätte ette sysää 2nd plur. olette sysänneet ette ole sysänneet
3rd plur. sysäävät eivät sysää 3rd plur. ovat sysänneet eivät ole sysänneet
passive sysätään ei sysätä passive on sysätty ei ole sysätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sysäsin en sysännyt 1st sing. olin sysännyt en ollut sysännyt
2nd sing. sysäsit et sysännyt 2nd sing. olit sysännyt et ollut sysännyt
3rd sing. sysäsi ei sysännyt 3rd sing. oli sysännyt ei ollut sysännyt
1st plur. sysäsimme emme sysänneet 1st plur. olimme sysänneet emme olleet sysänneet
2nd plur. sysäsitte ette sysänneet 2nd plur. olitte sysänneet ette olleet sysänneet
3rd plur. sysäsivät eivät sysänneet 3rd plur. olivat sysänneet eivät olleet sysänneet
passive sysättiin ei sysätty passive oli sysätty ei ollut sysätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sysäisin en sysäisi 1st sing. olisin sysännyt en olisi sysännyt
2nd sing. sysäisit et sysäisi 2nd sing. olisit sysännyt et olisi sysännyt
3rd sing. sysäisi ei sysäisi 3rd sing. olisi sysännyt ei olisi sysännyt
1st plur. sysäisimme emme sysäisi 1st plur. olisimme sysänneet emme olisi sysänneet
2nd plur. sysäisitte ette sysäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sysänneet ette olisi sysänneet
3rd plur. sysäisivät eivät sysäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sysänneet eivät olisi sysänneet
passive sysättäisiin ei sysättäisi passive olisi sysätty ei olisi sysätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sysää älä sysää 2nd sing. ole sysännyt älä ole sysännyt
3rd sing. sysätköön älköön sysätkö 3rd sing. olkoon sysännyt älköön olko sysännyt
1st plur. sysätkäämme älkäämme sysätkö 1st plur. olkaamme sysänneet älkäämme olko sysänneet
2nd plur. sysätkää älkää sysätkö 2nd plur. olkaa sysänneet älkää olko sysänneet
3rd plur. sysätkööt älkööt sysätkö 3rd plur. olkoot sysänneet älkööt olko sysänneet
passive sysättäköön älköön sysättäkö passive olkoon sysätty älköön olko sysätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sysännen en sysänne 1st sing. lienen sysännyt en liene sysännyt
2nd sing. sysännet et sysänne 2nd sing. lienet sysännyt et liene sysännyt
3rd sing. sysännee ei sysänne 3rd sing. lienee sysännyt ei liene sysännyt
1st plur. sysännemme emme sysänne 1st plur. lienemme sysänneet emme liene sysänneet
2nd plur. sysännette ette sysänne 2nd plur. lienette sysänneet ette liene sysänneet
3rd plur. sysännevät eivät sysänne 3rd plur. lienevät sysänneet eivät liene sysänneet
passive sysättäneen ei sysättäne passive lienee sysätty ei liene sysätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sysätä present sysäävä sysättävä
long 1st2 sysätäkseen past sysännyt sysätty
2nd inessive1 sysätessä sysättäessä agent1, 3 sysäämä
instructive sysäten negative sysäämätön
3rd inessive sysäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sysäämästä
illative sysäämään
adessive sysäämällä
abessive sysäämättä
instructive sysäämän sysättämän
4th nominative sysääminen
partitive sysäämistä
5th2 sysäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]