tällätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: tallata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tällätä

  1. (transitive) To deck.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tällätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tällään en tällää 1st sing. olen tällännyt en ole tällännyt
2nd sing. tälläät et tällää 2nd sing. olet tällännyt et ole tällännyt
3rd sing. tällää ei tällää 3rd sing. on tällännyt ei ole tällännyt
1st plur. tälläämme emme tällää 1st plur. olemme tällänneet emme ole tällänneet
2nd plur. tälläätte ette tällää 2nd plur. olette tällänneet ette ole tällänneet
3rd plur. tälläävät eivät tällää 3rd plur. ovat tällänneet eivät ole tällänneet
passive tällätään ei tällätä passive on tällätty ei ole tällätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tälläsin en tällännyt 1st sing. olin tällännyt en ollut tällännyt
2nd sing. tälläsit et tällännyt 2nd sing. olit tällännyt et ollut tällännyt
3rd sing. tälläsi ei tällännyt 3rd sing. oli tällännyt ei ollut tällännyt
1st plur. tälläsimme emme tällänneet 1st plur. olimme tällänneet emme olleet tällänneet
2nd plur. tälläsitte ette tällänneet 2nd plur. olitte tällänneet ette olleet tällänneet
3rd plur. tälläsivät eivät tällänneet 3rd plur. olivat tällänneet eivät olleet tällänneet
passive tällättiin ei tällätty passive oli tällätty ei ollut tällätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tälläisin en tälläisi 1st sing. olisin tällännyt en olisi tällännyt
2nd sing. tälläisit et tälläisi 2nd sing. olisit tällännyt et olisi tällännyt
3rd sing. tälläisi ei tälläisi 3rd sing. olisi tällännyt ei olisi tällännyt
1st plur. tälläisimme emme tälläisi 1st plur. olisimme tällänneet emme olisi tällänneet
2nd plur. tälläisitte ette tälläisi 2nd plur. olisitte tällänneet ette olisi tällänneet
3rd plur. tälläisivät eivät tälläisi 3rd plur. olisivat tällänneet eivät olisi tällänneet
passive tällättäisiin ei tällättäisi passive olisi tällätty ei olisi tällätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tällää älä tällää 2nd sing. ole tällännyt älä ole tällännyt
3rd sing. tällätköön älköön tällätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tällännyt älköön olko tällännyt
1st plur. tällätkäämme älkäämme tällätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tällänneet älkäämme olko tällänneet
2nd plur. tällätkää älkää tällätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tällänneet älkää olko tällänneet
3rd plur. tällätkööt älkööt tällätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tällänneet älkööt olko tällänneet
passive tällättäköön älköön tällättäkö passive olkoon tällätty älköön olko tällätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tällännen en tällänne 1st sing. lienen tällännyt en liene tällännyt
2nd sing. tällännet et tällänne 2nd sing. lienet tällännyt et liene tällännyt
3rd sing. tällännee ei tällänne 3rd sing. lienee tällännyt ei liene tällännyt
1st plur. tällännemme emme tällänne 1st plur. lienemme tällänneet emme liene tällänneet
2nd plur. tällännette ette tällänne 2nd plur. lienette tällänneet ette liene tällänneet
3rd plur. tällännevät eivät tällänne 3rd plur. lienevät tällänneet eivät liene tällänneet
passive tällättäneen ei tällättäne passive lienee tällätty ei liene tällätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tällätä present tälläävä tällättävä
long 1st2 tällätäkseen past tällännyt tällätty
2nd inessive1 tällätessä tällättäessä agent1, 3 tälläämä
instructive tälläten negative tälläämätön
3rd inessive tälläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tälläämästä
illative tälläämään
adessive tälläämällä
abessive tälläämättä
instructive tälläämän tällättämän
4th nominative tällääminen
partitive tälläämistä
5th2 tälläämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]