tärskähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tärskyä +‎ -ähtää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtærskæhtæːˣ/, [ˈt̪ærs̠kæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tärs‧käh‧tää

Verb[edit]

tärskähtää

  1. (intransitive) to make a hard crashing sound once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tärskähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärskähdän en tärskähdä 1st sing. olen tärskähtänyt en ole tärskähtänyt
2nd sing. tärskähdät et tärskähdä 2nd sing. olet tärskähtänyt et ole tärskähtänyt
3rd sing. tärskähtää ei tärskähdä 3rd sing. on tärskähtänyt ei ole tärskähtänyt
1st plur. tärskähdämme emme tärskähdä 1st plur. olemme tärskähtäneet emme ole tärskähtäneet
2nd plur. tärskähdätte ette tärskähdä 2nd plur. olette tärskähtäneet ette ole tärskähtäneet
3rd plur. tärskähtävät eivät tärskähdä 3rd plur. ovat tärskähtäneet eivät ole tärskähtäneet
passive tärskähdetään ei tärskähdetä passive on tärskähdetty ei ole tärskähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärskähdin en tärskähtänyt 1st sing. olin tärskähtänyt en ollut tärskähtänyt
2nd sing. tärskähdit et tärskähtänyt 2nd sing. olit tärskähtänyt et ollut tärskähtänyt
3rd sing. tärskähti ei tärskähtänyt 3rd sing. oli tärskähtänyt ei ollut tärskähtänyt
1st plur. tärskähdimme emme tärskähtäneet 1st plur. olimme tärskähtäneet emme olleet tärskähtäneet
2nd plur. tärskähditte ette tärskähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte tärskähtäneet ette olleet tärskähtäneet
3rd plur. tärskähtivät eivät tärskähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat tärskähtäneet eivät olleet tärskähtäneet
passive tärskähdettiin ei tärskähdetty passive oli tärskähdetty ei ollut tärskähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärskähtäisin en tärskähtäisi 1st sing. olisin tärskähtänyt en olisi tärskähtänyt
2nd sing. tärskähtäisit et tärskähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit tärskähtänyt et olisi tärskähtänyt
3rd sing. tärskähtäisi ei tärskähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi tärskähtänyt ei olisi tärskähtänyt
1st plur. tärskähtäisimme emme tärskähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme tärskähtäneet emme olisi tärskähtäneet
2nd plur. tärskähtäisitte ette tärskähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärskähtäneet ette olisi tärskähtäneet
3rd plur. tärskähtäisivät eivät tärskähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärskähtäneet eivät olisi tärskähtäneet
passive tärskähdettäisiin ei tärskähdettäisi passive olisi tärskähdetty ei olisi tärskähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärskähdä älä tärskähdä 2nd sing. ole tärskähtänyt älä ole tärskähtänyt
3rd sing. tärskähtäköön älköön tärskähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tärskähtänyt älköön olko tärskähtänyt
1st plur. tärskähtäkäämme älkäämme tärskähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tärskähtäneet älkäämme olko tärskähtäneet
2nd plur. tärskähtäkää älkää tärskähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tärskähtäneet älkää olko tärskähtäneet
3rd plur. tärskähtäkööt älkööt tärskähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tärskähtäneet älkööt olko tärskähtäneet
passive tärskähdettäköön älköön tärskähdettäkö passive olkoon tärskähdetty älköön olko tärskähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärskähtänen en tärskähtäne 1st sing. lienen tärskähtänyt en liene tärskähtänyt
2nd sing. tärskähtänet et tärskähtäne 2nd sing. lienet tärskähtänyt et liene tärskähtänyt
3rd sing. tärskähtänee ei tärskähtäne 3rd sing. lienee tärskähtänyt ei liene tärskähtänyt
1st plur. tärskähtänemme emme tärskähtäne 1st plur. lienemme tärskähtäneet emme liene tärskähtäneet
2nd plur. tärskähtänette ette tärskähtäne 2nd plur. lienette tärskähtäneet ette liene tärskähtäneet
3rd plur. tärskähtänevät eivät tärskähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät tärskähtäneet eivät liene tärskähtäneet
passive tärskähdettäneen ei tärskähdettäne passive lienee tärskähdetty ei liene tärskähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärskähtää present tärskähtävä tärskähdettävä
long 1st2 tärskähtääkseen past tärskähtänyt tärskähdetty
2nd inessive1 tärskähtäessä tärskähdettäessä agent1, 3 tärskähtämä
instructive tärskähtäen negative tärskähtämätön
3rd inessive tärskähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärskähtämästä
illative tärskähtämään
adessive tärskähtämällä
abessive tärskähtämättä
instructive tärskähtämän tärskähdettämän
4th nominative tärskähtäminen
partitive tärskähtämistä
5th2 tärskähtämäisillään