tökkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tökkäistä

  1. (transitive) To jab, poke (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tökkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkäisen en tökkäise 1st sing. olen tökkäissyt en ole tökkäissyt
2nd sing. tökkäiset et tökkäise 2nd sing. olet tökkäissyt et ole tökkäissyt
3rd sing. tökkäisee ei tökkäise 3rd sing. on tökkäissyt ei ole tökkäissyt
1st plur. tökkäisemme emme tökkäise 1st plur. olemme tökkäisseet emme ole tökkäisseet
2nd plur. tökkäisette ette tökkäise 2nd plur. olette tökkäisseet ette ole tökkäisseet
3rd plur. tökkäisevät eivät tökkäise 3rd plur. ovat tökkäisseet eivät ole tökkäisseet
passive tökkäistään ei tökkäistä passive on tökkäisty ei ole tökkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkäisin en tökkäissyt 1st sing. olin tökkäissyt en ollut tökkäissyt
2nd sing. tökkäisit et tökkäissyt 2nd sing. olit tökkäissyt et ollut tökkäissyt
3rd sing. tökkäisi ei tökkäissyt 3rd sing. oli tökkäissyt ei ollut tökkäissyt
1st plur. tökkäisimme emme tökkäisseet 1st plur. olimme tökkäisseet emme olleet tökkäisseet
2nd plur. tökkäisitte ette tökkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte tökkäisseet ette olleet tökkäisseet
3rd plur. tökkäisivät eivät tökkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat tökkäisseet eivät olleet tökkäisseet
passive tökkäistiin ei tökkäisty passive oli tökkäisty ei ollut tökkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkäisisin en tökkäisisi 1st sing. olisin tökkäissyt en olisi tökkäissyt
2nd sing. tökkäisisit et tökkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit tökkäissyt et olisi tökkäissyt
3rd sing. tökkäisisi ei tökkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi tökkäissyt ei olisi tökkäissyt
1st plur. tökkäisisimme emme tökkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme tökkäisseet emme olisi tökkäisseet
2nd plur. tökkäisisitte ette tökkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tökkäisseet ette olisi tökkäisseet
3rd plur. tökkäisisivät eivät tökkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tökkäisseet eivät olisi tökkäisseet
passive tökkäistäisiin ei tökkäistäisi passive olisi tökkäisty ei olisi tökkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tökkäise älä tökkäise 2nd sing. ole tökkäissyt älä ole tökkäissyt
3rd sing. tökkäisköön älköön tökkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tökkäissyt älköön olko tökkäissyt
1st plur. tökkäiskäämme älkäämme tökkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tökkäisseet älkäämme olko tökkäisseet
2nd plur. tökkäiskää älkää tökkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tökkäisseet älkää olko tökkäisseet
3rd plur. tökkäiskööt älkööt tökkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tökkäisseet älkööt olko tökkäisseet
passive tökkäistäköön älköön tökkäistäkö passive olkoon tökkäisty älköön olko tökkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tökkäissen en tökkäisse 1st sing. lienen tökkäissyt en liene tökkäissyt
2nd sing. tökkäisset et tökkäisse 2nd sing. lienet tökkäissyt et liene tökkäissyt
3rd sing. tökkäissee ei tökkäisse 3rd sing. lienee tökkäissyt ei liene tökkäissyt
1st plur. tökkäissemme emme tökkäisse 1st plur. lienemme tökkäisseet emme liene tökkäisseet
2nd plur. tökkäissette ette tökkäisse 2nd plur. lienette tökkäisseet ette liene tökkäisseet
3rd plur. tökkäissevät eivät tökkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät tökkäisseet eivät liene tökkäisseet
passive tökkäistäneen ei tökkäistäne passive lienee tökkäisty ei liene tökkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tökkäistä present tökkäisevä tökkäistävä
long 1st2 tökkäistäkseen past tökkäissyt tökkäisty
2nd inessive1 tökkäistessä tökkäistäessä agent1, 3 tökkäisemä
instructive tökkäisten negative tökkäisemätön
3rd inessive tökkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tökkäisemästä
illative tökkäisemään
adessive tökkäisemällä
abessive tökkäisemättä
instructive tökkäisemän tökkäistämän
4th nominative tökkäiseminen
partitive tökkäisemistä
5th2 tökkäisemäisillään