taamoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from Germanic.

Verb[edit]

taamoa

  1. (reindeer herding) To tame.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taamoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taamon en taamo 1st sing. olen taamonut en ole taamonut
2nd sing. taamot et taamo 2nd sing. olet taamonut et ole taamonut
3rd sing. taamoo ei taamo 3rd sing. on taamonut ei ole taamonut
1st plur. taamomme emme taamo 1st plur. olemme taamoneet emme ole taamoneet
2nd plur. taamotte ette taamo 2nd plur. olette taamoneet ette ole taamoneet
3rd plur. taamovat eivät taamo 3rd plur. ovat taamoneet eivät ole taamoneet
passive taamotaan ei taamota passive on taamottu ei ole taamottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taamoin en taamonut 1st sing. olin taamonut en ollut taamonut
2nd sing. taamoit et taamonut 2nd sing. olit taamonut et ollut taamonut
3rd sing. taamoi ei taamonut 3rd sing. oli taamonut ei ollut taamonut
1st plur. taamoimme emme taamoneet 1st plur. olimme taamoneet emme olleet taamoneet
2nd plur. taamoitte ette taamoneet 2nd plur. olitte taamoneet ette olleet taamoneet
3rd plur. taamoivat eivät taamoneet 3rd plur. olivat taamoneet eivät olleet taamoneet
passive taamottiin ei taamottu passive oli taamottu ei ollut taamottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taamoisin en taamoisi 1st sing. olisin taamonut en olisi taamonut
2nd sing. taamoisit et taamoisi 2nd sing. olisit taamonut et olisi taamonut
3rd sing. taamoisi ei taamoisi 3rd sing. olisi taamonut ei olisi taamonut
1st plur. taamoisimme emme taamoisi 1st plur. olisimme taamoneet emme olisi taamoneet
2nd plur. taamoisitte ette taamoisi 2nd plur. olisitte taamoneet ette olisi taamoneet
3rd plur. taamoisivat eivät taamoisi 3rd plur. olisivat taamoneet eivät olisi taamoneet
passive taamottaisiin ei taamottaisi passive olisi taamottu ei olisi taamottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taamo älä taamo 2nd sing. ole taamonut älä ole taamonut
3rd sing. taamokoon älköön taamoko 3rd sing. olkoon taamonut älköön olko taamonut
1st plur. taamokaamme älkäämme taamoko 1st plur. olkaamme taamoneet älkäämme olko taamoneet
2nd plur. taamokaa älkää taamoko 2nd plur. olkaa taamoneet älkää olko taamoneet
3rd plur. taamokoot älkööt taamoko 3rd plur. olkoot taamoneet älkööt olko taamoneet
passive taamottakoon älköön taamottako passive olkoon taamottu älköön olko taamottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taamonen en taamone 1st sing. lienen taamonut en liene taamonut
2nd sing. taamonet et taamone 2nd sing. lienet taamonut et liene taamonut
3rd sing. taamonee ei taamone 3rd sing. lienee taamonut ei liene taamonut
1st plur. taamonemme emme taamone 1st plur. lienemme taamoneet emme liene taamoneet
2nd plur. taamonette ette taamone 2nd plur. lienette taamoneet ette liene taamoneet
3rd plur. taamonevat eivät taamone 3rd plur. lienevät taamoneet eivät liene taamoneet
passive taamottaneen ei taamottane passive lienee taamottu ei liene taamottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taamoa present taamova taamottava
long 1st2 taamoakseen past taamonut taamottu
2nd inessive1 taamoessa taamottaessa agent1, 3 taamoma
instructive taamoen negative taamomaton
3rd inessive taamomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taamomasta
illative taamomaan
adessive taamomalla
abessive taamomatta
instructive taamoman taamottaman
4th nominative taamominen
partitive taamomista
5th2 taamomaisillaan