tahmaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tahma.

Verb[edit]

tahmaantua

  1. (intransitive) To become sticky.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tahmaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaannun en tahmaannu 1st sing. olen tahmaantunut en ole tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaannut et tahmaannu 2nd sing. olet tahmaantunut et ole tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantuu ei tahmaannu 3rd sing. on tahmaantunut ei ole tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaannumme emme tahmaannu 1st plur. olemme tahmaantuneet emme ole tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaannutte ette tahmaannu 2nd plur. olette tahmaantuneet ette ole tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuvat eivät tahmaannu 3rd plur. ovat tahmaantuneet eivät ole tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannutaan ei tahmaannuta passive on tahmaannuttu ei ole tahmaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaannuin en tahmaantunut 1st sing. olin tahmaantunut en ollut tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaannuit et tahmaantunut 2nd sing. olit tahmaantunut et ollut tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantui ei tahmaantunut 3rd sing. oli tahmaantunut ei ollut tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaannuimme emme tahmaantuneet 1st plur. olimme tahmaantuneet emme olleet tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaannuitte ette tahmaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte tahmaantuneet ette olleet tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuivat eivät tahmaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat tahmaantuneet eivät olleet tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttiin ei tahmaannuttu passive oli tahmaannuttu ei ollut tahmaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaantuisin en tahmaantuisi 1st sing. olisin tahmaantunut en olisi tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaantuisit et tahmaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit tahmaantunut et olisi tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantuisi ei tahmaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi tahmaantunut ei olisi tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantuisimme emme tahmaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme tahmaantuneet emme olisi tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantuisitte ette tahmaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahmaantuneet ette olisi tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuisivat eivät tahmaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahmaantuneet eivät olisi tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttaisiin ei tahmaannuttaisi passive olisi tahmaannuttu ei olisi tahmaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahmaannu älä tahmaannu 2nd sing. ole tahmaantunut älä ole tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantukoon älköön tahmaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon tahmaantunut älköön olko tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantukaamme älkäämme tahmaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme tahmaantuneet älkäämme olko tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantukaa älkää tahmaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa tahmaantuneet älkää olko tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantukoot älkööt tahmaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot tahmaantuneet älkööt olko tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttakoon älköön tahmaannuttako passive olkoon tahmaannuttu älköön olko tahmaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaantunen en tahmaantune 1st sing. lienen tahmaantunut en liene tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaantunet et tahmaantune 2nd sing. lienet tahmaantunut et liene tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantunee ei tahmaantune 3rd sing. lienee tahmaantunut ei liene tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantunemme emme tahmaantune 1st plur. lienemme tahmaantuneet emme liene tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantunette ette tahmaantune 2nd plur. lienette tahmaantuneet ette liene tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantunevat eivät tahmaantune 3rd plur. lienevät tahmaantuneet eivät liene tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttaneen ei tahmaannuttane passive lienee tahmaannuttu ei liene tahmaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahmaantua present tahmaantuva tahmaannuttava
long 1st2 tahmaantuakseen past tahmaantunut tahmaannuttu
2nd inessive1 tahmaantuessa tahmaannuttaessa agent1, 3 tahmaantuma
instructive tahmaantuen negative tahmaantumaton
3rd inessive tahmaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahmaantumasta
illative tahmaantumaan
adessive tahmaantumalla
abessive tahmaantumatta
instructive tahmaantuman tahmaannuttaman
4th nominative tahmaantuminen
partitive tahmaantumista
5th2 tahmaantumaisillaan