tahmaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tahma.

Verb[edit]

tahmaantua

  1. (intransitive) To become sticky.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tahmaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaannun en tahmaannuˣ 1st sing. olen tahmaantunut en oleˣ tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaannut et tahmaannuˣ 2nd sing. olet tahmaantunut et oleˣ tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantuu ei tahmaannuˣ 3rd sing. on tahmaantunut ei oleˣ tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaannumme emme tahmaannuˣ 1st plur. olemme tahmaantuneet emme oleˣ tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaannutte ette tahmaannuˣ 2nd plur. olette tahmaantuneet ette oleˣ tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuvat eivät tahmaannuˣ 3rd plur. ovat tahmaantuneet eivät oleˣ tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannutaan ei tahmaannutaˣ passive on tahmaannuttu ei oleˣ tahmaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaannuin en tahmaantunut 1st sing. olin tahmaantunut en ollut tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaannuit et tahmaantunut 2nd sing. olit tahmaantunut et ollut tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantui ei tahmaantunut 3rd sing. oli tahmaantunut ei ollut tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaannuimme emme tahmaantuneet 1st plur. olimme tahmaantuneet emme olleet tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaannuitte ette tahmaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte tahmaantuneet ette olleet tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuivat eivät tahmaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat tahmaantuneet eivät olleet tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttiin ei tahmaannuttu passive oli tahmaannuttu ei ollut tahmaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaantuisin en tahmaantuisi 1st sing. olisin tahmaantunut en olisi tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaantuisit et tahmaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit tahmaantunut et olisi tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantuisi ei tahmaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi tahmaantunut ei olisi tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantuisimme emme tahmaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme tahmaantuneet emme olisi tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantuisitte ette tahmaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahmaantuneet ette olisi tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantuisivat eivät tahmaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahmaantuneet eivät olisi tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttaisiin ei tahmaannuttaisi passive olisi tahmaannuttu ei olisi tahmaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahmaannuˣ älä tahmaannuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tahmaantunut älä oleˣ tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantukoon älköön tahmaantukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tahmaantunut älköön olkoˣ tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantukaamme älkäämme tahmaantukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tahmaantuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantukaa älkää tahmaantukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tahmaantuneet älkää olkoˣ tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantukoot älkööt tahmaantukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tahmaantuneet älkööt olkoˣ tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttakoon älköön tahmaannuttakoˣ passive olkoon tahmaannuttu älköön olkoˣ tahmaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahmaantunen en tahmaantuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tahmaantunut en lieneˣ tahmaantunut
2nd sing. tahmaantunet et tahmaantuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tahmaantunut et lieneˣ tahmaantunut
3rd sing. tahmaantunee ei tahmaantuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tahmaantunut ei lieneˣ tahmaantunut
1st plur. tahmaantunemme emme tahmaantuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tahmaantuneet emme lieneˣ tahmaantuneet
2nd plur. tahmaantunette ette tahmaantuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tahmaantuneet ette lieneˣ tahmaantuneet
3rd plur. tahmaantunevat eivät tahmaantuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tahmaantuneet eivät lieneˣ tahmaantuneet
passive tahmaannuttaneen ei tahmaannuttaneˣ passive lienee tahmaannuttu ei lieneˣ tahmaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahmaantuaˣ present tahmaantuva tahmaannuttava
long 1st2 tahmaantuakseen past tahmaantunut tahmaannuttu
2nd inessive1 tahmaantuessa tahmaannuttaessa agent1, 3 tahmaantuma
instructive tahmaantuen negative tahmaantumaton
3rd inessive tahmaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahmaantumasta
illative tahmaantumaan
adessive tahmaantumalla
abessive tahmaantumatta
instructive tahmaantuman tahmaannuttaman
4th nominative tahmaantuminen
partitive tahmaantumista
5th2 tahmaantumaisillaan