taivaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

taival +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑi̯ʋɑltɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑi̯ʋɑlt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋɑltɑː
  • Syllabification: tai‧val‧taa

Verb[edit]

taivaltaa

  1. (intransitive) to travel (especially by foot)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of taivaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivallan en taivalla 1st sing. olen taivaltanut en ole taivaltanut
2nd sing. taivallat et taivalla 2nd sing. olet taivaltanut et ole taivaltanut
3rd sing. taivaltaa ei taivalla 3rd sing. on taivaltanut ei ole taivaltanut
1st plur. taivallamme emme taivalla 1st plur. olemme taivaltaneet emme ole taivaltaneet
2nd plur. taivallatte ette taivalla 2nd plur. olette taivaltaneet ette ole taivaltaneet
3rd plur. taivaltavat eivät taivalla 3rd plur. ovat taivaltaneet eivät ole taivaltaneet
passive taivalletaan ei taivalleta passive on taivallettu ei ole taivallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivalsin en taivaltanut 1st sing. olin taivaltanut en ollut taivaltanut
2nd sing. taivalsit et taivaltanut 2nd sing. olit taivaltanut et ollut taivaltanut
3rd sing. taivalsi ei taivaltanut 3rd sing. oli taivaltanut ei ollut taivaltanut
1st plur. taivalsimme emme taivaltaneet 1st plur. olimme taivaltaneet emme olleet taivaltaneet
2nd plur. taivalsitte ette taivaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte taivaltaneet ette olleet taivaltaneet
3rd plur. taivalsivat eivät taivaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat taivaltaneet eivät olleet taivaltaneet
passive taivallettiin ei taivallettu passive oli taivallettu ei ollut taivallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivaltaisin en taivaltaisi 1st sing. olisin taivaltanut en olisi taivaltanut
2nd sing. taivaltaisit et taivaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit taivaltanut et olisi taivaltanut
3rd sing. taivaltaisi ei taivaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi taivaltanut ei olisi taivaltanut
1st plur. taivaltaisimme emme taivaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme taivaltaneet emme olisi taivaltaneet
2nd plur. taivaltaisitte ette taivaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taivaltaneet ette olisi taivaltaneet
3rd plur. taivaltaisivat eivät taivaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taivaltaneet eivät olisi taivaltaneet
passive taivallettaisiin ei taivallettaisi passive olisi taivallettu ei olisi taivallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taivalla älä taivalla 2nd sing. ole taivaltanut älä ole taivaltanut
3rd sing. taivaltakoon älköön taivaltako 3rd sing. olkoon taivaltanut älköön olko taivaltanut
1st plur. taivaltakaamme älkäämme taivaltako 1st plur. olkaamme taivaltaneet älkäämme olko taivaltaneet
2nd plur. taivaltakaa älkää taivaltako 2nd plur. olkaa taivaltaneet älkää olko taivaltaneet
3rd plur. taivaltakoot älkööt taivaltako 3rd plur. olkoot taivaltaneet älkööt olko taivaltaneet
passive taivallettakoon älköön taivallettako passive olkoon taivallettu älköön olko taivallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivaltanen en taivaltane 1st sing. lienen taivaltanut en liene taivaltanut
2nd sing. taivaltanet et taivaltane 2nd sing. lienet taivaltanut et liene taivaltanut
3rd sing. taivaltanee ei taivaltane 3rd sing. lienee taivaltanut ei liene taivaltanut
1st plur. taivaltanemme emme taivaltane 1st plur. lienemme taivaltaneet emme liene taivaltaneet
2nd plur. taivaltanette ette taivaltane 2nd plur. lienette taivaltaneet ette liene taivaltaneet
3rd plur. taivaltanevat eivät taivaltane 3rd plur. lienevät taivaltaneet eivät liene taivaltaneet
passive taivallettaneen ei taivallettane passive lienee taivallettu ei liene taivallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taivaltaa present taivaltava taivallettava
long 1st2 taivaltaakseen past taivaltanut taivallettu
2nd inessive1 taivaltaessa taivallettaessa agent1, 3 taivaltama
instructive taivaltaen negative taivaltamaton
3rd inessive taivaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taivaltamasta
illative taivaltamaan
adessive taivaltamalla
abessive taivaltamatta
instructive taivaltaman taivallettaman
4th nominative taivaltaminen
partitive taivaltamista
5th2 taivaltamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑi̯ʋɑltɑː/, [ˈt̪ɑi̯ʋɑlt̪ɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋɑltɑː
  • Syllabification: tai‧val‧taa

Verb[edit]

taivaltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of taivaltaa.

Anagrams[edit]