takaisinmallintaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

takaisin(back) + mallintaa(to model)

Verb[edit]

takaisinmallintaa

  1. To reverse-engineer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of takaisinmallintaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaisinmallinnan en takaisinmallinna 1st sing. olen takaisinmallintanut en ole takaisinmallintanut
2nd sing. takaisinmallinnat et takaisinmallinna 2nd sing. olet takaisinmallintanut et ole takaisinmallintanut
3rd sing. takaisinmallintaa ei takaisinmallinna 3rd sing. on takaisinmallintanut ei ole takaisinmallintanut
1st plur. takaisinmallinnamme emme takaisinmallinna 1st plur. olemme takaisinmallintaneet emme ole takaisinmallintaneet
2nd plur. takaisinmallinnatte ette takaisinmallinna 2nd plur. olette takaisinmallintaneet ette ole takaisinmallintaneet
3rd plur. takaisinmallintavat eivät takaisinmallinna 3rd plur. ovat takaisinmallintaneet eivät ole takaisinmallintaneet
passive takaisinmallinnetaan ei takaisinmallinneta passive on takaisinmallinnettu ei ole takaisinmallinnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaisinmallinsin en takaisinmallintanut 1st sing. olin takaisinmallintanut en ollut takaisinmallintanut
2nd sing. takaisinmallinsit et takaisinmallintanut 2nd sing. olit takaisinmallintanut et ollut takaisinmallintanut
3rd sing. takaisinmallinsi ei takaisinmallintanut 3rd sing. oli takaisinmallintanut ei ollut takaisinmallintanut
1st plur. takaisinmallinsimme emme takaisinmallintaneet 1st plur. olimme takaisinmallintaneet emme olleet takaisinmallintaneet
2nd plur. takaisinmallinsitte ette takaisinmallintaneet 2nd plur. olitte takaisinmallintaneet ette olleet takaisinmallintaneet
3rd plur. takaisinmallinsivat eivät takaisinmallintaneet 3rd plur. olivat takaisinmallintaneet eivät olleet takaisinmallintaneet
passive takaisinmallinnettiin ei takaisinmallinnettu passive oli takaisinmallinnettu ei ollut takaisinmallinnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaisinmallintaisin en takaisinmallintaisi 1st sing. olisin takaisinmallintanut en olisi takaisinmallintanut
2nd sing. takaisinmallintaisit et takaisinmallintaisi 2nd sing. olisit takaisinmallintanut et olisi takaisinmallintanut
3rd sing. takaisinmallintaisi ei takaisinmallintaisi 3rd sing. olisi takaisinmallintanut ei olisi takaisinmallintanut
1st plur. takaisinmallintaisimme emme takaisinmallintaisi 1st plur. olisimme takaisinmallintaneet emme olisi takaisinmallintaneet
2nd plur. takaisinmallintaisitte ette takaisinmallintaisi 2nd plur. olisitte takaisinmallintaneet ette olisi takaisinmallintaneet
3rd plur. takaisinmallintaisivat eivät takaisinmallintaisi 3rd plur. olisivat takaisinmallintaneet eivät olisi takaisinmallintaneet
passive takaisinmallinnettaisiin ei takaisinmallinnettaisi passive olisi takaisinmallinnettu ei olisi takaisinmallinnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. takaisinmallinna älä takaisinmallinna 2nd sing. ole takaisinmallintanut älä ole takaisinmallintanut
3rd sing. takaisinmallintakoon älköön takaisinmallintako 3rd sing. olkoon takaisinmallintanut älköön olko takaisinmallintanut
1st plur. takaisinmallintakaamme älkäämme takaisinmallintako 1st plur. olkaamme takaisinmallintaneet älkäämme olko takaisinmallintaneet
2nd plur. takaisinmallintakaa älkää takaisinmallintako 2nd plur. olkaa takaisinmallintaneet älkää olko takaisinmallintaneet
3rd plur. takaisinmallintakoot älkööt takaisinmallintako 3rd plur. olkoot takaisinmallintaneet älkööt olko takaisinmallintaneet
passive takaisinmallinnettakoon älköön takaisinmallinnettako passive olkoon takaisinmallinnettu älköön olko takaisinmallinnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaisinmallintanen en takaisinmallintane 1st sing. lienen takaisinmallintanut en liene takaisinmallintanut
2nd sing. takaisinmallintanet et takaisinmallintane 2nd sing. lienet takaisinmallintanut et liene takaisinmallintanut
3rd sing. takaisinmallintanee ei takaisinmallintane 3rd sing. lienee takaisinmallintanut ei liene takaisinmallintanut
1st plur. takaisinmallintanemme emme takaisinmallintane 1st plur. lienemme takaisinmallintaneet emme liene takaisinmallintaneet
2nd plur. takaisinmallintanette ette takaisinmallintane 2nd plur. lienette takaisinmallintaneet ette liene takaisinmallintaneet
3rd plur. takaisinmallintanevat eivät takaisinmallintane 3rd plur. lienevät takaisinmallintaneet eivät liene takaisinmallintaneet
passive takaisinmallinnettaneen ei takaisinmallinnettane passive lienee takaisinmallinnettu ei liene takaisinmallinnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st takaisinmallintaa present takaisinmallintava takaisinmallinnettava
long 1st2 takaisinmallintaakseen past takaisinmallintanut takaisinmallinnettu
2nd inessive1 takaisinmallintaessa takaisinmallinnettaessa agent1, 3 takaisinmallintama
instructive takaisinmallintaen negative takaisinmallintamaton
3rd inessive takaisinmallintamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative takaisinmallintamasta
illative takaisinmallintamaan
adessive takaisinmallintamalla
abessive takaisinmallintamatta
instructive takaisinmallintaman takaisinmallinnettaman
4th nominative takaisinmallintaminen
partitive takaisinmallintamista
5th2 takaisinmallintamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]