takkuuntua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

takku +‎ -ntua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑkːuːntuɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑkːuːnt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tak‧kuun‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

takkuuntua

  1. (intransitive) to tuft, to frizz

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of takkuuntua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takkuunnun en takkuunnu 1st sing. olen takkuuntunut en ole takkuuntunut
2nd sing. takkuunnut et takkuunnu 2nd sing. olet takkuuntunut et ole takkuuntunut
3rd sing. takkuuntuu ei takkuunnu 3rd sing. on takkuuntunut ei ole takkuuntunut
1st plur. takkuunnumme emme takkuunnu 1st plur. olemme takkuuntuneet emme ole takkuuntuneet
2nd plur. takkuunnutte ette takkuunnu 2nd plur. olette takkuuntuneet ette ole takkuuntuneet
3rd plur. takkuuntuvat eivät takkuunnu 3rd plur. ovat takkuuntuneet eivät ole takkuuntuneet
passive takkuunnutaan ei takkuunnuta passive on takkuunnuttu ei ole takkuunnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takkuunnuin en takkuuntunut 1st sing. olin takkuuntunut en ollut takkuuntunut
2nd sing. takkuunnuit et takkuuntunut 2nd sing. olit takkuuntunut et ollut takkuuntunut
3rd sing. takkuuntui ei takkuuntunut 3rd sing. oli takkuuntunut ei ollut takkuuntunut
1st plur. takkuunnuimme emme takkuuntuneet 1st plur. olimme takkuuntuneet emme olleet takkuuntuneet
2nd plur. takkuunnuitte ette takkuuntuneet 2nd plur. olitte takkuuntuneet ette olleet takkuuntuneet
3rd plur. takkuuntuivat eivät takkuuntuneet 3rd plur. olivat takkuuntuneet eivät olleet takkuuntuneet
passive takkuunnuttiin ei takkuunnuttu passive oli takkuunnuttu ei ollut takkuunnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takkuuntuisin en takkuuntuisi 1st sing. olisin takkuuntunut en olisi takkuuntunut
2nd sing. takkuuntuisit et takkuuntuisi 2nd sing. olisit takkuuntunut et olisi takkuuntunut
3rd sing. takkuuntuisi ei takkuuntuisi 3rd sing. olisi takkuuntunut ei olisi takkuuntunut
1st plur. takkuuntuisimme emme takkuuntuisi 1st plur. olisimme takkuuntuneet emme olisi takkuuntuneet
2nd plur. takkuuntuisitte ette takkuuntuisi 2nd plur. olisitte takkuuntuneet ette olisi takkuuntuneet
3rd plur. takkuuntuisivat eivät takkuuntuisi 3rd plur. olisivat takkuuntuneet eivät olisi takkuuntuneet
passive takkuunnuttaisiin ei takkuunnuttaisi passive olisi takkuunnuttu ei olisi takkuunnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. takkuunnu älä takkuunnu 2nd sing. ole takkuuntunut älä ole takkuuntunut
3rd sing. takkuuntukoon älköön takkuuntuko 3rd sing. olkoon takkuuntunut älköön olko takkuuntunut
1st plur. takkuuntukaamme älkäämme takkuuntuko 1st plur. olkaamme takkuuntuneet älkäämme olko takkuuntuneet
2nd plur. takkuuntukaa älkää takkuuntuko 2nd plur. olkaa takkuuntuneet älkää olko takkuuntuneet
3rd plur. takkuuntukoot älkööt takkuuntuko 3rd plur. olkoot takkuuntuneet älkööt olko takkuuntuneet
passive takkuunnuttakoon älköön takkuunnuttako passive olkoon takkuunnuttu älköön olko takkuunnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takkuuntunen en takkuuntune 1st sing. lienen takkuuntunut en liene takkuuntunut
2nd sing. takkuuntunet et takkuuntune 2nd sing. lienet takkuuntunut et liene takkuuntunut
3rd sing. takkuuntunee ei takkuuntune 3rd sing. lienee takkuuntunut ei liene takkuuntunut
1st plur. takkuuntunemme emme takkuuntune 1st plur. lienemme takkuuntuneet emme liene takkuuntuneet
2nd plur. takkuuntunette ette takkuuntune 2nd plur. lienette takkuuntuneet ette liene takkuuntuneet
3rd plur. takkuuntunevat eivät takkuuntune 3rd plur. lienevät takkuuntuneet eivät liene takkuuntuneet
passive takkuunnuttaneen ei takkuunnuttane passive lienee takkuunnuttu ei liene takkuunnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st takkuuntua present takkuuntuva takkuunnuttava
long 1st2 takkuuntuakseen past takkuuntunut takkuunnuttu
2nd inessive1 takkuuntuessa takkuunnuttaessa agent1, 3 takkuuntuma
instructive takkuuntuen negative takkuuntumaton
3rd inessive takkuuntumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative takkuuntumasta
illative takkuuntumaan
adessive takkuuntumalla
abessive takkuuntumatta
instructive takkuuntuman takkuunnuttaman
4th nominative takkuuntuminen
partitive takkuuntumista
5th2 takkuuntumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]