tanakoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tanakka +‎ -oitua

Verb[edit]

tanakoitua

  1. To become sturdier.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tanakoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanakoidun en tanakoidu 1st sing. olen tanakoitunut en ole tanakoitunut
2nd sing. tanakoidut et tanakoidu 2nd sing. olet tanakoitunut et ole tanakoitunut
3rd sing. tanakoituu ei tanakoidu 3rd sing. on tanakoitunut ei ole tanakoitunut
1st plur. tanakoidumme emme tanakoidu 1st plur. olemme tanakoituneet emme ole tanakoituneet
2nd plur. tanakoidutte ette tanakoidu 2nd plur. olette tanakoituneet ette ole tanakoituneet
3rd plur. tanakoituvat eivät tanakoidu 3rd plur. ovat tanakoituneet eivät ole tanakoituneet
passive tanakoidutaan ei tanakoiduta passive on tanakoiduttu ei ole tanakoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanakoiduin en tanakoitunut 1st sing. olin tanakoitunut en ollut tanakoitunut
2nd sing. tanakoiduit et tanakoitunut 2nd sing. olit tanakoitunut et ollut tanakoitunut
3rd sing. tanakoitui ei tanakoitunut 3rd sing. oli tanakoitunut ei ollut tanakoitunut
1st plur. tanakoiduimme emme tanakoituneet 1st plur. olimme tanakoituneet emme olleet tanakoituneet
2nd plur. tanakoiduitte ette tanakoituneet 2nd plur. olitte tanakoituneet ette olleet tanakoituneet
3rd plur. tanakoituivat eivät tanakoituneet 3rd plur. olivat tanakoituneet eivät olleet tanakoituneet
passive tanakoiduttiin ei tanakoiduttu passive oli tanakoiduttu ei ollut tanakoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanakoituisin en tanakoituisi 1st sing. olisin tanakoitunut en olisi tanakoitunut
2nd sing. tanakoituisit et tanakoituisi 2nd sing. olisit tanakoitunut et olisi tanakoitunut
3rd sing. tanakoituisi ei tanakoituisi 3rd sing. olisi tanakoitunut ei olisi tanakoitunut
1st plur. tanakoituisimme emme tanakoituisi 1st plur. olisimme tanakoituneet emme olisi tanakoituneet
2nd plur. tanakoituisitte ette tanakoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte tanakoituneet ette olisi tanakoituneet
3rd plur. tanakoituisivat eivät tanakoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat tanakoituneet eivät olisi tanakoituneet
passive tanakoiduttaisiin ei tanakoiduttaisi passive olisi tanakoiduttu ei olisi tanakoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tanakoidu älä tanakoidu 2nd sing. ole tanakoitunut älä ole tanakoitunut
3rd sing. tanakoitukoon älköön tanakoituko 3rd sing. olkoon tanakoitunut älköön olko tanakoitunut
1st plur. tanakoitukaamme älkäämme tanakoituko 1st plur. olkaamme tanakoituneet älkäämme olko tanakoituneet
2nd plur. tanakoitukaa älkää tanakoituko 2nd plur. olkaa tanakoituneet älkää olko tanakoituneet
3rd plur. tanakoitukoot älkööt tanakoituko 3rd plur. olkoot tanakoituneet älkööt olko tanakoituneet
passive tanakoiduttakoon älköön tanakoiduttako passive olkoon tanakoiduttu älköön olko tanakoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tanakoitunen en tanakoitune 1st sing. lienen tanakoitunut en liene tanakoitunut
2nd sing. tanakoitunet et tanakoitune 2nd sing. lienet tanakoitunut et liene tanakoitunut
3rd sing. tanakoitunee ei tanakoitune 3rd sing. lienee tanakoitunut ei liene tanakoitunut
1st plur. tanakoitunemme emme tanakoitune 1st plur. lienemme tanakoituneet emme liene tanakoituneet
2nd plur. tanakoitunette ette tanakoitune 2nd plur. lienette tanakoituneet ette liene tanakoituneet
3rd plur. tanakoitunevat eivät tanakoitune 3rd plur. lienevät tanakoituneet eivät liene tanakoituneet
passive tanakoiduttaneen ei tanakoiduttane passive lienee tanakoiduttu ei liene tanakoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tanakoitua present tanakoituva tanakoiduttava
long 1st2 tanakoituakseen past tanakoitunut tanakoiduttu
2nd inessive1 tanakoituessa tanakoiduttaessa agent1, 3 tanakoituma
instructive tanakoituen negative tanakoitumaton
3rd inessive tanakoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tanakoitumasta
illative tanakoitumaan
adessive tanakoitumalla
abessive tanakoitumatta
instructive tanakoituman tanakoiduttaman
4th nominative tanakoituminen
partitive tanakoitumista
5th2 tanakoitumaisillaan