tanskalainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tanska +‎ -lainen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑnskɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈt̪ɑns̠kɑˌlɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification: tans‧ka‧lai‧nen

Noun[edit]

tanskalainen

  1. Dane, Danish (person)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tanskalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tanskalainen tanskalaiset
genitive tanskalaisen tanskalaisten
tanskalaisien
partitive tanskalaista tanskalaisia
illative tanskalaiseen tanskalaisiin
singular plural
nominative tanskalainen tanskalaiset
accusative nom. tanskalainen tanskalaiset
gen. tanskalaisen
genitive tanskalaisen tanskalaisten
tanskalaisien
partitive tanskalaista tanskalaisia
inessive tanskalaisessa tanskalaisissa
elative tanskalaisesta tanskalaisista
illative tanskalaiseen tanskalaisiin
adessive tanskalaisella tanskalaisilla
ablative tanskalaiselta tanskalaisilta
allative tanskalaiselle tanskalaisille
essive tanskalaisena tanskalaisina
translative tanskalaiseksi tanskalaisiksi
instructive tanskalaisin
abessive tanskalaisetta tanskalaisitta
comitative tanskalaisineen
Possessive forms of tanskalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person tanskalaiseni tanskalaisemme
2nd person tanskalaisesi tanskalaisenne
3rd person tanskalaisensa

Synonyms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

tanskalainen (comparative tanskalaisempi, superlative tanskalaisin)

  1. Danish, of or relating to Denmark
  2. Danish, related to the Danish language
    suomalais-tanskalainen sanakirja = a Finnish-Danish dictionary

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tanskalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative tanskalainen tanskalaiset
genitive tanskalaisen tanskalaisten
tanskalaisien
partitive tanskalaista tanskalaisia
illative tanskalaiseen tanskalaisiin
singular plural
nominative tanskalainen tanskalaiset
accusative nom. tanskalainen tanskalaiset
gen. tanskalaisen
genitive tanskalaisen tanskalaisten
tanskalaisien
partitive tanskalaista tanskalaisia
inessive tanskalaisessa tanskalaisissa
elative tanskalaisesta tanskalaisista
illative tanskalaiseen tanskalaisiin
adessive tanskalaisella tanskalaisilla
ablative tanskalaiselta tanskalaisilta
allative tanskalaiselle tanskalaisille
essive tanskalaisena tanskalaisina
translative tanskalaiseksi tanskalaisiksi
instructive tanskalaisin
abessive tanskalaisetta tanskalaisitta
comitative tanskalaisine
Possessive forms of tanskalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person tanskalaiseni tanskalaisemme
2nd person tanskalaisesi tanskalaisenne
3rd person tanskalaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]